You are not logged in.

#1 2010-09-10 20:56:44

x5x_tim
Member
Registered: 2010-06-13
Posts: 86

X11 Misconfiguration

Hi,

It's been a while since my last Arch installation and I'm running into some problems.
When I try to run X without xorg.conf specified everything works. Problem is, resolution is all wrong and my screens are mirrored and stuff. So I want to specify some stuff in xorg.conf.
However, when I run Xorg -configure and use the generated file, I just get a black screen (well, two).

Here is the file xorg generates:

Section "ServerLayout"
    Identifier     "X.org Configured"
    Screen      0  "Screen0" 0 0
    InputDevice    "Mouse0" "CorePointer"
    InputDevice    "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
EndSection

Section "Files"
    ModulePath   "/usr/lib/xorg/modules"
    FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/misc/"
    FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/TTF/"
    FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/OTF/"
    FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/Type1/"
    FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/100dpi/"
    FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/75dpi/"
EndSection

Section "Module"
    Load  "record"
    Load  "dri"
    Load  "dri2"
    Load  "glx"
    Load  "dbe"
    Load  "extmod"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
    Identifier  "Keyboard0"
    Driver      "kbd"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
    Identifier  "Mouse0"
    Driver      "mouse"
    Option        "Protocol" "auto"
    Option        "Device" "/dev/input/mice"
    Option        "ZAxisMapping" "4 5 6 7"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
    Identifier   "Monitor0"
    VendorName   "Monitor Vendor"
    ModelName    "Monitor Model"
EndSection

Section "Device"
        ### Available Driver options are:-
        ### Values: <i>: integer, <f>: float, <bool>: "True"/"False",
        ### <string>: "String", <freq>: "<f> Hz/kHz/MHz"
        ### [arg]: arg optional
        #Option     "NoAccel"                # [<bool>]
        #Option     "AccelMethod"            # [<str>]
        #Option     "offscreensize"          # [<str>]
        #Option     "SWcursor"               # [<bool>]
        #Option     "ignoreconnector"        # [<str>]
        #Option     "forcereduced"           # [<bool>]
        #Option     "forcedpi"               # <i>
        #Option     "useconfiguredmonitor"     # [<bool>]
        #Option     "HPD"                    # <str>
        #Option     "NoRandr"                # [<bool>]
        #Option     "RROutputOrder"          # [<str>]
        #Option     "DRI"                    # [<bool>]
        #Option     "TVMode"                 # [<str>]
        #Option     "ScaleType"              # [<str>]
        #Option     "UseAtomBIOS"            # [<bool>]
        #Option     "AtomBIOS"               # [<str>]
        #Option     "UnverifiedFeatures"     # [<bool>]
        #Option     "Audio"                  # [<bool>]
        #Option     "AudioStreamSilence"     # [<str>]
        #Option     "HDMI"                   # [<str>]
        #Option     "COHERENT"               # [<str>]
        #Option     "ForceLowPowerMode"      # [<bool>]
        #Option     "LowPowerModeEngineClock"     # <i>
    Identifier  "Card0"
    Driver      "radeonhd"
    VendorName  "ATI Technologies Inc"
    BoardName   "RV770 [Radeon HD 4850]"
    BusID       "PCI:1:0:0"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
    Identifier "Screen0"
    Device     "Card0"
    Monitor    "Monitor0"
    SubSection "Display"
        Viewport   0 0
        Depth     1
    EndSubSection
    SubSection "Display"
        Viewport   0 0
        Depth     4
    EndSubSection
    SubSection "Display"
        Viewport   0 0
        Depth     8
    EndSubSection
    SubSection "Display"
        Viewport   0 0
        Depth     15
    EndSubSection
    SubSection "Display"
        Viewport   0 0
        Depth     16
    EndSubSection
    SubSection "Display"
        Viewport   0 0
        Depth     24
    EndSubSection
EndSection

I'm using a card with a HD 4850, so I installed the radeonhd driver.
Could someone with a little more experience with X please give me a pointer here?
Very much appreciated.

Offline

#2 2010-09-10 21:00:24

Inxsible
Forum Fellow
From: Chicago
Registered: 2008-06-09
Posts: 9,183

Re: X11 Misconfiguration

you can do it in 2 ways:

List the resolution you want in xorg.conf (old and deprecated way)
or  create a 10-monitor.conf under /etc/X11/xorg.conf.d/ and list it in there.

You do not have to do a Xorg -configure either.

Simply put this OR something along these lines in your 10-monitor.conf

Section "Device"
        Identifier      "ATI Technologies HD2400XT Pro"
        Driver          "radeon"
        #Option         "Monitor-DVI-0" "Monitor0"
        #Option         "Monitor-DVI-1" "Monitor1"
EndSection
Section "Monitor"
        Identifier      "DVI-0"
        Option          "DPMS" "true"
EndSection
Section "Monitor"
        Identifier      "DVI-1"
        Option          "DPMS" "true"
EndSection
Section "Screen"
       Identifier       "Screen0"
       Device           "ATI Technologies HD2400XT Pro"
       Monitor          "DVI-0"
       DefaultDepth     24
   
       SubSection "Display"
           Depth                24
           Modes                "1680x1050" "1280x1024" "1440x900" "1280x800" "1152x864" "1280x720" "1280x768" "832x624" "800x600" "640x480" "720x400"
           # ADD A VIRTUAL LINE TO PROVIDE FOR THE LARGEST SCREENS YOU WILL HOTPLUG 
           Virtual              2960 2960 
       EndSubSection
EndSection
Section "Screen"
       Identifier       "Screen1"
       Device           "ATI Technologies HD2400XT Pro"
       Monitor          "DVI-0"
       DefaultDepth     24
   
       SubSection "Display"
           Depth                24
           Modes                "1280x1024" "1280x800" "1280x768" "800x600" "640x480"
           # ADD A VIRTUAL LINE TO PROVIDE FOR THE LARGEST SCREENS YOU WILL HOTPLUG 
           Virtual              2960 2960 
       EndSubSection
EndSection

Section "ServerLayout"
        Identifier      "DualScreen"
        Screen          0 "Screen0"
        Screen          1 "Screen1" RightOf "Screen0"
EndSection

I use two monitors and an ATI card, you will have to change a few things according to your setup.


Forum Rules

There's no such thing as a stupid question, but there sure are a lot of inquisitive idiots !

Offline

#3 2010-09-10 21:02:55

x5x_tim
Member
Registered: 2010-06-13
Posts: 86

Re: X11 Misconfiguration

Sorry if I wasn't clear.
I know how to specify resolutions in xorg.conf, I did a dualscreen setup on another machine before.
My main problem is that I just get a blank screen with this conf file. I'd like to get the base xorg conf file working before I make edits to it.
(Or did I not understand you and is it possible to use 10-monitor.conf without using xorg.conf so I can just run x without it?)

EDIT: I see you edited your post.
I'm going to try the monitor approach, thanks.

Last edited by x5x_tim (2010-09-10 21:03:45)

Offline

#4 2010-09-10 21:04:16

Inxsible
Forum Fellow
From: Chicago
Registered: 2008-06-09
Posts: 9,183

Re: X11 Misconfiguration

yes. since xorg 1.8, xorg.conf has been deprecated although it will be initialized *if available*.

I just use a 10-monitor.conf file without an xorg.conf.


Forum Rules

There's no such thing as a stupid question, but there sure are a lot of inquisitive idiots !

Offline

#5 2010-09-11 02:52:30

T-Dawg
Forum Fellow
From: Charlotte, NC
Registered: 2005-01-29
Posts: 2,736

Re: X11 Misconfiguration

Display problems are almost always the vertical and horizontal refresh rates being wrong either for the monitors or the video cards. Try digging up your monitor manual and entering in those rates manually. Sometimes the logs can be helpful in finding these rates to.

Offline

#6 2010-09-11 07:46:13

x5x_tim
Member
Registered: 2010-06-13
Posts: 86

Re: X11 Misconfiguration

I was thinking it was a problem with the driver.
Is there a way to check which driver is being used? So I can see what driver X is using without xorg.conf/10-monitor.conf?

Offline

#7 2010-09-11 12:24:39

schen
Member
Registered: 2009-06-06
Posts: 468

Re: X11 Misconfiguration

Your driver is radeonhd. Nothing wrong with it, except it has been halted.

Now just put in your 10-monitor.conf

Offline

#8 2010-09-11 15:19:13

x5x_tim
Member
Registered: 2010-06-13
Posts: 86

Re: X11 Misconfiguration

schen wrote:

Your driver is radeonhd. Nothing wrong with it, except it has been halted.

Now just put in your 10-monitor.conf

I know my driver is radeonhd, I was wondering if it's possible that another driver is being used when I have no conf files for X.
I'm not sure I get the rest of your post

Offline

#9 2010-09-11 15:20:07

Inxsible
Forum Fellow
From: Chicago
Registered: 2008-06-09
Posts: 9,183

Re: X11 Misconfiguration

try the xf86-video-ati driver. I use that for my HD2400XT Pro and it works well.


Forum Rules

There's no such thing as a stupid question, but there sure are a lot of inquisitive idiots !

Offline

#10 2010-09-11 15:28:52

schen
Member
Registered: 2009-06-06
Posts: 468

Re: X11 Misconfiguration

x5x_tim wrote:
schen wrote:

Your driver is radeonhd. Nothing wrong with it, except it has been halted.

Now just put in your 10-monitor.conf

I know my driver is radeonhd, I was wondering if it's possible that another driver is being used when I have no conf files for X.
I'm not sure I get the rest of your post

No, I don't think that's possible.

The rest of my post was to say to put the 10-monitor.conf into the xorg.conf.d and try it out. Also, try out xf86-video-ati like Inxsible said.

Offline

#11 2010-09-11 15:54:50

x5x_tim
Member
Registered: 2010-06-13
Posts: 86

Re: X11 Misconfiguration

schen wrote:
x5x_tim wrote:
schen wrote:

Your driver is radeonhd. Nothing wrong with it, except it has been halted.

Now just put in your 10-monitor.conf

I know my driver is radeonhd, I was wondering if it's possible that another driver is being used when I have no conf files for X.
I'm not sure I get the rest of your post

No, I don't think that's possible.

The rest of my post was to say to put the 10-monitor.conf into the xorg.conf.d and try it out. Also, try out xf86-video-ati like Inxsible said.

Oh yeah, I already  did that and that failed. So now I'm going to try xf86-video-ati (if I can get it, the only ethernet cable long enough to reach my pc just broke)

Offline

#12 2010-09-11 17:11:51

x5x_tim
Member
Registered: 2010-06-13
Posts: 86

Re: X11 Misconfiguration

With the driver set to xf86-video-ati (just trying, couldn't really install it, just seeing if it's preinstalled) I get the error: no screens found.
With radeonhd I just get a blank screen

Offline

#13 2010-09-11 17:22:42

codycarey
Member
Registered: 2009-08-21
Posts: 154

Re: X11 Misconfiguration

Do you have 'core/linux-firmware' installed?

EDIT: Also, out of curiosity, is there a reason you don't want to use Catalyst?

Last edited by codycarey (2010-09-11 17:26:49)

Offline

#14 2010-09-11 17:37:46

x5x_tim
Member
Registered: 2010-06-13
Posts: 86

Re: X11 Misconfiguration

I have actually.
No, there is not. It's just that I have no internet connection now (You saw the other thread)

Offline

#15 2010-09-11 18:15:04

codycarey
Member
Registered: 2009-08-21
Posts: 154

Re: X11 Misconfiguration

Do you have two monitors hooked up to the card or just one? Did you try running X without any xorg.conf file present?

Offline

#16 2010-09-11 18:27:16

x5x_tim
Member
Registered: 2010-06-13
Posts: 86

Re: X11 Misconfiguration

Hi,
Two monitors to one card. I tried, that works. I installed xf86-video-ati now I've got wireless internet (thanks cody) and now I've actutally got two screens in xrandr when I start X without xorg.conf and 10-monitors.conf
I'm going to try to just make it work using xrandr

EDIT: yes, using xrandr's mode and right-of methods makes it work smile I'll just use that in my xinitrc file

Last edited by x5x_tim (2010-09-11 18:35:14)

Offline

#17 2010-09-11 18:36:47

Inxsible
Forum Fellow
From: Chicago
Registered: 2008-06-09
Posts: 9,183

Re: X11 Misconfiguration

xrandr is enough to set up the two monitors. but if both your monitors use a different resolution, then you might need EITHER a xorg.conf OR a 10-monitor.conf


Forum Rules

There's no such thing as a stupid question, but there sure are a lot of inquisitive idiots !

Offline

#18 2010-09-11 18:44:21

x5x_tim
Member
Registered: 2010-06-13
Posts: 86

Re: X11 Misconfiguration

It workes fine with just xrandr now.
DVI-1 on mode 1920x1080 and DVI-0 on mode 1280x1024
And DVI-0 right-of DVI-1

Offline

#19 2010-09-11 18:49:15

Inxsible
Forum Fellow
From: Chicago
Registered: 2008-06-09
Posts: 9,183

Re: X11 Misconfiguration

Hmmm... interesting.

I just wasn't able to get the correct resolution on my larger monitor. They both came up with 1280x1024 even though my larger monitor can go upto 1680x1050. I had to define the modes in 10-monitor.conf.

Oh well...if it works for you....


Forum Rules

There's no such thing as a stupid question, but there sure are a lot of inquisitive idiots !

Offline

#20 2010-09-11 19:20:16

codycarey
Member
Registered: 2009-08-21
Posts: 154

Re: X11 Misconfiguration

Inxsible wrote:

Hmmm... interesting.

I just wasn't able to get the correct resolution on my larger monitor. They both came up with 1280x1024 even though my larger monitor can go upto 1680x1050. I had to define the modes in 10-monitor.conf.

Oh well...if it works for you....

Check in your Xorg.0.log if your resolutions are auto-detected or not, sounds like they aren't.

Offline

#21 2010-09-11 20:37:56

Inxsible
Forum Fellow
From: Chicago
Registered: 2008-06-09
Posts: 9,183

Re: X11 Misconfiguration

i know they aren't. That's the reason i had to create a 10-monitor.conf


Forum Rules

There's no such thing as a stupid question, but there sure are a lot of inquisitive idiots !

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB