You are not logged in.

#1 2012-10-09 01:37:23

Joakitex
Member
Registered: 2012-10-09
Posts: 3

Cannot set internet connection during Arch install

Hello. This is my first time installing Arch and I am having trouble to get my internet connection up and running. First, I downloaded the archlinux-2012.10.06-dual.iso image from here and put it on a flash drive using this method.

Then, I booted on the LiveUSB and tried to get my connection working. I tried to ping some hosts first to no avail, as I expected.

# ping -c 3 www.google.com
ping: unknown host www.google.com

# ping -c 3 8.8.8.8
connect: Network is unreachable

I recalled having the same issue on a Gentoo system, and I solved it by doing the following:
# net-setup eth0  (manual setup)
IP: 192.168.2.2
Broadcast: 192.168.2.255
Mask: 255.255.255.0
Gateway: 192.168.2.1
Nameserver: 200.63.155.91

So I decided to try the following:

# modprobe e1000e
# ip link set eth0 up
# ip addr add 192.168.2.2/24 dev eth0
# ip route add default via 192.168.2.1

Which, obviously, didn't work. So I tried running ip link to see the device's status and I found out something weird. Sometimes it would show up as if eth0 was running, and sometimes it would output that eth0 was down.

1: lo: <LOOPBACK,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 16436 qdisc noqueue state UNKNOWN mode DEFAULT 
    link/loopback 00:00:00:00:00:00 brd 00:00:00:00:00:00
2: eth0: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST,UP> mtu 1492 qdisc pfifo_fast state UP mode DEFAULT qlen 1000
    link/ether f4:6d:04:3d:81:8f brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
1: lo: <LOOPBACK,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 16436 qdisc noqueue state UNKNOWN mode DEFAULT 
    link/loopback 00:00:00:00:00:00 brd 00:00:00:00:00:00
2: eth0: <NO-CARRIER,BROADCAST,MULTICAST,UP> mtu 1500 qdisc pfifo_fast state DOWN mode DEFAULT qlen 1000
    link/ether f4:6d:04:3d:81:8f brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff

ifconfig shows the same thing. Run ifconfig once and the device is running, wait a couple of seconds and run it again and *puf* it's not running anymore (the cycle repeats: UP, DOWN, UP, DOWN).

eth0: flags=4099<UP,BROADCAST,MULTICAST>  mtu 1500
        inet6 fe80::f66d:4ff:fe3d:818f  prefixlen 64  scopeid 0x20<link>
        ether f4:6d:04:3d:81:8f  txqueuelen 1000  (Ethernet)
        RX packets 998  bytes 364452 (355.9 KiB)
        RX errors 0  dropped 1  overruns 0  frame 0
        TX packets 1134  bytes 256861 (250.8 KiB)
        TX errors 0  dropped 0 overruns 0  carrier 0  collisions 0
        device interrupt 18  memory 0xfb500000-fb520000  

lo: flags=73<UP,LOOPBACK,RUNNING>  mtu 16436
        inet 127.0.0.1  netmask 255.0.0.0
        inet6 ::1  prefixlen 128  scopeid 0x10<host>
        loop  txqueuelen 0  (Local Loopback)
        RX packets 24  bytes 1776 (1.7 KiB)
        RX errors 0  dropped 0  overruns 0  frame 0
        TX packets 24  bytes 1776 (1.7 KiB)
        TX errors 0  dropped 0 overruns 0  carrier 0  collisions 0
eth0: flags=4163<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,MULTICAST>  mtu 1492
        inet 192.168.2.2  netmask 255.255.255.0  broadcast 192.168.2.255
        inet6 fe80::f66d:4ff:fe3d:818f  prefixlen 64  scopeid 0x20<link>
        ether f4:6d:04:3d:81:8f  txqueuelen 1000  (Ethernet)
        RX packets 1001  bytes 366234 (357.6 KiB)
        RX errors 0  dropped 1  overruns 0  frame 0
        TX packets 1140  bytes 258220 (252.1 KiB)
        TX errors 0  dropped 0 overruns 0  carrier 0  collisions 0
        device interrupt 18  memory 0xfb500000-fb520000  

lo: flags=73<UP,LOOPBACK,RUNNING>  mtu 16436
        inet 127.0.0.1  netmask 255.0.0.0
        inet6 ::1  prefixlen 128  scopeid 0x10<host>
        loop  txqueuelen 0  (Local Loopback)
        RX packets 24  bytes 1776 (1.7 KiB)
        RX errors 0  dropped 0  overruns 0  frame 0
        TX packets 24  bytes 1776 (1.7 KiB)
        TX errors 0  dropped 0 overruns 0  carrier 0  collisions 0

I have no idea how to set this up. Any suggestion is appreciated, thanks.

Offline

#2 2012-10-09 01:40:53

ewaller
Administrator
From: Pasadena, CA
Registered: 2009-07-13
Posts: 13,800

Re: Cannot set internet connection during Arch install

Might I suggest, rather than trying a static address, just using:

dhcpcd eth0
(You have to run that as root.  That should be the case on the install media, but not once you have installed Arch and are running as a normal user)


edit:  Oh, and welcomne to Arch smile

Last edited by ewaller (2012-10-09 01:41:31)


Nothing is too wonderful to be true, if it be consistent with the laws of nature -- Michael Faraday
You assume people are rational and influenced by evidence.  You must not work with the public much. -- Trilby
----
How to Ask Questions the Smart Way

Offline

#3 2012-10-09 01:50:39

Joakitex
Member
Registered: 2012-10-09
Posts: 3

Re: Cannot set internet connection during Arch install

I just ran dhcpch and got the following:

# dhcpcd eth0
dhcpch[10329]: sending commands to master dhcpcd process

It is still not working though.

I also forgot to mention that I've got a Belkin N150 router (my PC is connected through an ethernet wire to it) and the WIRED LED is off, so I think that my computer can't even connect to the router properly (my router's IP is 192.168.2.1 and pinging it doesn't work either).

Offline

#4 2012-10-09 01:56:35

ewaller
Administrator
From: Pasadena, CA
Registered: 2009-07-13
Posts: 13,800

Re: Cannot set internet connection during Arch install

How about a different cable?


Nothing is too wonderful to be true, if it be consistent with the laws of nature -- Michael Faraday
You assume people are rational and influenced by evidence.  You must not work with the public much. -- Trilby
----
How to Ask Questions the Smart Way

Offline

#5 2012-10-09 02:12:33

Joakitex
Member
Registered: 2012-10-09
Posts: 3

Re: Cannot set internet connection during Arch install

I tried the same with a spare cable that I had and the WIRED LED on the router turned on! It seems weird because it was working just fine yesterday, but probably reconnecting it to the router did the trick.

After that, I still couldn't ping anything, so I did:

# ip link set eth0 up
# ip addr add 192.168.2.2/24 dev eth0
# ip route add default via 192.168.2.1

And this got me to ping IPs just fine. Then I added my ISP's nameserver to /etc/resolv.conf and everything works now:

# Generated by dhcpcd
# /etc/resolv.conf.head can replace this line
# /etc/resolv.conf.tail can replace this line
nameserver 200.63.155.91

I shall now continue with the installation process, thanks a ton!

Offline

#6 2012-10-09 03:25:12

WonderWoofy
Member
From: Los Gatos, CA
Registered: 2012-05-19
Posts: 8,412

Re: Cannot set internet connection during Arch install

Please edit your first post and append [Solved] to the title.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB