You are not logged in.

#1 2011-01-18 09:33:33

ying
Member
From: Austria
Registered: 2010-03-02
Posts: 110

Thunar/Nautilus needs 30 sec to startup!

Nautilus didn't work for me for a long time. It needet over 30 sec to startup. Now on the Thunar update(supporting Network searching / More Mount Options) it does take exactly the same long time to startup. Loopback is up and dbus-launch is also running. I am using Openbox with hal and gamin on a x86_64 system. Does anybody know how to fix that problem?

Last edited by ying (2011-01-18 09:34:13)

Offline

#2 2011-01-18 10:25:10

Awebb
Member
Registered: 2010-05-06
Posts: 5,582

Re: Thunar/Nautilus needs 30 sec to startup!

Have you tried running them from the console and have a look at the output?

Offline

#3 2011-01-18 10:55:37

wonder
Developer
From: Bucharest, Romania
Registered: 2006-07-05
Posts: 5,937
Website

Re: Thunar/Nautilus needs 30 sec to startup!

do you happen to have locale different than en_US?


Give what you have. To someone, it may be better than you dare to think.

Offline

#4 2011-01-18 11:22:05

pogeymanz
Member
Registered: 2008-03-11
Posts: 1,020

Re: Thunar/Nautilus needs 30 sec to startup!

I have the same issue, but not as bad as you.

The new Thunar takes a long time to start, but only the first time. I'm guessing that it's searching the network, which takes some time.

Try without gvfs installed and see if it starts faster.

Offline

#5 2011-01-18 11:58:23

ying
Member
From: Austria
Registered: 2010-03-02
Posts: 110

Re: Thunar/Nautilus needs 30 sec to startup!

@pogeymanz: k I will try it out.
@wonder & Awebb: There is no error output and I am using the de_DE locale.

Edit: @pogeymanz you're right. gvfs is the problem. But I need gvfs. Is there a way to let it start early or any other way to speed it up?

Last edited by ying (2011-01-18 12:03:41)

Offline

#6 2011-01-18 12:03:35

wonder
Developer
From: Bucharest, Romania
Registered: 2006-07-05
Posts: 5,937
Website

Re: Thunar/Nautilus needs 30 sec to startup!

@ying try using en_US locale and see if it works. i'm trying to see if you guys hit in the same bug: FS#19638


Give what you have. To someone, it may be better than you dare to think.

Offline

#7 2011-01-18 12:04:14

ying
Member
From: Austria
Registered: 2010-03-02
Posts: 110

Re: Thunar/Nautilus needs 30 sec to startup!

No @wonder. See my edit. It is gvfs.

Last edited by ying (2011-01-18 12:10:52)

Offline

#8 2011-01-18 18:33:39

pogeymanz
Member
Registered: 2008-03-11
Posts: 1,020

Re: Thunar/Nautilus needs 30 sec to startup!

ying wrote:

@pogeymanz: k I will try it out.
@wonder & Awebb: There is no error output and I am using the de_DE locale.

Edit: @pogeymanz you're right. gvfs is the problem. But I need gvfs. Is there a way to let it start early or any other way to speed it up?

@wonder: I am using en_US locale.

@ying: I don't know of any way to make it faster, sorry. I've just been dealing with it. Like I said, it only happens the first time I launch it, and it's not nearly 30 seconds for me.

Offline

#9 2011-01-19 07:04:34

ying
Member
From: Austria
Registered: 2010-03-02
Posts: 110

Re: Thunar/Nautilus needs 30 sec to startup!

Hmm same here. It is only taking a very long time if I started my wm new. Then it is fine. But waiting the first time is annoying.

Edit: I solved it. I forgot to disable the smbnetfs daemon in rc.conf. Now Thunar is starting in 2-3 sec. That's k for me. wink Thx a lot guys.

Last edited by ying (2011-01-19 07:15:06)

Offline

#10 2011-01-20 21:13:16

GogglesGuy
Member
From: Rocket City
Registered: 2005-03-29
Posts: 610
Website

Re: Thunar/Nautilus needs 30 sec to startup!

ying wrote:

Hmm same here. It is only taking a very long time if I started my wm new. Then it is fine. But waiting the first time is annoying.

Edit: I solved it. I forgot to disable the smbnetfs daemon in rc.conf. Now Thunar is starting in 2-3 sec. That's k for me. wink Thx a lot guys.


That seems to work for me as well.

Offline

#11 2011-02-20 20:49:08

Larsson
Member
From: Sweden
Registered: 2010-03-22
Posts: 155

Re: Thunar/Nautilus needs 30 sec to startup!

Not to steal the thread or anything, but if I don't have smbnetfs (or samba) installed but still experience a long cold start with thunar (since the new version came out), what could be the problem?


"If the person you are talking to doesn't appear to be listening, be patient. It may simply be that he has a small piece of fluff in his ear." - A.A. Milne (Winnie-the-Pooh)

Offline

#12 2011-02-20 21:55:54

legolas558
Member
Registered: 2009-09-08
Posts: 97

Re: Thunar/Nautilus needs 30 sec to startup!

IT IS gvfs: I use xfce4 and since 4.8 it has become unusable with gvfs.

It was simply not light enough for Xfce, bad choice from them to not support a more lightweight udev approach out of the box sad


.-.   ,---,---.--.
| |__  \ \ \ \`//.
`----'`--'`--'`--'

Offline

#13 2011-02-21 01:00:15

Larsson
Member
From: Sweden
Registered: 2010-03-22
Posts: 155

Re: Thunar/Nautilus needs 30 sec to startup!

Well the solution for many others seem to have been to blacklist smbnetfs, so there seem to be a way around the problem, even though it might be gvfs fault at the base.
@Ying and @GooglesGuy, do you experience the problem with the cold start if you don't have samba installed? (or perhaps gvfs-smb).


"If the person you are talking to doesn't appear to be listening, be patient. It may simply be that he has a small piece of fluff in his ear." - A.A. Milne (Winnie-the-Pooh)

Offline

#14 2011-02-21 19:59:47

Ultraman
Member
Registered: 2009-12-24
Posts: 242

Re: Thunar/Nautilus needs 30 sec to startup!

I "solved" my problem with Thunar by starting it daemonized when I start X.
I switched from Openbox to XFCE recently, so I simply added Thunar (/usr/bin/thunar --daemon) to my Autostart list.
Putting it in Openbox autostart.sh would probably have the same effect.

Offline

#15 2011-08-30 08:47:58

gnomeye
Member
From: Switzerland
Registered: 2010-08-04
Posts: 178

Re: Thunar/Nautilus needs 30 sec to startup!

for me it's the same thing. Cold starting thunar takes too long for me. 2nd Start is way faster. Tonight I will try removing gvfs.


EDIT:

gvfs searching the network is the problem.

there is already a bug opened

Last edited by gnomeye (2011-08-30 18:34:39)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB