You are not logged in.

#1 2005-10-03 15:20:13

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,770

Lighttpd

Hi,

Just wondered if anyone is having problems with lighttpd ...

Apache is running ok ... but lighttpd seems not to be running at all

emmm?


Mr Green

Offline

#2 2005-10-03 20:48:03

paperinik
Member
Registered: 2005-05-25
Posts: 46

Re: Lighttpd

I am. Since the recent upgrade, it won't start. When my computer is booting up, during the Daemons startup, lighttpd has a red status. Issuing the /etc/rc.d/lighttpd restart command also fails.

Offline

#3 2005-10-03 21:34:19

cactus
Taco Eater
From: t͈̫̹ͨa͖͕͎̱͈ͨ͆ć̥̖̝o̫̫̼s͈̭̱̞͍̃!̰
Registered: 2004-05-25
Posts: 4,615
Website

Re: Lighttpd

try starting lighttpd manually, and see if it outputs to the terminal..

lighttpd -f /etc/lighttpd/lighttpd.conf
or something like that..there is another flag to use to specify "dont daemonize".
You will probably need to be root to do it, so that lighttpd can su to the user you specify in the conf file..


"Be conservative in what you send; be liberal in what you accept." -- Postel's Law
"tacos" -- Cactus' Law
"t̥͍͎̪̪͗a̴̻̩͈͚ͨc̠o̩̙͈ͫͅs͙͎̙͊ ͔͇̫̜t͎̳̀a̜̞̗ͩc̗͍͚o̲̯̿s̖̣̤̙͌ ̖̜̈ț̰̫͓ạ̪͖̳c̲͎͕̰̯̃̈o͉ͅs̪ͪ ̜̻̖̜͕" -- -̖͚̫̙̓-̺̠͇ͤ̃ ̜̪̜ͯZ͔̗̭̞ͪA̝͈̙͖̩L͉̠̺͓G̙̞̦͖O̳̗͍

Offline

#4 2005-10-04 08:18:28

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,770

Re: Lighttpd

Ok soo like been there got the T-shirt ;-)..

ps aux does not show lighttpd is even running ..

Do I need to file a bug report or is this just a gcc4 issue?


Mr Green

Offline

#5 2005-10-04 15:40:32

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,770

Re: Lighttpd

Woah!!! Cool lighttpd works!!!!

emmm portmap has to run before fam starts kinda messy....

Any ideas ?

neacha I love you man 8)


Mr Green

Offline

#6 2005-10-10 19:01:29

neri
Forum Fellow
From: Victoria, Canada
Registered: 2003-05-04
Posts: 552

Re: Lighttpd

Mr Green wrote:

Woah!!! Cool lighttpd works!!!!

emmm portmap has to run before fam starts kinda messy....

Any ideas ?

neacha I love you man 8)

activate testing repository and install gamin which provides fam; as long as you don't use gamin over nfs, there schouldn't be a problem.

-neri

Offline

#7 2005-10-10 19:11:59

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,770

Re: Lighttpd

I rebuilt without fam  :oops: & it works now...

I'll try your way see what happens... ;-)

Errr it likes clashes with fam ... ;-(

dep hell..... :evil:


Mr Green

Offline

#8 2005-10-10 19:34:29

neri
Forum Fellow
From: Victoria, Canada
Registered: 2003-05-04
Posts: 552

Re: Lighttpd

Mr Green wrote:

I rebuilt without fam  :oops: & it works now...

I'll try your way see what happens... ;-)

That's allright, it's needed for enterpise style caching stuff mostely, so I
consider to get rid of this stuff anyway.

-neri

Offline

#9 2005-10-10 19:47:51

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,770

Re: Lighttpd

I could not get fam & portmap to play nicely ,,, so I removed it

You need anything testing then let us know ;-)

Always ready to help a friend ..


Mr Green

Offline

#10 2005-10-11 17:48:30

neri
Forum Fellow
From: Victoria, Canada
Registered: 2003-05-04
Posts: 552

Re: Lighttpd

Mr Green wrote:

I could not get fam & portmap to play nicely ,,, so I removed it

You need anything testing then let us know ;-)

Always ready to help a friend ..

Hm, I never had issues with using lighttpd with fam or gamin, so I left it in
for the quick 1.4.6 release. But I will keep an eye on it...
Thanks for offer.

using fam and pormat was for me only running portmap daemon first and then fam. What issues did you encounter?


-neri

Offline

#11 2005-10-11 17:54:49

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,770

Re: Lighttpd

well I had portmap then fam in rc.conf ... but lighttpd would not run .. at all ...
could not connect to localhost ;-(

1.4.6 woah!!

man I gotta rebuild again ;-(

no worries


Mr Green

Offline

#12 2005-12-09 21:47:51

viniosity
Member
From: New York, NY
Registered: 2005-01-22
Posts: 378
Website

Re: Lighttpd

Is it possible to host 2 different URLs on the same server using lighttpd?  I'm trying to host one PHP site and one Ruby on rails site on the same server using lighttpd and so far can't figure it out.  Any experts out there?

Offline

#13 2005-12-09 22:06:39

neri
Forum Fellow
From: Victoria, Canada
Registered: 2003-05-04
Posts: 552

Re: Lighttpd

viniosity wrote:

Is it possible to host 2 different URLs on the same server using lighttpd?  I'm trying to host one PHP site and one Ruby on rails site on the same server using lighttpd and so far can't figure it out.  Any experts out there?

Generally, yes.
Check out mod_simple_vhost. I usually target my vhost into one directory /home/lighttpd/vhosts/$hostname
This is important name the directory after your hostname! You can also work with symlinks here.

The fastcgi stuff for ruby and php is abit more tricky. But you can refer to the Wiki on that.

-neri

Offline

#14 2005-12-10 01:53:24

mezoko
Member
Registered: 2005-03-26
Posts: 310
Website

Re: Lighttpd

^^ Do that or this is how I have it for a subdomain

$HTTP["host"] == "vincent.msg43.net:80" {
server.name                 = "vincent.msg43.net"
server.document-root        = "/home/vincent"
}

which probably be like it just for a regular domain execpt the obvious changed


"The only thing we have to fear is fear itself." - Franklin D. Roosevelt

Offline

#15 2005-12-10 03:52:58

viniosity
Member
From: New York, NY
Registered: 2005-01-22
Posts: 378
Website

Re: Lighttpd

Ok, I got it figured out thanks to Ezra Zygmuntowicz and others stepping me through it.  It was a bit more complex b/c I needed PHP on one site and Rails on the other.  I can post my final lighttpd.conf file if anyone is interested.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB