You are not logged in.

#1 2006-03-16 20:24:09

adrian_mx
Member
From: Cancún, Quintana Roo, México.
Registered: 2006-03-15
Posts: 23

Help configuring Arch (Solved)

I have just installed arch and got some problems:
1.- Everything is in english, how can I change it to spanish, do I need any packages for   gnome, and all packages use spanish as default?
2.- When I scroll in a webpage and got to the top and continue scrolling the mouse wheel, it goes back to the latest page, and when scrolling down, it goes forward, how can I disable this?
3.- When I install a nwe program, it doesn't appear in the gnome menu, I left click the menu and select "Edit Menus" and the new program appears on the list, but it is not visible when entering the menu normally, also happens when removing a packages, it continues in the menu, but when selecting "Edit Menus" it is not there, they appear after I restart gnome, how do I fix it?
4-. What is the File Alteration Monitor?, when the system boots, it says FAILED when loading that, and gives a line saying "fam is not active", what is that and how do I fi it?

Well, that's all, i'll be glad for help

Offline

#2 2006-03-17 03:35:58

Snowman
Developer/Forum Fellow
From: Montreal, Canada
Registered: 2004-08-20
Posts: 5,212

Re: Help configuring Arch (Solved)

2. What browser are you using?

4. The fam package has a bug. Check http://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?t=19641 for a fix.

Offline

#3 2006-03-17 10:53:11

murkus
Member
From: Europe/Helsinki
Registered: 2004-03-19
Posts: 254

Re: Help configuring Arch (Solved)

1. Set your locale to spanish and Gnome should follow.

2. In Firefox there is a feature where if you scroll the wheel while pointer is in the tab row you change from one tab to another. If you have the pointer in the viewport area the scrolling of tabs doesn't happen.

3. I don't know if there's another way than to logout and login again.

Hope this helps,
.murkus

Offline

#4 2006-03-17 12:04:53

_Gandalf_
Member
Registered: 2006-01-12
Posts: 735

Re: Help configuring Arch (Solved)

3- You must have Fam and Portmap installed and running (added to rc.conf i mean)

Offline

#5 2006-03-17 14:53:03

jaboua
Member
Registered: 2005-11-05
Posts: 634

Re: Help configuring Arch (Solved)

2. I think maybe firefox can use events for web buttons, and that your xorg.conf is mistaking and thinking that your scroll wheel = web buttons... Cross your fingers and try messing around with ZAxisMapping in /etc/X11/xorg.conf - try changing this:

    Option "ZAxisMapping"   "4 5 6 7"

to this:

    Option "ZAxisMapping"   "6 7"

3. Run "killall gnome-panel" in a terminal, and gnome-terminal will restart with the new menus

Offline

#6 2006-03-17 19:24:53

adrian_mx
Member
From: Cancún, Quintana Roo, México.
Registered: 2006-03-15
Posts: 23

Re: Help configuring Arch (Solved)

How can I change the locale to spanish?
When using the locale -a command, all I got is C, POSIX, en_US and en_US.iso88591, and no spanish, so how do I do it?

Offline

#7 2006-03-17 21:20:35

Pilli
Member
Registered: 2004-09-01
Posts: 46

Re: Help configuring Arch (Solved)

In rc.conf set LOCALE=es_MX

Offline

#8 2006-03-17 21:35:02

Pilli
Member
Registered: 2004-09-01
Posts: 46

Re: Help configuring Arch (Solved)

Adrian excuse me but my previus post was incomplete.

You must do (as root):

1.- set LOCALE=es_MX in /etc/rc.conf and reboot.
2.- Uncomment #es_MX.UTF-8    UTF-8  and/or #es_MX    ISO-8859-1 in /etc/locale.gen.
3.- run locale-gen.

www.archlinux.com.ar is a archlinux's spanish site,

Suerte!!

Offline

#9 2006-03-17 22:23:52

adrian_mx
Member
From: Cancún, Quintana Roo, México.
Registered: 2006-03-15
Posts: 23

Re: Help configuring Arch (Solved)

Thanks, i´m gonna try

Offline

#10 2006-03-17 23:08:50

scarecrow
Member
From: Greece
Registered: 2004-11-18
Posts: 714

Re: Help configuring Arch (Solved)

And for Firefox/Mozilla/Thunderbird/ name it yourself, just install the spanish .xpi extension (as plain user), and restart Firefox like
firefox -UILOcale es%u


Microshaft delenda est

Offline

#11 2006-03-18 01:00:54

adrian_mx
Member
From: Cancún, Quintana Roo, México.
Registered: 2006-03-15
Posts: 23

Re: Help configuring Arch (Solved)

It's working all right iin all the spanish greatness, thanks!!

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB