You are not logged in.

#51 2005-07-05 15:09:34

dtw
Forum Fellow
From: UK
Registered: 2004-08-03
Posts: 4,431
Website

Re: -cko2 in the AUR

ah - of course - they just added the final writer support so now you need to specify swap or file smile

Offline

#52 2005-07-05 15:31:53

phrakture
Arch Overlord
From: behind you
Registered: 2003-10-29
Posts: 7,879
Website

Re: -cko2 in the AUR

dibble: couldn't you put the binary in the community repo?

Also, I'm dumb about this, but swsup2 only does suspend to disk, correct? swsup will do suspend to ram, and I would need resume= and resume2= ??

Offline

#53 2005-07-05 16:02:57

dtw
Forum Fellow
From: UK
Registered: 2004-08-03
Posts: 4,431
Website

Re: -cko2 in the AUR

dunno about the second bit phrak but re: the first bit  - i'd prefer it was voted into [community] fairly, I only want to spend the time maintaining it if people are actually going to use it smile

Offline

#54 2005-07-05 17:30:46

CyberTron
Member
From: Gotland ,Sweden
Registered: 2005-03-17
Posts: 645
Website

Re: -cko2 in the AUR

phrak: swsusp2 shall be ablwe to suspend-to-ram aswell,

look in the /etc/hibernate/hibernate.conf  file and  (if you have hibernate-scripts installed) change
powerdown method to your liking


http://www.linuxportalen.com  -> Linux Help portal for Linux and ArchLinux (in swedish)

Dell Inspiron 8500
Kernel 2.6.14-archck1  (selfcompiled)
Enlightenment 17

Offline

#55 2005-07-05 18:24:08

phrakture
Arch Overlord
From: behind you
Registered: 2003-10-29
Posts: 7,879
Website

Re: -cko2 in the AUR

dibblethewrecker wrote:

i'd prefer it was voted into [community] fairly, I only want to spend the time maintaining it if people are actually going to use it smile

makes sense - it's got 12 now!
also, I always figured "if I'm going to maintain this for myself anyway, why not stick it in the community repo anyway"

Offline

#56 2005-07-10 03:08:50

Cerebral
Forum Fellow
From: Waterloo, ON, CA
Registered: 2005-04-08
Posts: 3,108
Website

Re: -cko2 in the AUR

-=EDIT2=- It's official, I'm denser than concrete.  I just opened up alsamixer and played around in there a bit, increasing volumes and enabling stuff, and now sound works too.  Somehow the mixer settings got messed up.  *le-sigh* Move along people, nothing to see here but a guy who doesn't think things through before posting on forums. tongue -=/EDIT=-

-=EDIT=- Okay, I'm just shortsighted.  I missed chmodding a couple directories back to 755, and now I have direct rendering back for users.. but my sound is still borked.  sad -=/EDIT=-

Problem:  I just makepkg'd and installed the cko2 kernel, then went ahead and installed ati-drivers from community too.
Now, I don't get any sound output at all, and the ATI drivers only give direct rendering to root.

When I installed the ATI drivers, it make alot of the directories chmod 700 for root - I think I fixed it all, but if anyone could give me a heads up on why this is happening, I'd be quite appreciative.

Btw: /dev/dsp is there, symlinking to /dev/sound/dsp and all permissions are right.
Xorg.0.log shows "Direct rending enabled" and no errors.

Everything was working fine under my own custom compiled kernel.

Offline

#57 2005-07-10 03:36:54

Cerebral
Forum Fellow
From: Waterloo, ON, CA
Registered: 2005-04-08
Posts: 3,108
Website

Re: -cko2 in the AUR

Allrighty, for those of you who were nice enough to completely ignore my last post, I just installed the cko2 kernel and the ati-drivers package and both work *cough* flawlessly! 

Way to go guys. tongue

Offline

#58 2005-07-10 09:30:16

dtw
Forum Fellow
From: UK
Registered: 2004-08-03
Posts: 4,431
Website

Re: -cko2 in the AUR

that ati pkg is a bit borked - the permissions on the pkg are wrong!  I checked it installed ok but can't test it cos i don't have an ati card!

i might rename the kernel pkg: kernel26community - what do people think of that?

Offline

#59 2005-07-10 09:42:27

CyberTron
Member
From: Gotland ,Sweden
Registered: 2005-03-17
Posts: 645
Website

Re: -cko2 in the AUR

yes, it is quite alright if you do that dibble, the only problem I find with that name, is that it doesn't say what kind of kernel it is (except for 2.6)

or do I think wrong here?


http://www.linuxportalen.com  -> Linux Help portal for Linux and ArchLinux (in swedish)

Dell Inspiron 8500
Kernel 2.6.14-archck1  (selfcompiled)
Enlightenment 17

Offline

#60 2005-07-10 10:01:23

iphitus
Forum Fellow
From: Melbourne, Australia
Registered: 2004-10-09
Posts: 4,927

Re: -cko2 in the AUR

whats wrong with kernel26cko ?

Offline

#61 2005-07-10 11:00:46

dtw
Forum Fellow
From: UK
Registered: 2004-08-03
Posts: 4,431
Website

Re: -cko2 in the AUR

good points, boys - i suppose kernel26cko is better

Offline

#62 2005-07-10 12:15:21

CyberTron
Member
From: Gotland ,Sweden
Registered: 2005-03-17
Posts: 645
Website

Re: -cko2 in the AUR

yes my vote is for kernel26cko big_smile


http://www.linuxportalen.com  -> Linux Help portal for Linux and ArchLinux (in swedish)

Dell Inspiron 8500
Kernel 2.6.14-archck1  (selfcompiled)
Enlightenment 17

Offline

#63 2005-07-10 12:42:45

dtw
Forum Fellow
From: UK
Registered: 2004-08-03
Posts: 4,431
Website

Re: -cko2 in the AUR

it'll mean a whole new entry in the AUR - it'll be considered as a new PKG

Offline

#64 2005-07-10 23:07:44

OCNubStylee
Member
Registered: 2005-03-15
Posts: 25

Re: -cko2 in the AUR

This kernel is not working for me.  I successfully made the package as the radeon wiki showed how to do, however when I try to load the kernel it gets to about :: Starting Hotplug Daemon :: and then the startup output gets all messed up.  The words go everywhere.  I really can't explain what's happening very well, as I have no error message.  It's just like the output gets messed up and it freezes.

Anyone have any ideas of what's going wrong?

Also, I have no way to boot into the old kernel from grub.  Does this mean I need to reinstall arch?

Offline

#65 2005-07-10 23:38:58

mmgm
Member
From: Israel
Registered: 2005-05-26
Posts: 52
Website

Re: -cko2 in the AUR

OCNubStylee:

No, not at all. Just grab the arch install disc, mount your partition and edit the grub config file to include the old kernel. Easy, nay?

Offline

#66 2005-07-10 23:40:42

Gullible Jones
Member
Registered: 2004-12-29
Posts: 4,863

Re: -cko2 in the AUR

Hotplug woes, eh, OCNubStylee? Try specifying your modules to load in rc.conf... And post any error messages you get.

Offline

#67 2005-07-11 03:02:50

OCNubStylee
Member
Registered: 2005-03-15
Posts: 25

Re: -cko2 in the AUR

My modules are agpgart fglrx snd-intel8x0 snd-pcm-oss snd-mixer-oss usbcore usblp

I can't tell you any errors because I don't get any.  It just freezes at the Hotplug part and the screen gets all out of wack.  I wish I could show you a screenshot...

Also, in my /boot/grub/menu.lst I had the original kernel as:
kernel /boot/vmlinuz26 root=/dev/discs/disc0/part6 ro

and I just added the new one as:
kernel /boot/vmlinuz2612-cko2-swsusp2 root=/dev/discs/disc0/part6 ro

is there anything wrong with the new kernel's line?

edit: here's a picture...sorry about the flash.  This happens after the hotplug part, its showing previous output.

Any ideas?

[URL=http://img74.imageshack.us/my.php?image=p10104700ls.jpg]p10104700ls.th.jpg[/URL]

Offline

#68 2005-07-11 07:22:56

iphitus
Forum Fellow
From: Melbourne, Australia
Registered: 2004-10-09
Posts: 4,927

Re: -cko2 in the AUR

I get that lots when i mess with my initscripts.


Remove hotplug from your rc.conf. the dirty thing should never have been there.

edit: you're still using devfs too, ick tongue use udev!

Offline

#69 2005-07-11 07:40:10

mmgm
Member
From: Israel
Registered: 2005-05-26
Posts: 52
Website

Re: -cko2 in the AUR

Yeah, an easy fix would be removing hotplug.
If you're really into automatic modprobing, you can try the new lshwd release (only released yesterday), it now contains a startup script so you can just add hwd to the daemons array instead of hotplug. See how that works out for you, it should definitely be faster.

Offline

#70 2005-07-11 08:11:01

iphitus
Forum Fellow
From: Melbourne, Australia
Registered: 2004-10-09
Posts: 4,927

Re: -cko2 in the AUR

Aye, z4ziggy the developer of lshwd *hates* hotplug. I share his sentiments, it's slow, and is a bit of a hack job imho.

Offline

#71 2005-07-11 09:00:34

OCNubStylee
Member
Registered: 2005-03-15
Posts: 25

Re: -cko2 in the AUR

Thx, I'll try removing hotplug and see if that works...

Although I have another problem now...I tried recompiling the other kernel, and now both of them are doing the same thing...so now I have no kernel to boot into. sad

I was wondering if I could boot into the installer and mount the harddrive to /mnt and then go into the /arch/setup program and go straight to the "install kernel" section so I can replace the vmlinuz26 kernel...can I even replace it if it's an old 2.6 kernel and the one on the harddrive is 2.6.12?

Thx
~Chris

Offline

#72 2005-07-11 09:09:05

mmgm
Member
From: Israel
Registered: 2005-05-26
Posts: 52
Website

Re: -cko2 in the AUR

Have no fear, pacman is here!
All you gotta do, I think, is:

mkdir /mnt/Pie
mount /dev/discs/discX/partY /mnt/Pie
chroot /mnt/Pie
pacman -S kernel26

Offline

#73 2005-07-11 20:27:25

tomk
Forum Fellow
From: Ireland
Registered: 2004-07-21
Posts: 9,838

Re: -cko2 in the AUR

Go ahead with kernel replacement if you want, but as I'm not blinded by hotplug-hatred smile, can I point out that your screwed-up init messages are the first in the boot sequence i.e. well before the hotplug (or any other) daemon is kicked-off? I think you need to look elsewhere for the cause of your problem.

Offline

#74 2005-07-12 00:53:10

OCNubStylee
Member
Registered: 2005-03-15
Posts: 25

Re: -cko2 in the AUR

Indeed they are, I was confused by that aswell.  However on my other kernel it does the same thing at the hotplug part, and the output (the arrangement of the words) is different.

I just realised, I can mount the harddrive and remove hotplug from the init scripts, however how do I add that other package to replace it, is there a pacman on the arch cd?

Edit: Nevermind, both kernels are working now.  Thanks for your help everyone! smile:)

However, even though I installed this new kernel, my ATI drivers are still not loading.  Mesa is shown to be loaded instead...:(

Offline

#75 2005-07-12 07:31:38

dtw
Forum Fellow
From: UK
Registered: 2004-08-03
Posts: 4,431
Website

Re: -cko2 in the AUR

the ati-drivers in [community] are borked - i have to rebuiild them

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB