You are not logged in.

#1 2005-02-15 03:39:00

XDelusion
Member
Registered: 2005-02-13
Posts: 17

Linux, keeping a GUI from auto-loading?

In some distros, they auto-boot you into KDE...

...how do you keep it from doing this?

Offline

#2 2005-02-15 03:49:30

cactus
Taco Eater
From: t͈̫̹ͨa͖͕͎̱͈ͨ͆ć̥̖̝o̫̫̼s͈̭̱̞͍̃!̰
Registered: 2004-05-25
Posts: 4,615
Website

Re: Linux, keeping a GUI from auto-loading?

not sure, I guess it would depend on the distro. You could always try passing a different runlevel during boot. Like in grub appending "init 3" to the end of the kernel line.


"Be conservative in what you send; be liberal in what you accept." -- Postel's Law
"tacos" -- Cactus' Law
"t̥͍͎̪̪͗a̴̻̩͈͚ͨc̠o̩̙͈ͫͅs͙͎̙͊ ͔͇̫̜t͎̳̀a̜̞̗ͩc̗͍͚o̲̯̿s̖̣̤̙͌ ̖̜̈ț̰̫͓ạ̪͖̳c̲͎͕̰̯̃̈o͉ͅs̪ͪ ̜̻̖̜͕" -- -̖͚̫̙̓-̺̠͇ͤ̃ ̜̪̜ͯZ͔̗̭̞ͪA̝͈̙͖̩L͉̠̺͓G̙̞̦͖O̳̗͍

Offline

#3 2005-02-15 03:53:31

XDelusion
Member
Registered: 2005-02-13
Posts: 17

Re: Linux, keeping a GUI from auto-loading?

I'm pretty new to this and have  no idea what you just said. smile

I'm using Madrake 10.1 lite BTW.

Offline

#4 2005-02-15 05:51:26

stonecrest
Member
From: Boulder
Registered: 2005-01-22
Posts: 1,190

Re: Linux, keeping a GUI from auto-loading?

What are you trying to do? Boot into the command line or use a different desktop environment or what?


I am a gated community.

Offline

#5 2005-02-15 06:28:49

XDelusion
Member
Registered: 2005-02-13
Posts: 17

Re: Linux, keeping a GUI from auto-loading?

ya, I'd like to boot into a comman line first off.

Secondaly I'd like to install XFCE4.

I'd use ArchLinux, but it gives me a LOT of hardware hassels that Mandrake didn't.

Offline

#6 2005-02-15 08:18:07

Pajaro
Member
Registered: 2004-04-21
Posts: 878

Re: Linux, keeping a GUI from auto-loading?

I'm pretty new to this and have no idea what you just said. smile

haha  lol

Offline

#7 2005-02-15 09:04:36

mico
Member
From: Slovenia
Registered: 2004-02-08
Posts: 241

Re: Linux, keeping a GUI from auto-loading?

You don't need to stop the GUI to install XFCE. I'm sure Mandrake has some graphical utility to install packages. Find it (browse the K menu), install it, then log off. You'll probably then be able to choose xfce session from the menu in login screen (if you are using KDM).

Offline

#8 2005-02-15 09:28:41

IceRAM
Member
From: Bucharest, Romania
Registered: 2004-03-04
Posts: 772
Website

Re: Linux, keeping a GUI from auto-loading?

XDelusion wrote:

I'd use ArchLinux, but it gives me a LOT of hardware hassels that Mandrake didn't.

That means you have a working hardware config ready to be ported to ArchLinux wink

... too bad I have no idea where the config resides... everything is soooo... GUI... in the Mandrake world...

ontopic: don't you use KDM or something like that as a login manager? Once you install XFCE, it should appear in the Desktop Environments list (there's a dropdown list somewhere there). I don't know how to change KDM in Mandrake though...

Offline

#9 2005-02-15 11:04:43

tranquility
Member
From: Portugal
Registered: 2004-08-06
Posts: 136

Re: Linux, keeping a GUI from auto-loading?

XDelusion wrote:

I'm pretty new to this and have  no idea what you just said. smile

I'm using Madrake 10.1 lite BTW.

Then how about posting that question in mandrake's forums, wherever they are? I'll remind you this is the Arch Linux forum you know...

Offline

#10 2005-02-15 15:50:05

phrakture
Arch Overlord
From: behind you
Registered: 2003-10-29
Posts: 7,879
Website

Re: Linux, keeping a GUI from auto-loading?

XDelusion wrote:

I'd use ArchLinux, but it gives me a LOT of hardware hassels that Mandrake didn't.

So why post here? *sigh*

Anyway... to not boot into command line:

as root, edit /etc/inittab (stands for Init Table)... there should be a line that says "initdefault:5" - most likely you want to switch the 5 to a 3 to just boot into console...

I'm not 100% sure if mandrake does it this way... but you can try

Offline

#11 2005-02-15 21:26:08

Stinky
Member
From: The Colony, TX
Registered: 2004-05-28
Posts: 187

Re: Linux, keeping a GUI from auto-loading?

Mandrake does do it that way.  I used it before I knew any better.  :-P
Don't yell at me!  LOL
in /etc/inittab
Change "initdefault:5" to "initdefault:3"

Offline

#12 2005-02-15 22:07:19

phrakture
Arch Overlord
From: behind you
Registered: 2003-10-29
Posts: 7,879
Website

Re: Linux, keeping a GUI from auto-loading?

now that i think about it, the line should be:

id:5:initdefault

switch it to

id:3:initdefault

Offline

#13 2005-02-16 01:27:31

XDelusion
Member
Registered: 2005-02-13
Posts: 17

Re: Linux, keeping a GUI from auto-loading?

IceRAM: You mean I can copy the hardware settings files from one distro and use them in another?

I have a VooDoo 2 banshee I'd like to see working, as well as ANY of my sound cards as Arch doesn't seem sound card friendly with any brand I've thrown at it.

Aside of that, as far as coming with everything you need to get going, it is awsome...

...I'd MUCH rather be using that than Mandrake, but atm I'm too much of a newbie to understand how to fix the problems at hand.

Offline

#14 2005-02-16 03:22:08

Stinky
Member
From: The Colony, TX
Registered: 2004-05-28
Posts: 187

Re: Linux, keeping a GUI from auto-loading?

Ummmmm...If I remember right, your mandrake X config lives in /etc/X11 and is called XF86Config-4.   If I don't have the exact location, just search for that file name.  Just copy it to your arch setup into /etc/X11 and rename it to XF86Config or xorg.conf.  Depending on whether you're using XFree or xorg.

Offline

#15 2005-02-16 10:39:04

FUBAR
Member
From: Belgium
Registered: 2004-12-08
Posts: 1,029
Website

Re: Linux, keeping a GUI from auto-loading?

XDelusion wrote:

IceRAM: You mean I can copy the hardware settings files from one distro and use them in another?

Make a backup of /etc. When you've installed a new distro and things don't work, compare the config-files in /etc with the ones in the backed up /etc.

XDelusion wrote:

I have a VooDoo 2 banshee I'd like to see working, as well as ANY of my sound cards as Arch doesn't seem sound card friendly with any brand I've thrown at it.

I have no experience with Voodoo's but I'm sure it's just a matter of choosing the right driver in X.org's config. Google is your friend.
The same goes for sound cards. Whether they work or not usually isn't specific to the distro you try them on. My sound card (TerraTec DMX Xfire 1024) has worked on every distro I tried so far (SuSE, Mandrake, Gentoo, Arch). You just have to figure out how Alsa or OSS (the "soundproject" for Linux, makes your soundcard work) works. Again, Google is your friend. And for Arch, there are a lot of other places to look for info (this forum, Wiki, IRC).
Using a certain distro simply because it configures the sound card during install is an argument for people who don't care what they're running in the first place ("as long as it works out of the box").

XDelusion wrote:

Aside of that, as far as coming with everything you need to get going, it is awsome...

...I'd MUCH rather be using that than Mandrake, but atm I'm too much of a newbie to understand how to fix the problems at hand.

If you don't plan on doing anything yourself to get something working, you probably should stay away from Linux: even in Mandrake you'll run into something the magic wizard can't fix for you. That's where you do the effort of searching and trying and eventually learning something. This is true for any distro (even OS, since ultimately everybody started out as a complete noob).


A bus station is where a bus stops.
A train station is where a train stops.
On my desk I have a workstation.

Offline

#16 2005-02-16 12:28:10

IceRAM
Member
From: Bucharest, Romania
Registered: 2004-03-04
Posts: 772
Website

Re: Linux, keeping a GUI from auto-loading?

Err.. yes.
Everything that was said above is true.

(got a bit late here - had an exam today)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB