You are not logged in.

#1 2005-04-04 01:44:37

T-Dawg
Forum Fellow
From: Wilmington, NC
Registered: 2005-01-29
Posts: 2,734

Modified Kernel Question

I've decided to change the stock arch kernel on my machine from supporting the standard pentiumII to my cpu (AMD Athlon).
Heres what I did:
1 make menuconfig, select athlon instead of pentiumII and save.
2 copy over the .conf to the /var/abs/kernels/blabla folder.
3 Backed up old and renamed it to .conf to conf.
4 ran makepkg and observed all but conf md5sums were verified.
5 Backed-up and adjusted PKGBUILD to accept the md5sums.
6 re-ran makepkg and installed via pacman.

My question is should I expect any problems with this 'modified kernel' or the method I created it? Will it really matter I even changed it to Athlon?

Offline

#2 2005-04-04 01:56:36

Kern
Member
From: UK
Registered: 2005-02-09
Posts: 460

Re: Modified Kernel Question

keep us posted on the results. im in similar hardware, just running stock Arch on an  AMD Athlon XP 2400+

btw, when kernel tinkering,  shouldn't you have "sacrifice chicken" somewhere in that list of what to do ?

smile

Offline

#3 2005-04-04 02:16:00

T-Dawg
Forum Fellow
From: Wilmington, NC
Registered: 2005-01-29
Posts: 2,734

Re: Modified Kernel Question

7 Sacrifice Chicken.
8 Bless and drink its blood.
9 Bark at moon.
lol

It's running fine so far, after a couple hours..no problems. I'm not getting segfaults with clamscan anymore but it maybe just an update.
I was a little concerned with how the rest of my system's programs would react to the change, being pII optimized...

Offline

#4 2005-04-04 02:35:34

MNKyDeth
Member
From: MI
Registered: 2003-09-13
Posts: 89

Re: Modified Kernel Question

You prolly won't notice much if anything just changing the cpu type in the kernel. Basically, imo, you roll a kernel if you want to learn how to do it, if there is a hardware prob that can be fixed but adjusting some stuff and such.

I roll my own and strip everything out of the kernel that I would never use, and if I set it up specifically for just the hardware I use then I can get compile times without using ccache of about 2min on my 3400+.

It can help on boot times aswell by stripping out all the extra stuff that you would never use aswell plus it won't use as much memory.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB