You are not logged in.

#1 2011-08-02 23:26:16

mixtr
Member
From: Ottawa
Registered: 2007-02-27
Posts: 47

[Solved] Mplayer through ssh, is it possible?

I have an older laptop connected to my older tv. Can I do something as simple as connect to old-laptop from new-laptop with ssh and start mplayer so it can play on its own xorg (on TV) and still be able to control everything from new-laptop? And how do I do that?

Last edited by mixtr (2011-08-02 23:57:15)


-- mixtr

Offline

#2 2011-08-02 23:32:15

lucke
Member
From: Poland
Registered: 2004-11-30
Posts: 4,017

Re: [Solved] Mplayer through ssh, is it possible?

Simply logging in through ssh and running mplayer might be enough to make it work.

Offline

#3 2011-08-02 23:40:00

karol
Archivist
Registered: 2009-05-06
Posts: 25,423

Re: [Solved] Mplayer through ssh, is it possible?

Offline

#4 2011-08-02 23:44:48

mixtr
Member
From: Ottawa
Registered: 2007-02-27
Posts: 47

Re: [Solved] Mplayer through ssh, is it possible?

It kind of does except the whole screen becomes black and the video takes only a small corner of the screen and I get no control from new-laptop (fullscreen, play/pause, back/forward...). Once I terminate the video, the screen froze and I have to Ctrl+Alt F1 and then F7 to bring it back to normal.


-- mixtr

Offline

#5 2011-08-02 23:48:13

mixtr
Member
From: Ottawa
Registered: 2007-02-27
Posts: 47

Re: [Solved] Mplayer through ssh, is it possible?

Problem with that is that I want to do the opposite. My videos are stored on old-laptop and I want to play them from it but control everything from new-laptop.

EDIT: but the second link doest exactly what I want.

Thank a lot

Last edited by mixtr (2011-08-02 23:52:03)


-- mixtr

Offline

#6 2011-08-02 23:48:34

karol
Archivist
Registered: 2009-05-06
Posts: 25,423

Re: [Solved] Mplayer through ssh, is it possible?

IIRC it might happen if you run bare X. I simply use dwm (a very light wm) and mplayer went fullscreen w/o a problem.
You can tell mplayer to listen to a named pipe

mkfifo mplayer.pipe
mplayer -slave -input file=mplayer.pipe

and input commands this way

echo "pt_step 1" > mplayer.pipe
echo "pt_step -1" > mplayer.pipe

I don't recall if I ever tested it ;P


Edit: I thought http://ubuntuforums.org/showpost.php?p= … ostcount=4 did what you want.

Last edited by karol (2011-08-02 23:50:34)

Offline

#7 2011-08-02 23:52:55

mixtr
Member
From: Ottawa
Registered: 2007-02-27
Posts: 47

Re: [Solved] Mplayer through ssh, is it possible?

karol wrote:

IIRC it might happen if you run bare X. I simply use dwm (a very light wm) and mplayer went fullscreen w/o a problem.
You can tell mplayer to listen to a named pipe

mkfifo mplayer.pipe
mplayer -slave -input file=mplayer.pipe

and input commands this way

echo "pt_step 1" > mplayer.pipe
echo "pt_step -1" > mplayer.pipe

I don't recall if I ever tested it ;P


Edit: I thought http://ubuntuforums.org/showpost.php?p= … ostcount=4 did what you want.

It did, I just saw the first link first.

Thanks


-- mixtr

Offline

#8 2011-08-03 21:48:41

whitethorn
Member
Registered: 2010-05-02
Posts: 153

Re: [Solved] Mplayer through ssh, is it possible?

I ssh onto the computer I want to play something. I use the following command to tell it what screen (Display) to display program. Then I run mplayer movie/file.  I then have an open ssh terminal with mplayer running in it. I can control it using keybinds. 

export DISPLAY=:0.0
or
export DISPLAY:=0.0     # I can't remember which it is.             

Other options would be to run a vnc on the older laptop and connect to it (although a bit overkill). A friend of mine uses a wireless mouse and another has an Xbox controller to control the display.

Offline

#9 2011-08-03 21:50:44

karol
Archivist
Registered: 2009-05-06
Posts: 25,423

Re: [Solved] Mplayer through ssh, is it possible?

whitethorn wrote:

I ssh onto the computer I want to play something. I use the following command to tell it what screen (Display) to display program. Then I run mplayer movie/file.  I then have an open ssh terminal with mplayer running in it. I can control it using keybinds. 

export DISPLAY=:0.0
or
export DISPLAY:=0.0     # I can't remember which it is.             

Other options would be to run a vnc on the older laptop and connect to it (although a bit overkill). A friend of mine uses a wireless mouse and another has an Xbox controller to control the display.

It's

export DISPLAY=:0.0

and the issue here is already solved :-)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB