You are not logged in.

#1 2012-05-29 19:53:04

blackout23
Member
Registered: 2011-11-16
Posts: 780

NVIDIA Driver doesn't recognize entire screen[SOLVED]

Hello,

i just installed Arch Linux onto a 4GB USB drive to test Arch Linux natively on my desktop PC.
It has a GeForce GTX 580 so I installed pacman -S nvidia + xorg-server and gnome.
My monitors native resolution is 1920x1200 @ 60Hz and it is conected via HDMI.

Now it looks like I have a smaller (active area) screen within my screen and 2-3cm black borders on the side.
WIthin that is the actual desktop which doesn't fill the entire active area either. You can see that because
it still has black borders which are little bit lighter thou.

When I use nvidia-settings and set my Desktop to 1920x1200 it streches into the disabled area. I have
to use 1680x1050 in order to have the entire desktop accessible.

During installation everything was fine with nouveau and my setup was using the native resolution. After
I booted my stick for the first time it loaded nouveau to but also didn't use my screen right. So I'm a bit
puzzled.

Anyone has advice?

Kind Regards,

blackout23

Last edited by blackout23 (2012-05-30 11:59:42)

Offline

#2 2012-05-29 19:59:42

headkase
Member
Registered: 2011-12-06
Posts: 1,889

Re: NVIDIA Driver doesn't recognize entire screen[SOLVED]

Ok, I know this is in the Ati part of the Wiki and you are using an nVidia card, but, perhaps it is a variant of the issue: underscanning.

See Here.

The thing to try is:

xrandr --output HDMI-0 --set underscan off

Replacing "HDMI-0" with your own monitor port.  You can get a list of ports on your machine with

xrandr -q

Disclaimer: if a monkey eats your monitor then sorry in advance and sorry you took the chance yourself if you decide to try this.

Offline

#3 2012-05-29 20:47:12

blackout23
Member
Registered: 2011-11-16
Posts: 780

Re: NVIDIA Driver doesn't recognize entire screen[SOLVED]

I can't find my monitor port with xrandr -q

xrandr: Failed to get size of gamma for output default
Screen 0: minimum 320 x 175, current 1920 x 1200, maximum 1920 x 1200
default connected 1920x1200+0+0 0mm x 0mm
   1920x1200      50.0* 
   1920x1080      51.0     52.0  
   1680x1050      53.0  
   1600x1200      54.0  
   1440x900       55.0  
   1440x576       56.0  
   1400x1050      57.0     58.0     59.0  
   1280x1024      60.0     61.0     62.0  
   1280x960       63.0     64.0  
   1280x720       65.0  
   1152x864       66.0  
   1024x768       67.0     68.0     69.0     70.0     71.0     72.0  
   960x720        73.0     74.0  
   928x696        75.0     76.0  
   896x672        77.0     78.0  
   832x624        79.0  
   800x600        80.0     81.0     82.0     83.0     84.0     85.0     86.0     87.0     88.0     89.0  
   720x576        90.0     91.0  
   720x400        92.0  
   700x525        93.0     94.0  
   640x512        95.0     96.0     97.0  
   640x480        98.0     99.0    100.0    101.0    102.0    103.0    104.0    105.0  
   640x400       106.0  
   640x350       107.0  
   576x432       108.0  
   512x384       109.0    110.0    111.0    112.0    113.0  
   416x312       114.0  
   400x300       115.0    116.0    117.0    118.0    119.0  
   360x200       120.0  
   320x240       121.0    122.0    123.0    124.0  
   320x200       125.0  
   320x175       126.0  

I tried default, HDMI-0 and DFP-1 as it is called in the nvidia settings (DFP-1 @ GPU 0)  but it is either not found
or I get this

 sudo xrandr --output default --set underscann off
xrandr: Failed to get size of gamma for output default
X Error of failed request:  BadName (named color or font does not exist)
  Major opcode of failed request:  153 (RANDR)
  Minor opcode of failed request:  11 (RRQueryOutputProperty)
  Serial number of failed request:  21
  Current serial number in output stream:  21

What I noticed is that when booting arch my monitor prints HDMI AV in big letters as input source early during boot. When booting
Windows it says DVI. But I don't think that is the problem.

There seems to be an something similar in the nvidia-configs but raising it to 200 only makes the picture smaller.
http://s7.directupload.net/images/120529/8h93hg5x.png

Last edited by blackout23 (2012-05-29 20:59:43)

Offline

#4 2012-05-29 20:53:52

Gusar
Member
Registered: 2009-08-25
Posts: 3,605

Re: NVIDIA Driver doesn't recognize entire screen[SOLVED]

blackout23 wrote:

I can't find my monitor port with xrandr -q

That's because only the beta driver has xrandr1.2 support. Not even that driver will help you though, as the --underscan property is specific to the radeon driver.

Have a look at this: http://analogbit.com/node/23, though I'm not sure that's your issue. But it could be. Edit: Or not, I see now you have the same issue with the nouveau driver. Could be the monitor then, it needs to be properly configured.

Last edited by Gusar (2012-05-29 20:59:02)

Offline

#5 2012-05-29 21:00:59

headkase
Member
Registered: 2011-12-06
Posts: 1,889

Re: NVIDIA Driver doesn't recognize entire screen[SOLVED]

Thank you Gusar, the issue I was worried about was an incompatible timing being sent to the device.  An HDMI device should be new-enough that it could handle such an event but older, mainly CRT, VGA monitors can actually be damaged in such an occurrence.  The same caution would apply to modifying the EDID information reported by a device.  If that is done incorrectly the modified EDID information may cause the graphics device to send incompatible information to the display device.  If the display does not handle that gracefully, and again I'm only aware of older CRT monitors having this failure, then damage to the display could result.

Offline

#6 2012-05-29 21:01:25

blackout23
Member
Registered: 2011-11-16
Posts: 780

Re: NVIDIA Driver doesn't recognize entire screen[SOLVED]

Gusar wrote:
blackout23 wrote:

I can't find my monitor port with xrandr -q

That's because only the beta driver has xrandr1.2 support. Not even that driver will help you though, as the --underscan property is specific to the radeon driver.

Have a look at this: http://analogbit.com/node/23, though I'm not sure that's your issue. But it could be. Edit: Or not, I see now you have the same issue with the nouveau driver. Could be the monitor then, it needs to be properly configured.

Yes the strange thing is that everything was fine during installation. My console was at 1920x1200  looked very nice and fit the screen perfectly.

My Grub fills the screen and the boot procces up to udev. After that it goes black for a second and is cut off at the left side.

Last edited by blackout23 (2012-05-29 21:03:10)

Offline

#7 2012-05-29 21:25:58

Gusar
Member
Registered: 2009-08-25
Posts: 3,605

Re: NVIDIA Driver doesn't recognize entire screen[SOLVED]

EDID issue I'd say, and the installation media has an older nouveau driver which reacted differently to it. You could try specifying your own modeline. Or, the nvidia driver has tons of ModeValidation options you can play with, you can also tell it to not use the EDID at all:

Option "UseEDID" "FALSE"

Offline

#8 2012-05-29 23:32:06

blackout23
Member
Registered: 2011-11-16
Posts: 780

Re: NVIDIA Driver doesn't recognize entire screen[SOLVED]

Gusar wrote:

EDID issue I'd say, and the installation media has an older nouveau driver which reacted differently to it. You could try specifying your own modeline. Or, the nvidia driver has tons of ModeValidation options you can play with, you can also tell it to not use the EDID at all:

Option "UseEDID" "FALSE"

That did not solve the problem but the results are promising. I added it to the Device section of xorg.conf and now it starts the desktop with max. resolution 640x480, but no
unfilled active area this time.

Can't go any higher with nvidia-settings alone so still needs some work around.

Last edited by blackout23 (2012-05-29 23:33:27)

Offline

#9 2012-05-30 08:37:33

Gusar
Member
Registered: 2009-08-25
Posts: 3,605

Re: NVIDIA Driver doesn't recognize entire screen[SOLVED]

Well yeah, without the EDID, the driver doesn't know what the display's preferred mode is, or what modes the display actually supports. You'll need to specify your own modeline.

Offline

#10 2012-05-30 11:28:44

blackout23
Member
Registered: 2011-11-16
Posts: 780

Re: NVIDIA Driver doesn't recognize entire screen[SOLVED]

Do you have any advice on how to do that? I searched the internet for "VX2835wm EDID linux" and found similiar problems but no real solution.
I can get my EDID Information when booted into Windows but I don't think I can use it as Option "CustomEDID" "DFP-1:/..." The binaries
I get with AcquireEDID in the nvidia settings while in linux look very diffrent.

Vendor/Product Identification:

	Monitor Name : 	VX2835wm
	Monitor Serial Number : 	QFG081100497
	Manufacturer Name : 	ViewSonic Corporation
	Product Id : 	F1F
	Serial Number : 	16843009
	Week Of Manufacture : 	11
	Year Of Manufacture : 	2008
	EDIDVersion : 	V1.3
	Number Of Extension Flag : 	1

Display parameters:

	Video Input Definition : 	Digital Signal
	DFP1X Compatible Interface : 	False
	Max Horizontal Image Size : 	590 mm
	Max Vertical Image Size : 	370 mm
	Max Display Size : 	27,4 Inches

Power Management and Features:

	Standby : 	Not Supported
	Suspend : 	Not Supported
	ActiveOff : 	Supported
	Video Input : 	1
	sRGB Default ColorSpace : 	True
	Default GTF : 	Not Supported
	Prefered Timing Mode : 	True

Gamma/Color and Etablished Timings:

	Display Gamma : 	2,2
	Red : 	x = 0,65 - y = 0,329
	Green : 	x = 0,3 - y = 0,623
	Blue : 	x = 0,142 - y = 0,065
	White : 	x = 0,316 - y = 0,341

	Etablished Timings : 	
		800 x 600 @ 60Hz (VESA)
		800 x 600 @ 56Hz (VESA)
		640 x 480 @ 75Hz (VESA)
		640 x 480 @ 72Hz (VESA)
		640 x 480 @ 67Hz (Apple, Mac II)
		640 x 480 @ 60Hz (IBM, VGA)
		720 x 400 @ 70Hz (IBM, VGA)
		1280 x 1024 @ 75Hz (VESA)
		1024 x 768 @ 75Hz (VESA)
		1024 x 768 @ 70Hz (VESA)
		1024 x 768 @ 60Hz (VESA)
		832 x 624 @ 75Hz (Apple, Mac II)
		800 x 600 @ 75Hz (VESA)
		800 x 600 @ 72Hz (VESA)
		1152 x 870 @ 75Hz (Apple, Mac II)

	Display Type : 	RGB Color Display

Standard Timing:


	Standard Timings n°	3
	X Resolution : 	1600
	Y Resolution : 	1200
	Vertical Frequency : 	60

	Standard Timings n°	5
	X Resolution : 	1400
	Y Resolution : 	1050
	Vertical Frequency : 	60

	Standard Timings n°	6
	X Resolution : 	1280
	Y Resolution : 	1024
	Vertical Frequency : 	60

	Standard Timings n°	7
	X Resolution : 	1280
	Y Resolution : 	960
	Vertical Frequency : 	60

	Standard Timings n°	8
	X Resolution : 	1152
	Y Resolution : 	864
	Vertical Frequency : 	75

Preferred Detailed Timing:

	Pixel Clock : 	154 Mhz

	Horizontal Active : 	1920 pixels
	Horizontal Blanking : 	160 pixels
	Horizontal Sync Offset : 	48 pixels
	Horizontal Sync Pulse Width : 	32 pixels
	Horizontal Border : 	0 pixels
	Horizontal Size : 	593 mm

	Vertical Active : 	1200 lines
	Vertical Blanking : 	35 lines
	Vertical Sync Offset : 	3 lines
	Vertical Sync Pulse Width : 	6 lines
	Vertical Border : 	0 lines
	Vertical Size : 	371 mm

	Input Type : 	Digital Separate
	Interlaced : 	False
	VerticalPolarity : 	False
	HorizontalPolarity : 	True

Monitor Range Limit:

	Maximum Vertical Frequency : 	76 Hz
	Minimum Vertical Frequency : 	50 Hz
	Maximum Horizontal Frequency : 	82 KHz
	Minimum Horizontal Frequency : 	30 KHz
	Maximum Pixel Clock : 	150 MHz

Stereo Display:

	Stereo Display : 	Normal display (no stereo)

RAW Data:

0x00	 00 FF FF FF FF FF FF 00 5A 63 1F 0F 01 01 01 01	
0x10	 0B 12 01 03 80 3B 25 78 2E 9E 71 A6 54 4C 9F 24	
0x20	 10 51 57 BF EF 80 D1 00 B3 00 A9 40 95 00 90 40	
0x30	 81 80 81 40 71 4F 28 3C 80 A0 70 B0 23 40 30 20	
0x40	 36 00 51 73 21 00 00 1A 00 00 00 FF 00 51 46 47	
0x50	 30 38 31 31 30 30 34 39 37 0A 00 00 00 FD 00 32	
0x60	 4C 1E 52 0F 00 0A 20 20 20 20 20 20 00 00 00 FC	
0x70	 00 56 58 32 38 33 35 77 6D 0A 20 20 20 20 01 2E	

EDIT: Might have a solution will see if it works.
http://forums.fedoraforum.org/showthread.php?t=227635

Last edited by blackout23 (2012-05-30 11:32:34)

Offline

#11 2012-05-30 11:40:28

Gusar
Member
Registered: 2009-08-25
Posts: 3,605

Re: NVIDIA Driver doesn't recognize entire screen[SOLVED]

blackout23 wrote:

Do you have any advice on how to do that?

By reading documentation on how to set custom modelines, of course. Edit: oops, I just remembered, the Arch wiki on custom resolutions is kinda flaky. Do a forum search with Keyword modeline and Author Gusar, you'll find a few relevant threads.They're for using nouveau, so they're not 100% applicable, but the stuff on how to get modelines is relevant.

blackout23 wrote:

EDIT: Might have a solution will see if it works.
http://forums.fedoraforum.org/showthread.php?t=227635

Err, that points to the same link I already gave above...

Last edited by Gusar (2012-05-30 11:47:43)

Offline

#12 2012-05-30 15:28:01

Inxsible
Forum Fellow
From: Chicago
Registered: 2008-06-09
Posts: 9,162

Re: NVIDIA Driver doesn't recognize entire screen[SOLVED]

I recenly started a similar thread about this....although I use ati. But it was the TV setting that needed changing. Here, try to see if your monitor has any such setting (like Wide-Fit or Screen-Fit)


https://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?id=142339


Forum Rules

There's no such thing as a stupid question, but there sure are a lot of inquisitive idiots !

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB