You are not logged in.

#1 2011-09-10 19:42:38

cirnOS
Member
Registered: 2010-03-01
Posts: 107

[solved]cannot load font dzen2

hello. I was able to apply space for a bottom gap for DWM. I am trying to get dzen2 and conky to show up at the bottom. I have conky-cli installed as well.

error: dzen: error, cannot load font: '-*-terminus-medium-r-*-*-14-*-*-*-*-*-*-*'


here is my $HOME/.bin/dzconky (i did chmod a+x it)

#! /bin/sh

FG='#aaaaaa'
BG='#1a1a1a'
FONT='-*-terminus-medium-r-*-*-14-*-*-*-*-*-*-*'
conky | dzen2 -e '' -ta c -fg $FG -bg $BG -fn $FONT -x 0 -y 1008

also will this work to load dzen2 at startup?

this is in my xinitrc

#dzconky
sh /home/hei/.bin/dzconky&

Last edited by cirnOS (2011-09-10 23:26:31)

Offline

#2 2011-09-10 19:52:38

the sad clown
Member
From: 192.168.0.X
Registered: 2011-03-20
Posts: 837

Re: [solved]cannot load font dzen2

You need to. Read the wiki for dzen:

https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Dz … _with_Dzen


I laugh, yet the joke is on me

Offline

#3 2011-09-10 19:53:27

karol
Archivist
Registered: 2009-05-06
Posts: 25,440

Re: [solved]cannot load font dzen2

Do you have that font? maybe you need to run

xset +fp /usr/share/fonts/local

for all the apps to see it.

Offline

#4 2011-09-10 19:56:10

cirnOS
Member
Registered: 2010-03-01
Posts: 107

Re: [solved]cannot load font dzen2

the sad clown wrote:

You need to. Read the wiki for dzen:

https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Dz … _with_Dzen


OK I did. I don't have the full xorg package installed so there is no xorg.conf

I did add that section to .xinitrc

xset +fp /usr/share/fonts/local
xset fp rehash
#dzconky
sh /home/hei/.bin/dzconky &

Do I need &'s on the two xset commands?

Offline

#5 2011-09-10 20:02:46

the sad clown
Member
From: 192.168.0.X
Registered: 2011-03-20
Posts: 837

Re: [solved]cannot load font dzen2

Rather basic question, but do you have terminus installed?


I laugh, yet the joke is on me

Offline

#6 2011-09-10 20:07:24

cirnOS
Member
Registered: 2010-03-01
Posts: 107

Re: [solved]cannot load font dzen2

the sad clown wrote:

Rather basic question, but do you have terminus installed?

Yes I do. I'm using it in urxvt of course. Sorry I forgot to mention that.

Offline

#7 2011-09-10 20:10:49

cirnOS
Member
Registered: 2010-03-01
Posts: 107

Re: [solved]cannot load font dzen2

karol wrote:

Do you have that font? maybe you need to run

xset +fp /usr/share/fonts/local

for all the apps to see it.

Ah that worked. However now it seems the dzen bar appears on the top where my DWM bar is.

edit: here is my conkyrc in case that helps, it appears changing the x and y doesn't change much.

background no
out_to_console yes
update_interval 1.0
total_run_times 0
use_spacer none
# colors
default_color eab93d
own_window_colour 000000

#background yes
#update_interval 2
#use_spacer none

TEXT
^fg(\#1863b9)^i(/home/hei/.dzen2/xbm8x8/info_01.xbm) 
^fg(\#b9b9b9)${uptime_short} ^fg(\#cc880a)^i(/home/hei/.dzen2/xbm8x8/cpu.xbm) ^fg(\#b9b9b9)CPU=${cpu cpu0}% ^fg(\#cc880a)^i(/home/hei/.dzen2/xbm8x8/usb.xbm) ^fg(\#b9b9b9)${fs_free /}${color} ^fg(\#cc880a)^i(/home/hei/.dzen2/xbm8x8/usb.xbm) ^fg(\#b9b9b9)${fs_free /tmp} ^fg(\#cc880a)^i(/home/hei/.dzen2/xbm8x8/usb.xbm) ^fg(\#b9b9b9)${fs_free /home} ^fg(brown)^i(/home/hei/.dzen2/xbm8x8/net_down_03.xbm) ^fg(\#b9b9b9)${downspeed ppp0} ^fg(\#1863b9)^i(/home/hei/.dzen2/xbm8x8/net_up_03.xbm) ^fg(\#a5a5a5)${upspeed ppp0}

Last edited by cirnOS (2011-09-10 20:15:15)

Offline

#8 2011-09-10 21:28:17

the sad clown
Member
From: 192.168.0.X
Registered: 2011-03-20
Posts: 837

Re: [solved]cannot load font dzen2

Changes to conky x/y won't help you since you are piping it into dzen.  You need to change the x/y settings for dzen in order to move it around.


I laugh, yet the joke is on me

Offline

#9 2011-09-10 22:17:11

cirnOS
Member
Registered: 2010-03-01
Posts: 107

Re: [solved]cannot load font dzen2

the sad clown wrote:

Changes to conky x/y won't help you since you are piping it into dzen.  You need to change the x/y settings for dzen in order to move it around.


well if you see the dzconky script i have, does that x and y apply to conky?

#! /bin/sh

FG='#aaaaaa'
BG='#1a1a1a'
FONT='-*-terminus-medium-r-*-*-14-*-*-*-*-*-*-*'
conky | dzen2 -e '' -ta c -fg $FG -bg $BG -fn $FONT -x 0 -y 1008

Offline

#10 2011-09-10 22:20:17

jasonwryan
Anarchist
From: .nz
Registered: 2009-05-09
Posts: 30,424
Website

Re: [solved]cannot load font dzen2

Conky handles the content: by piping it into dzen, you are tasking dzen with the display - so your x,y coordinates are determined by dzen. Currently, they are pointing to the top of your display...


Arch + dwm   •   Mercurial repos  •   Surfraw

Registered Linux User #482438

Offline

#11 2011-09-10 22:29:42

cirnOS
Member
Registered: 2010-03-01
Posts: 107

Re: [solved]cannot load font dzen2

jasonwryan wrote:

Conky handles the content: by piping it into dzen, you are tasking dzen with the display - so your x,y coordinates are determined by dzen. Currently, they are pointing to the top of your display...

OK. Might you have a solution for this? I do see this section here on the dzen wiki: http://dzen.geekmode.org/dwiki/doku.php … een-bottom
I have changed the y location a few times and it still appears up top. Assuming y is for vertical placement and not horizontal.

Last edited by cirnOS (2011-09-10 22:32:08)

Offline

#12 2011-09-10 22:47:12

jasonwryan
Anarchist
From: .nz
Registered: 2009-05-09
Posts: 30,424
Website

Re: [solved]cannot load font dzen2

It's been a long time since I used conky|dzen2, but my last version looked like this:

# Dzen & conky
(sleep 3s && conky | dzen2 -x '544' -e '' -fg '#737373' -bg '#262626' -w '490' -h '14' -ta r -fn '-*-fixed-medium-r-*-*-12-*-*-*-*-*-iso8859-*' -p ) &

Arch + dwm   •   Mercurial repos  •   Surfraw

Registered Linux User #482438

Offline

#13 2011-09-10 22:55:01

cirnOS
Member
Registered: 2010-03-01
Posts: 107

Re: [solved]cannot load font dzen2

jasonwryan wrote:

It's been a long time since I used conky|dzen2, but my last version looked like this:

# Dzen & conky
(sleep 3s && conky | dzen2 -x '544' -e '' -fg '#737373' -bg '#262626' -w '490' -h '14' -ta r -fn '-*-fixed-medium-r-*-*-12-*-*-*-*-*-iso8859-*' -p ) &

Thanks. Unfortunately I am in my Windows 7 partition on my x120e doing homework for my Windows 7 class so I'll have to try this later and I'll let you know if it works.

edit: it works. I just gotta mess with the width so it takes full use of the gap at the bottom. thank you.

Last edited by cirnOS (2011-09-10 23:26:58)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB