You are not logged in.

#1 2011-12-31 08:14:34

srikar
Member
From: India
Registered: 2011-12-31
Posts: 3
Website

Arch setup fails || Unetbootin

When I'm booting Arch Linux 64 bit image with unetbootin, it's dropping in to [ramfs/] prompt. Pls do help me.

Screenshot:
e6a8n9.jpg

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
My system specs:
Sony Vaio Y series|| VPCYB35AN ||
AMD Dual-Core E-450 APU
AMD Radeon HD 6320 series Graphics || 373MB
2GB RAM, 320GB Hardisk

Last edited by srikar (2011-12-31 08:15:48)

Offline

#2 2011-12-31 08:42:14

Awebb
Member
Registered: 2010-05-06
Posts: 4,126

Re: Arch setup fails || Unetbootin

I never managed to run Arch stalled with Unetbootin. I'd use another method.

This might be because Unebtootin installs it's own bootloader instead of using the one from the Image. It's the same phenomenon that makes the Arch iso unbootable if you chainload it in grub. I… forgot the exact details, but I'd simply use another solution.

Offline

#3 2011-12-31 08:50:20

bohoomil
Member
Registered: 2010-09-04
Posts: 2,376
Website

Re: Arch setup fails || Unetbootin

sudo dd bs=4M if=you_iso_file.iso of=/dev/sdX

-- where sdX is your UDB stick. See the wiki for details.

Last edited by bohoomil (2011-12-31 08:50:30)


:: Registered Linux User No. 223384

:: github
:: infinality-bundle+fonts: good looking fonts made easy

Offline

#4 2011-12-31 09:12:25

srikar
Member
From: India
Registered: 2011-12-31
Posts: 3
Website

Re: Arch setup fails || Unetbootin

bohoomil wrote:
sudo dd bs=4M if=you_iso_file.iso of=/dev/sdX

-- where sdX is your UDB stick. See the wiki for details.

I'm booting Arch ISO from(C:\Users\Srikar) with UNETBOOTIN installed in WINDOWS. I will check out wiki, and get back if I come across some issues further.

Last edited by srikar (2011-12-31 09:15:33)

Offline

#5 2011-12-31 09:15:59

Awebb
Member
Registered: 2010-05-06
Posts: 4,126

Re: Arch setup fails || Unetbootin

Ah, Windows. Use one of the other methods described here: https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/In … On_Windows

I'm not sure why Unetbootin is in that article, though.

Offline

#6 2011-12-31 09:19:54

srikar
Member
From: India
Registered: 2011-12-31
Posts: 3
Website

Re: Arch setup fails || Unetbootin

Awebb wrote:

Ah, Windows. Use one of the other methods described here: https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/In … On_Windows

I'm not sure why Unetbootin is in that article, though.

Thanks for that. I will try and get back with the status.

Offline

#7 2012-01-01 05:36:58

prasinoulhs
Member
From: Greece
Registered: 2011-10-30
Posts: 53

Re: Arch setup fails || Unetbootin

Also try using a different USB stick. I had the same problem, tried with a different stick and Arch boot up successfully.


Intel® Core™ 2 Duo T6400 @ 2.00GHz | ATI Mobility Radeon™ HD 3430 | 4 GB 500GB
prasinoulhs

Offline

#8 2012-01-01 13:56:39

nathrakh
Member
Registered: 2011-12-22
Posts: 19

Re: Arch setup fails || Unetbootin

I too couldn't get Arch installation to work with this "Unetbootin" program (on Windows). After two unsuccesful tries I tried the "Image Writer for Windows" and behold - no problems at all!

Offline

#9 2012-01-04 04:19:45

srikanthradix
Member
Registered: 2010-10-19
Posts: 35

Re: Arch setup fails || Unetbootin

This happens to me all the time. The trick is to set the symbolic link.

It would say Waiting 30 seconds for device /dev/disk/by-label/None ...
[ramfs /]# cd /dev/disk
ramfs # mkdir by-label
ramfs # cd by-label
ramfs # ln -sf ../../sdb None
ramfs # exit or (Ctrl+Shift+d)

Tada... It works.. Enjoy!

Last edited by srikanthradix (2012-01-04 04:25:24)


This profile is scheduled for deletion.

Offline

#10 2012-06-03 16:42:52

BorisLN
Member
Registered: 2011-05-15
Posts: 3

Re: Arch setup fails || Unetbootin

lol.

Offline

#11 2012-06-03 16:57:41

pan
Member
From: Slovenia
Registered: 2012-05-31
Posts: 47

Re: Arch setup fails || Unetbootin

That's weird. I just installed Arch successfully yesterday using unetbootin. No problems of course.

Offline

#12 2012-06-30 18:50:34

-Syu
Member
Registered: 2012-01-24
Posts: 29

Re: Arch setup fails || Unetbootin

srikanthradix wrote:

This happens to me all the time. The trick is to set the symbolic link.

It would say Waiting 30 seconds for device /dev/disk/by-label/None ...
[ramfs /]# cd /dev/disk
ramfs # mkdir by-label
ramfs # cd by-label
ramfs # ln -sf ../../sdb None
ramfs # exit or (Ctrl+Shift+d)

Tada... It works.. Enjoy!

Just to rank this topic up in the search engines... This simple solution works!
No need to mess with the kernel.

Offline

#13 2012-06-30 23:19:53

DSpider
Member
From: Romania
Registered: 2009-08-23
Posts: 2,273

Re: Arch setup fails || Unetbootin

You call that simple? Pff... Just label the damn device "ARCH_201108".


Or you could use the UUID and leave it blank: https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/US … _USB_drive

archisodevice=/dev/disk/by-uuid/<YOUR_USB_DRIVE_UUID>


UNetbootin is not as great as you think it is. The discussion page for the "USB Installation Media" wiki article proposed back in 2009 to remove it because it had issues, which it seems they haven't been fixed ever since. That's too bad. If you're feeling adventurous, try Rufus. The website claims that it's compatible with Arch.


"How to Succeed with Linux"

I have made a personal commitment not to reply in topics that start with a lowercase letter. Proper grammar and punctuation is a sign of respect, and if you do not show any, you will NOT receive any help (at least not from me).

Offline

#14 2012-07-01 20:37:42

slenkar
Member
Registered: 2009-07-11
Posts: 56

Re: Arch setup fails || Unetbootin

I recieved the same 'waiting for disk for 30 seconds' message


So I used the special archboot iso of arch and it worked

this FTP below is very slow:
ftp://ftp.archlinux.org/iso/archboot/latest/

so search for the filename on google to find a mirror

Offline

#15 2012-07-01 20:57:38

DSpider
Member
From: Romania
Registered: 2009-08-23
Posts: 2,273

Re: Arch setup fails || Unetbootin

Of course Archboot works... It doesn't list a fricken label in syslinux.cfg!

MENU LABEL Boot Arch Linux
LINUX /arch/boot/x86_64/vmlinuz
INITRD /arch/boot/x86_64/archiso.img
APPEND archisobasedir=arch archisolabel=ARCH_201108
MENU LABEL Boot Arch Linux (x86_64)
LINUX /boot/vmlinuz_x86_64
APPEND gpt loglevel=7 rootdelay=10
INITRD /boot/initramfs_x86_64.img

Guess which one stops dead in its tracks because you (or Unetn00bin) forgot to label it "ARCH_201108"?


PS: Downloading Archboot from the wiki page automatically selected the closest mirror for my country.


"How to Succeed with Linux"

I have made a personal commitment not to reply in topics that start with a lowercase letter. Proper grammar and punctuation is a sign of respect, and if you do not show any, you will NOT receive any help (at least not from me).

Offline

#16 2012-07-01 21:03:29

DSpider
Member
From: Romania
Registered: 2009-08-23
Posts: 2,273

Re: Arch setup fails || Unetbootin

I truly hope that the next official release drops this labeling business and works similar to Archboot.


"How to Succeed with Linux"

I have made a personal commitment not to reply in topics that start with a lowercase letter. Proper grammar and punctuation is a sign of respect, and if you do not show any, you will NOT receive any help (at least not from me).

Offline

#17 2012-07-01 22:24:18

djgera
Developer
From: Buenos Aires - Argentina
Registered: 2008-12-24
Posts: 686
Website

Re: Arch setup fails || Unetbootin

DSpider wrote:

I truly hope that the next official release drops this labeling business and works similar to Archboot.

Never, as explained some time ago... Archboot works on rootfs (initramfs), while archiso switch_root like a normal Arch Linux installation.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB