You are not logged in.

#1 2005-11-19 13:53:56

Samuel Cengel
Member
From: Slovak Republic
Registered: 2005-11-19
Posts: 55

help with network profiles

help me, please with network profile

I added to /etc/network-profiles

default and home (profile)

my /erc/rc.conf:

# NETWORKING
# -----------------------------------------------------------------------
#
HOSTNAME="myhost"
#
# Interfaces to start at boot-up (in this order)
# Declare each interface then list in INTERFACES
#   - prefix an entry in INTERFACES with a ! to disable it
#
# Note: to use DHCP, set your interface to be "dhcp" (eth0="dhcp")
#
lo="lo 127.0.0.1"
eth0="eth0 192.168.0.2 netmask 255.255.255.0 broadcast 192.168.0.255"
INTERFACES=(lo eth0)
#
# Routes to start at boot-up (in this order)
# Declare each route then list in ROUTES
#   - prefix an entry in ROUTES with a ! to disable it
#
gateway="default gw 192.168.0.1"
ROUTES=(!gateway)
#
# Enable these network profiles at boot-up.  These are only useful
# if you happen to need multiple network configurations (ie, laptop users)
#   - set to 'menu' to present a menu during boot-up
#   - prefix an entry with a ! to disable it
#
# Network profiles are found in /etc/network-profiles
#
NET_PROFILES=(menu)

when arch booting, menu with net profiles starts, but when I choose the default or home profile:

eroor:  /etc/network-profiles/bin is missing

what can I do with this error?

sorry for my English. thanks.

Offline

#2 2005-11-19 16:10:59

T-Dawg
Forum Fellow
From: Wilmington, NC
Registered: 2005-01-29
Posts: 2,734

Re: help with network profiles

I just wanted to point out if you are using a static IP, you need to remove the bang (!) from gateway in ROUTES line.

Offline

#3 2005-11-19 17:58:50

Samuel Cengel
Member
From: Slovak Republic
Registered: 2005-11-19
Posts: 55

Re: help with network profiles

Penguin wrote:

I just wanted to point out if you are using a static IP, you need to remove the bang (!) from gateway in ROUTES line.

the bang is true (I am not in route)

network starts fine, but the network-profiles dont work.

I am using laptop in school, home and on another places. In school I am using eth0 (xircom credit card 10/100), at home I am using a edge modem.

I want to use network-profiles, because I want to switch beetwen default (school), home and another places profiles.

When network profiles dont work, I must edit /etc/rc.conf and /etc/resolv.conf and use command /etc/rc.d/network restart (when I want to connect to internet on another place like school and home.
Moderator Note: fixed quote

Offline

#4 2005-11-20 01:54:42

luke
Member
From: US
Registered: 2004-06-22
Posts: 54

Re: help with network profiles

I'm having the same exact problem.

Offline

#5 2005-11-20 09:31:45

shbang
Member
Registered: 2005-10-03
Posts: 76

Re: help with network profiles

When booting if I select a menu entry for a profile I get the same error: /etc/network-profiles/bin missing

After booting and before starting X if I restart networking and select a menu entry for a profile I get an error: /etc/network-profiles/Choices missing

If I restart networking and let the menu timeout so the default profile is selected (before starting X) it works correctly

If I start X then restart networking and select a menu entry for a profile it works correctly

I haven't even started trying to figure out what the problem is  but maybe a problem with my environment or something before I startx

Offline

#6 2005-11-20 13:51:22

Samuel Cengel
Member
From: Slovak Republic
Registered: 2005-11-19
Posts: 55

Re: help with network profiles

And what about archlinux developers? Exists some contact, where I can send this problem?

Offline

#7 2005-11-20 20:24:48

shbang
Member
Registered: 2005-10-03
Posts: 76

Re: help with network profiles

It turns out that for me this is a problem with gpm of all things.

netcfg creates /tmp/tmp.whatever files that should contain the name of the profile you select.  This file is then used by the function start_profile.  When I looked at the contents of the tmp.whatever files I found they contained more than just the name of the profile I had selected.  For example:

*** debug [lib/liblow.c(205)]:
VC: 0
Work

A google search indicated that liblow.c belongs to gpm.  Since I dont really need gpm I uninstalled it and now my profiles work correctly when selected from the menu.

see: https://bugzilla.redhat.com/bugzilla/sh … ?id=109468

Offline

#8 2005-11-21 02:27:40

luke
Member
From: US
Registered: 2004-06-22
Posts: 54

Re: help with network profiles

Unfortunatelly, I need gmp for elinks.

I'll try and remove them anyways just to see if I can corroborate what you have found.

Thanks for the leed.

Offline

#9 2005-11-21 12:23:49

Samuel Cengel
Member
From: Slovak Republic
Registered: 2005-11-19
Posts: 55

Re: help with network profiles

I will try it.

Offline

#10 2005-11-21 13:24:53

Cerebral
Forum Fellow
From: Waterloo, ON, CA
Registered: 2005-04-08
Posts: 3,108
Website

Re: help with network profiles

I was having similar liblow.c problems mucking up my alsaconf recently... thanks for pointing me in the right direction to solve that, shbang.

Offline

#11 2005-11-21 16:28:18

phrakture
Arch Overlord
From: behind you
Registered: 2003-10-29
Posts: 7,879
Website

Re: help with network profiles

man, that liblows

Offline

#12 2005-11-21 18:54:07

Samuel Cengel
Member
From: Slovak Republic
Registered: 2005-11-19
Posts: 55

Re: help with network profiles

Thank you very much, Shbang. It works fine.

I must remove midnight comander, because he requires gpm.  :oops:

I will try another software, like file utility.

Offline

#13 2005-12-06 17:44:32

Samuel Cengel
Member
From: Slovak Republic
Registered: 2005-11-19
Posts: 55

Re: help with network profiles

with new version of gpm it works fine  lol

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB