You are not logged in.

#1 2011-08-28 05:43:16

jimmiebtlr
Member
Registered: 2011-04-13
Posts: 8

[Solved] How to Change Arch to Arch 64

I have no clue if this is possible, I have a laptop with arch installed on it which I used dd to copy the partition to a new desktop I built. The desktop has 8 gb of ram. So my question is, is it possible to change to Arch 64 without haveing to do a complete reinstall, or is there an easier way to get the same results?

Last edited by jimmiebtlr (2011-08-28 06:19:42)

Offline

#2 2011-08-28 05:52:05

jeslinmx
Member
Registered: 2010-11-20
Posts: 120

Re: [Solved] How to Change Arch to Arch 64

I'd say that editing pacman's config to use the 64-bit repos and doing a full update would theoretically do the job, but it's too likely to fail. Maybe just preserve your /home partition, plus any other precious config files like your fstab, do a reinstall and put them back.


Lenovo Y450 + Arch x86_64 dual boot with Windows 7 + Openbox standalone + Arch default kernel + Nouveau + yours truly = A lot of *****in' in the Arch Forums.

Offline

#3 2011-08-28 05:53:36

jasonwryan
Forum & Wiki Admin
From: .nz
Registered: 2009-05-09
Posts: 19,038
Website

Re: [Solved] How to Change Arch to Arch 64


Arch + dwm   •   Mercurial repos  •   Github

Registered Linux User #482438

Online

#4 2011-08-28 06:19:09

jimmiebtlr
Member
Registered: 2011-04-13
Posts: 8

Re: [Solved] How to Change Arch to Arch 64

Missed that thanks.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB