You are not logged in.

#1 2005-12-11 12:53:05

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,770

errr squid

I have installed squid I got it running buuuut

after edit of config I cannot get konqueror to acces web ;-( (only using konq to test squid normal browser is firefox!!)

I understood that caching pages would make browsing faster ... or should I wait for firefox 1.5 ?

emm maybe I need to add user to proxy group did try that but still did not work ... O & yeah I like set ports etc ....

Anyone else using squid, how do you get on with it ?

.....


Mr Green

Offline

#2 2005-12-12 20:08:49

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,770

Re: errr squid

*bu-mp*


Mr Green

Offline

#3 2005-12-12 21:05:35

lucke
Member
From: Poland
Registered: 2004-11-30
Posts: 4,018

Re: errr squid

AFAIK, you won't get much by running squid locally - browsers cache things themselves. Actually, squid is useful when it's set somewhere in the LAN and the http traffic goes through it - then it's able to cache websites for a pack of PCs.

Offline

#4 2005-12-13 07:42:34

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,770

Re: errr squid

ahhh that ok thanks for clearing that up, I understood that it would help browsing ... but as you say its for more than one pc or for access ;-)

pacman -R squid

Well I just like to try stuff out lol


Mr Green

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB