You are not logged in.

#1 2014-07-14 03:57:44

brando56894
Member
From: New Jersey, USA
Registered: 2008-08-03
Posts: 623

[Solved] Can't Access AUR

After the switch I can no longer access the AUR either from yaourt or from my web browser. I can access the BBS and the Wiki just fine though. I've rebooted my pc several times so old caches or something like that don't seem to be the issue.

Last edited by brando56894 (2014-07-16 23:55:34)

Offline

#2 2014-07-14 04:26:42

fukawi2
Forum Moderator
From: .vic.au
Registered: 2007-09-28
Posts: 5,304
Website

Re: [Solved] Can't Access AUR

Post the output of:

ping -c3 aur.archlinux.org
ping6 -c3 aur.archlinux.org
wget https://aur.archlinux.org

Offline

#3 2014-07-14 05:38:59

brando56894
Member
From: New Jersey, USA
Registered: 2008-08-03
Posts: 623

Re: [Solved] Can't Access AUR

It looks to be a problem with SSL.

bran@ra ~]$ ping -c3 aur.archlinux.org
PING aur.archlinux.org (78.46.78.247) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from aur.archlinux.org (78.46.78.247): icmp_seq=1 ttl=43 time=114 ms
64 bytes from aur.archlinux.org (78.46.78.247): icmp_seq=2 ttl=43 time=116 ms
64 bytes from aur.archlinux.org (78.46.78.247): icmp_seq=3 ttl=43 time=117 ms

--- aur.archlinux.org ping statistics ---
3 packets transmitted, 3 received, 0% packet loss, time 2003ms
rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 114.570/116.315/117.986/1.395 ms
 [bran@ra ~]$ ping6 -c3 aur.archlinux.org
PING aur.archlinux.org(luna.archlinux.org) 56 data bytes
64 bytes from luna.archlinux.org: icmp_seq=1 ttl=44 time=130 ms
64 bytes from luna.archlinux.org: icmp_seq=2 ttl=44 time=131 ms
64 bytes from luna.archlinux.org: icmp_seq=3 ttl=44 time=129 ms

--- aur.archlinux.org ping statistics ---
3 packets transmitted, 3 received, 0% packet loss, time 2003ms
rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 129.882/130.867/131.861/0.860 ms
 [bran@ra ~]$ wget https://aur.archlinux.org
--2014-07-14 01:38:18--  https://aur.archlinux.org/
Resolving aur.archlinux.org (aur.archlinux.org)... 78.46.78.247
Connecting to aur.archlinux.org (aur.archlinux.org)|78.46.78.247|:443... failed: Connection refused.

Offline

#4 2014-07-14 05:45:19

fukawi2
Forum Moderator
From: .vic.au
Registered: 2007-09-28
Posts: 5,304
Website

Re: [Solved] Can't Access AUR

Something in your DNS tree still has a bad cache. The correct addresses are 5.9.250.164 and 2a01:4f8:160:3033::2

Your DNS tree is still resolves 78.46.78.247

Offline

#5 2014-07-14 05:45:49

Scimmia
Bug Wrangler
Registered: 2012-09-01
Posts: 5,119

Re: [Solved] Can't Access AUR

Yeah, either it's a cache problem or your nameserver is way behind. See the front page news (https://www.archlinux.org/news/bbs-wiki … intenance/), you've got the wrong IP.

Offline

#6 2014-07-14 16:23:27

brando56894
Member
From: New Jersey, USA
Registered: 2008-08-03
Posts: 623

Re: [Solved] Can't Access AUR

Ok, this is getting more and more confusing. The problem only seems to exist on my PC, running Arch. I rebooted my router and my Chromebook connects to the AUR page just fine. I have a static IP set, and dig aur.archlinux.org returns the new IP, yet whenever I ping or try to connect to the AUR it goes to the old address.

Offline

#7 2014-07-14 22:50:09

fukawi2
Forum Moderator
From: .vic.au
Registered: 2007-09-28
Posts: 5,304
Website

Re: [Solved] Can't Access AUR

What is the contents of /etc/resolv.conf and /etc/nsswitch.conf?

Offline

#8 2014-07-15 02:01:30

armandopk
Member
Registered: 2012-11-13
Posts: 18
Website

Re: [Solved] Can't Access AUR

You can try: add one new line with: "5.9.250.164 aur.archlinux.org" in the file /etc/hosts

Offline

#9 2014-07-15 02:02:38

fukawi2
Forum Moderator
From: .vic.au
Registered: 2007-09-28
Posts: 5,304
Website

Re: [Solved] Can't Access AUR

armandopk wrote:

You can try: add one new line with: "5.9.250.164 aur.archlinux.org" in the file /etc/hosts

That's a workaround, but does nothing to identify and resolve the actual problem.

Offline

#10 2014-07-15 02:22:49

armandopk
Member
Registered: 2012-11-13
Posts: 18
Website

Re: [Solved] Can't Access AUR

fukawi2 wrote:
armandopk wrote:

You can try: add one new line with: "5.9.250.164 aur.archlinux.org" in the file /etc/hosts

That's a workaround, but does nothing to identify and resolve the actual problem.

If the problem is only with Aur page, I believe that's the workaround.

Offline

#11 2014-07-15 03:41:57

thiagowfx
Member
Registered: 2013-07-09
Posts: 532

Re: [Solved] Can't Access AUR

What are your current DNS servers? (output of /etc/resolv.conf as @fukawi2 suggested). I believe your problem might be strongly related to them.

Offline

#12 2014-07-15 10:58:27

Pranavg1890
Member
From: Nagpur,India
Registered: 2012-09-07
Posts: 111

Re: [Solved] Can't Access AUR

I also have the same problem...If i ping aur.archlinux.org it gives me the old ip address.

But adding "5.9.250.164 aur.archlinux.org" in the file /etc/hosts solves the problem.

but even I am not able to figure out what the actual problem is......

btw here are the contents of my /etc/resolv.conf

# Generated by resolvconf
nameserver 192.168.0.1

also /etc/nsswitch,conf

# Begin /etc/nsswitch.conf

passwd: files
group: files
shadow: files

publickey: files

hosts: files dns myhostname
networks: files

protocols: files
services: files
ethers: files
rpc: files

netgroup: files

# End /etc/nsswitch.conf

I also many times(almost 99% of the time) get an  error like "could'nt resolve hostname" while using utilities such as curl,wget etc.
in yaourt (which makes yaourt unusable for me) but at same time I can browse any website without any problem on my web-browser.

Can Someone shed a light on this problem.

Also , I am using wifi internet with a seperate router+ seperate dsl modem (PPPoe on Wifi) config.

Last edited by Pranavg1890 (2014-07-15 11:02:16)


Using Openbox + Tint2 + Idesk

Offline

#13 2014-07-15 12:34:17

Trilby
Forum Moderator
From: Massachusetts, USA
Registered: 2011-11-29
Posts: 14,189
Website

Re: [Solved] Can't Access AUR

Pranavg1890 wrote:
# Generated by resolvconf
nameserver 192.168.0.1

I know next to nothing about how this all works - but does that entry suggest you are running your own name server?  That is a private/local address.


InterrobangSlider
• How's my coding? See this page.
• How's my moderating? Feel free to email any concerns, complaints, or objections.

Online

#14 2014-07-15 15:23:46

Pranavg1890
Member
From: Nagpur,India
Registered: 2012-09-07
Posts: 111

Re: [Solved] Can't Access AUR

I think I have found a solution to this problem. I just changed the DNS servers to Google DNS instead of my ISP's  in my router settings and now it returns the correct ip address of aur.archlinux.org even without the addition of that line in /etc/hosts. So, It's a DNS problem afterall.


Using Openbox + Tint2 + Idesk

Offline

#15 2014-07-15 22:48:46

thiagowfx
Member
Registered: 2013-07-09
Posts: 532

Re: [Solved] Can't Access AUR

Trilby wrote:
Pranavg1890 wrote:
# Generated by resolvconf
nameserver 192.168.0.1

I know next to nothing about how this all works - but does that entry suggest you are running your own name server?  That is a private/local address.

This usually means that the computer will use the DNS servers defined by the specified router.

Offline

#16 2014-07-15 22:57:50

fukawi2
Forum Moderator
From: .vic.au
Registered: 2007-09-28
Posts: 5,304
Website

Re: [Solved] Can't Access AUR

Trilby wrote:
Pranavg1890 wrote:
# Generated by resolvconf
nameserver 192.168.0.1

I know next to nothing about how this all works - but does that entry suggest you are running your own name server?  That is a private/local address.

Usually that's just the DNS server on your consumer modem/router. It may or may not have a parent (eg, your ISP) server depending on how the device is configured.

Pranavg1890 wrote:

I think I have found a solution to this problem. I just changed the DNS servers to Google DNS instead of my ISP's  in my router settings and now it returns the correct ip address of aur.archlinux.org even without the addition of that line in /etc/hosts. So, It's a DNS problem afterall.

I'd guess your ISP is being un-friendly and ignoring TTL's. Hopefully they will eventually expire their cache and pickup the change. The 3 authoritative servers for archlinux.org are all handing out the correct addresses:

~ $ dig aur.archlinux.org +short @NS1.FIRST-NS.DE
5.9.250.164
~ $ dig aur.archlinux.org +short @ROBOTNS2.SECOND-NS.DE
5.9.250.164
~ $ dig aur.archlinux.org +short @ROBOTNS3.SECOND-NS.COM
5.9.250.164

Offline

#17 2014-07-16 01:55:23

brando56894
Member
From: New Jersey, USA
Registered: 2008-08-03
Posts: 623

Re: [Solved] Can't Access AUR

[bran@ra ~]$ cat /etc/resolv.conf
# Generated by resolvconf
nameserver 192.168.1.1
nameserver 8.8.8.8
nameserver 8.8.4.4
[bran@ra ~]$ cat /etc/nsswitch.conf
# Begin /etc/nsswitch.conf

passwd: files
group: files
shadow: files

publickey: files

hosts: files dns myhostname
networks: files

protocols: files
services: files
ethers: files
rpc: files

netgroup: files

# End /etc/nsswitch.conf

Last edited by brando56894 (2014-07-16 04:14:59)

Offline

#18 2014-07-16 05:20:43

thiagowfx
Member
Registered: 2013-07-09
Posts: 532

Re: [Solved] Can't Access AUR

If you want to give a try, change your primary DNS server in your resolv.conf to one of OpenDNS (google to find it). Then restart your connection. But be aware that NetworkManager overwrites /etc/resolv.conf, so you have to make sure you use a method to preserve the new DNS. The Wiki has plenty of info on this.

Last edited by thiagowfx (2014-07-16 05:20:58)

Offline

#19 2014-07-16 06:07:48

brando56894
Member
From: New Jersey, USA
Registered: 2008-08-03
Posts: 623

Re: [Solved] Can't Access AUR

Did that, still the same problem.

Offline

#20 2014-07-16 15:54:20

ewaller
Administrator
From: Pasadena, CA
Registered: 2009-07-13
Posts: 13,403

Re: [Solved] Can't Access AUR

brando56894 wrote:

Did that, still the same problem.

As a sanity check, what are the contents of your /etc/hosts file?


Nothing is too wonderful to be true, if it be consistent with the laws of nature -- Michael Faraday
You assume people are rational and influenced by evidence.  You must not work with the public much. -- Trilby
----
How to Ask Questions the Smart Way

Offline

#21 2014-07-16 23:55:10

brando56894
Member
From: New Jersey, USA
Registered: 2008-08-03
Posts: 623

Re: [Solved] Can't Access AUR

Ding ding ding we have a winner folks!!

For some reason this was set in my hosts file: 78.46.78.247    aur.archlinux.org       aur

Thanks for the help everyone. I'll mark this as solved.

Offline

#22 2014-07-20 05:47:40

scottmuz
Member
Registered: 2011-11-13
Posts: 9

Re: [Solved] Can't Access AUR

I also had the wrong address in /etc/hosts but removing it did NOT fix the issue.

After removing old address from /etc/hosts pinging aur.archlinux.org correctly gave 5.9.250.164, but until I added
5.9.250.164 aur.archlinux.org
back into /etc/hosts curl wouldn't work.

Could it be related to this issue https://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?pid=1369869 ?

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB