You are not logged in.

#1 2014-01-27 12:47:20

orschiro
Member
Registered: 2009-06-04
Posts: 2,136
Website

[solved] [Wicd] autoconnect with eduroam networks

Hello there,

Can someone of you confirm to get autoconnect working with an eduroam network?

I already tried several wicd-eduroam templates from the AUR but with all of them autoconnect to my eduroam network of the University does not work.

I have to manually connect to the network although in wicd-gtk I have ticked the box "Automatically connect to this network."

Anyone more successful?

Last edited by orschiro (2014-02-07 10:27:19)

Offline

#2 2014-01-27 13:46:16

R00KIE
Forum Moderator
From: Between a computer and a chair
Registered: 2008-09-14
Posts: 3,626

Re: [solved] [Wicd] autoconnect with eduroam networks

When I used wicd it used to work just fine, but you must make sure you select the option that tells wicd to autoconnect to networks with the same essid, otherwise it connects only to the AP you used to connect the first time (afaik the default is for wicd to connect to the AP that has a specific mac address and same essid).


R00KIE
Tm90aGluZyB0byBzZWUgaGVyZSwgbW92ZSBhbG9uZy4K

Offline

#3 2014-01-27 15:57:08

orschiro
Member
Registered: 2009-06-04
Posts: 2,136
Website

Re: [solved] [Wicd] autoconnect with eduroam networks

@R00KIE

Thanks. You did not specify it in your response, but it was an eduroam network to which Wicd connected automatically?

The option you mention to connect to all networks with the same ESSID is already set.

Offline

#4 2014-01-27 17:27:15

R00KIE
Forum Moderator
From: Between a computer and a chair
Registered: 2008-09-14
Posts: 3,626

Re: [solved] [Wicd] autoconnect with eduroam networks

Yes it was an eduroam network. If memory isn't playing tricks it used to connect to any eduroam network it could find.

You might want to try connecting manually with wpa_supplicant and dhcpcd/dhclient and see if you get any errors, I have always found that wicd wasn't very accurate when reporting errors and I always had to go the manual route to find exactly what was the problem.


R00KIE
Tm90aGluZyB0byBzZWUgaGVyZSwgbW92ZSBhbG9uZy4K

Offline

#5 2014-01-31 13:57:13

orschiro
Member
Registered: 2009-06-04
Posts: 2,136
Website

Re: [solved] [Wicd] autoconnect with eduroam networks

Interestingly, autoconnect to eduroam works on startup but not on resume from hibernation/suspension. Although I already created:

➜  ~  cat /etc/systemd/system/wicd-sleep.service 
[Unit]
Description=Wicd sleep hook
Before=sleep.target
StopWhenUnneeded=yes

[Service]
Type=oneshot
RemainAfterExit=yes
ExecStart=-/usr/share/wicd/daemon/suspend.py
ExecStop=-/usr/share/wicd/daemon/autoconnect.py

[Install]
WantedBy=sleep.target

Any other suggestions?

Offline

#6 2014-01-31 16:28:37

WonderWoofy
Member
From: Los Gatos, CA
Registered: 2012-05-19
Posts: 8,412

Re: [solved] [Wicd] autoconnect with eduroam networks

You might just need to actually stop then restart the daemon on sleep.

Offline

#7 2014-02-07 10:26:58

orschiro
Member
Registered: 2009-06-04
Posts: 2,136
Website

Re: [solved] [Wicd] autoconnect with eduroam networks

@WonderWoofy

You are right. Seems to be working!

I just tested whether Wicd will auto-reconnect if I run `systemctl restart wicd` on resume, and indeed it does!

I created the following service file and will report if there are any issues left with it.

/etc/systemd/system/wicd-resume.service

[Unit]
Description=Restart wicd on resume
After=suspend.target

[Service]
Type=oneshot
RemainAfterExit=yes
ExecStart=/usr/bin/systemctl restart wicd

[Install]
WantedBy=suspend.target

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB