You are not logged in.

#1 2014-03-16 19:05:19

cars10
Member
Registered: 2014-03-11
Posts: 27

[solved] rx_bytes is always 0

Hey Guys,

i tried to setup a network widget for awesome, and found every network widget only saying "0.0".
At first i thought i failed at implementing the widgets, but then i found out that every widget tries to read

 /sys/class/net/<networkdevicename>/statistics/rx_bytes 

"ip addr" gives me two interfaces, lo and enp3s0, wich is the active one i work with.
So i tried     

 cat /sys/class/net/enp3s0/statistics/rx_bytes 

what gives me 0 at all the time. (the over files there dont work as well)

How can i fix this? My system is up2date, and i dont get errors while booting or something.

Can provide any log /whatever you want.

Thanks!

Last edited by cars10 (2014-04-11 11:46:12)

Offline

#2 2014-03-16 19:13:13

x33a
Forum Fellow
Registered: 2009-08-15
Posts: 4,587

Re: [solved] rx_bytes is always 0

What does

# ifstat 

show?

Offline

#3 2014-03-16 19:13:14

karol
Archivist
Registered: 2009-05-06
Posts: 25,440

Re: [solved] rx_bytes is always 0

$ cat /sys/class/net/eth0/statistics/rx_bytes
4276866473

All I can say is that it works here.

Offline

#4 2014-03-16 19:18:31

cars10
Member
Registered: 2014-03-11
Posts: 27

Re: [solved] rx_bytes is always 0

ifstat

#kernel
Interface        RX Pkts/Rate    TX Pkts/Rate    RX Data/Rate    TX Data/Rate  
                 RX Errs/Drop    TX Errs/Drop    RX Over/Rate    TX Coll/Rate  
lo                    48 0            48 0         25616 0         25616 0      
                       0 0             0 0             0 0             0 0      
enp3s0                 0 0             0 0             0 0             0 0      
                       0 0             0 0             0 0             0 0      

Last edited by cars10 (2014-03-16 19:19:32)

Offline

#5 2014-03-16 19:32:33

x33a
Forum Fellow
Registered: 2009-08-15
Posts: 4,587

Re: [solved] rx_bytes is always 0

That's strange!

and what about

# ip -s link

Offline

#6 2014-03-16 19:33:34

cars10
Member
Registered: 2014-03-11
Posts: 27

Re: [solved] rx_bytes is always 0

Almost the same thing.

~$ ip -s link
1: lo: <LOOPBACK,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 65536 qdisc noqueue state UNKNOWN mode DEFAULT group default 
    link/loopback 00:00:00:00:00:00 brd 00:00:00:00:00:00
    RX: bytes  packets  errors  dropped overrun mcast   
    20596925   35671    0       0       0       0      
    TX: bytes  packets  errors  dropped carrier collsns 
    20596925   35671    0       0       0       0      
2: enp3s0: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 1500 qdisc pfifo_fast state UP mode DEFAULT group default qlen 1000
    link/ether 90:2b:34:a2:31:c0 brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
    RX: bytes  packets  errors  dropped overrun mcast   
    0          0        0       26      0       0      
    TX: bytes  packets  errors  dropped carrier collsns 
    0          0        0       0       0       0      

Last edited by cars10 (2014-03-16 19:34:04)

Offline

#7 2014-03-16 19:38:13

x33a
Forum Fellow
Registered: 2009-08-15
Posts: 4,587

Re: [solved] rx_bytes is always 0

This is very strange. Maybe it's a driver issue? Which network card are you using?

Offline

#8 2014-03-16 19:40:05

cars10
Member
Registered: 2014-03-11
Posts: 27

Re: [solved] rx_bytes is always 0

lspci -v, Ethernet Controller:

03:00.0 Ethernet controller: Qualcomm Atheros AR8161 Gigabit Ethernet (rev 10)
	Subsystem: Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd Device e000
	Flags: bus master, fast devsel, latency 0, IRQ 45
	Memory at f7100000 (64-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=256K]
	I/O ports at d000 [size=128]
	Capabilities: <access denied>
	Kernel driver in use: alx
	Kernel modules: alx

Gigabytes H77 DS3H build in one.
http://www.gigabyte.de/products/product … id=4146#ov

E: Just to clarify this, internet works perfectly fine on my pc, i am using it right now. Also i get the full speed from my line, can play online, share in the local network, etc..

Last edited by cars10 (2014-03-16 19:41:47)

Offline

#9 2014-03-16 19:46:07

karol
Archivist
Registered: 2009-05-06
Posts: 25,440

Re: [solved] rx_bytes is always 0

http://osdir.com/ml/ubuntu-bugs/2014-03/msg13477.html
Are you running Arch inside a virtual machine?

Offline

#10 2014-03-16 19:49:36

cars10
Member
Registered: 2014-03-11
Posts: 27

Re: [solved] rx_bytes is always 0

No vm. Will check the link you provided

E: feels to be the same problem, but i can't tell when it stopped working - started to try it just today. Also there does not seem to be a solution atm..

Any ideas on what i could try?

Last edited by cars10 (2014-03-16 20:01:21)

Offline

#11 2014-03-17 07:15:32

Gcool
Member
Registered: 2011-08-16
Posts: 1,456

Re: [solved] rx_bytes is always 0

According to the link karol provided, the issue should be fixed in kernel 3.14-rc6.

So you could potentially try building it and see if it indeed resolves the issue (or just wait for 3.14 to become available as a stable release).


Burninate!

Offline

#12 2014-03-17 20:10:14

cars10
Member
Registered: 2014-03-11
Posts: 27

Re: [solved] rx_bytes is always 0

Okay then. So if i am stuck at the moment with this problem - is there a different way to figure out the current network speed, which i could use for my widgets? smile

Offline

#13 2014-04-11 10:20:29

cars10
Member
Registered: 2014-03-11
Posts: 27

Re: [solved] rx_bytes is always 0

Good News - it's working today. I can't tell why and i didn't do anything specific.
Thanks for you help anyway guys.

Got a few updates yesterday, might be because of one - but i can't remember what is was.

Last edited by cars10 (2014-04-11 10:48:45)

Offline

#14 2014-04-11 11:31:07

x33a
Forum Fellow
Registered: 2009-08-15
Posts: 4,587

Re: [solved] rx_bytes is always 0

That's great to hear. If you can post which packages were upgraded, maybe we can figure out which one solved the problem. This way, anyone facing a similar problem in the future will have a solution.

Also, please mark the thread as solved, by editing the title.

Last edited by x33a (2014-04-11 11:31:29)

Offline

#15 2014-04-11 11:47:42

cars10
Member
Registered: 2014-03-11
Posts: 27

Re: [solved] rx_bytes is always 0

Ahh, guess i found out why it is working now.
Kernel Version is now 3.14 smile
Like karol and Gcool mentioned, the bug would be fixed in 3.14, and it feels like it really is.
So solution seems to be upgrading the kernel

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB