You are not logged in.

#1 2017-07-24 14:47:47

samrob85
Member
Registered: 2017-07-23
Posts: 31

[SOLVED] Updates to /etc/default/grub not working

My bootloader is GRUB

I am trying to remove the screen to select arch linux on boot to improve boot speeds. I have tried to do this using the following wiki page https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/GR … and_tricks. I have modified the file accordingly so it now looks like this:

 
GRUB_DEFAULT=0
GRUB_TIMEOUT=0
GRUB_DISTRIBUTOR="Arch"
GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX_DEFAULT="quiet"
GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX=""

# Preload both GPT and MBR modules so that they are not missed
GRUB_PRELOAD_MODULES="part_gpt part_msdos"

# Uncomment to enable Hidden Menu, and optionally hide the timeout count
GRUB_HIDDEN_TIMEOUT=0
GRUB_HIDDEN_TIMEOUT_QUIET=false

# Uncomment to use basic console
GRUB_TERMINAL_INPUT=console

# Uncomment to disable graphical terminal
#GRUB_TERMINAL_OUTPUT=console

# The resolution used on graphical terminal
# note that you can use only modes which your graphic card supports via VBE
# you can see them in real GRUB with the command `vbeinfo'
GRUB_GFXMODE=auto

# Uncomment to allow the kernel use the same resolution used by grub
GRUB_GFXPAYLOAD_LINUX=keep

# Uncomment if you want GRUB to pass to the Linux kernel the old parameter 
# format "root=/dev/xxx" instead of "root=/dev/disk/by-uuid/xxx" 
#GRUB_DISABLE_LINUX_UUID=true

# Uncomment to disable generation of recovery mode menu entries
GRUB_DISABLE_RECOVERY=true

# Uncomment and set to the desired menu colors.  Used by normal and wallpaper 
# modes only.  Entries specified as foreground/background.
#GRUB_COLOR_NORMAL="light-blue/black"
#GRUB_COLOR_HIGHLIGHT="light-cyan/blue"

# Uncomment one of them for the gfx desired, a image background or a gfxtheme
#GRUB_BACKGROUND="/path/to/wallpaper"
#GRUB_THEME="/path/to/gfxtheme"

# Uncomment to get a beep at GRUB start
#GRUB_INIT_TUNE="480 440 1"

#GRUB_SAVEDEFAULT="true"

I then ran grub-mkconfig -o /boot/grub/grub.cfg to apply the changes according to this wiki page: https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/GRUB#Configuration

What am I doing wrong?

Last edited by samrob85 (2017-07-24 21:07:18)

Offline

#2 2017-07-24 16:21:13

archimboldo
Member
Registered: 2016-03-07
Posts: 232

Re: [SOLVED] Updates to /etc/default/grub not working

https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/GR … _held_down

Last edited by archimboldo (2017-07-24 16:27:51)


Rules for problems.
Everyone has problems. Animals have problems. And buildings. And cats, and trees.
Problems are your friends. Treat them well.

Offline

#3 2017-07-24 17:02:36

samrob85
Member
Registered: 2017-07-23
Posts: 31

Re: [SOLVED] Updates to /etc/default/grub not working

That gave the same result as before, leaving the menu on for 10s

Offline

#4 2017-07-24 17:50:57

Head_on_a_Stick
Member
From: London
Registered: 2014-02-20
Posts: 7,732
Website

Re: [SOLVED] Updates to /etc/default/grub not working

samrob85 wrote:

I then ran grub-mkconfig -o /boot/grub/grub.cfg to apply the changes

Were the changes actually applied to /boot/grub/grub.cfg?

You should post that file as well as /etc/default/grub

Presuming that grub.cfg was indeed altered then perhaps the Arch system is not in "control" of GRUB (ie, the bootloader is reading grub.cfg from another filesystem tree on your drive) — are you multibooting?

If so, gain control of GRUB from Arch by using `grub-install`, as per the wiki (or alter grub.cfg in the other system).

Offline

#5 2017-07-24 18:40:03

samrob85
Member
Registered: 2017-07-23
Posts: 31

Re: [SOLVED] Updates to /etc/default/grub not working

Head_on_a_Stick wrote:
samrob85 wrote:

I then ran grub-mkconfig -o /boot/grub/grub.cfg to apply the changes

Were the changes actually applied to /boot/grub/grub.cfg?

You should post that file as well as /etc/default/grub

Presuming that grub.cfg was indeed altered then perhaps the Arch system is not in "control" of GRUB (ie, the bootloader is reading grub.cfg from another filesystem tree on your drive) — are you multibooting?

If so, gain control of GRUB from Arch by using `grub-install`, as per the wiki (or alter grub.cfg in the other system).

#
# DO NOT EDIT THIS FILE
#
# It is automatically generated by grub-mkconfig using templates
# from /etc/grub.d and settings from /etc/default/grub
#

### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/00_header ###
insmod part_gpt
insmod part_msdos
if [ -s $prefix/grubenv ]; then
  load_env
fi
if [ "${next_entry}" ] ; then
   set default="${next_entry}"
   set next_entry=
   save_env next_entry
   set boot_once=true
else
   set default="0"
fi

if [ x"${feature_menuentry_id}" = xy ]; then
  menuentry_id_option="--id"
else
  menuentry_id_option=""
fi

export menuentry_id_option

if [ "${prev_saved_entry}" ]; then
  set saved_entry="${prev_saved_entry}"
  save_env saved_entry
  set prev_saved_entry=
  save_env prev_saved_entry
  set boot_once=true
fi

function savedefault {
  if [ -z "${boot_once}" ]; then
    saved_entry="${chosen}"
    save_env saved_entry
  fi
}

function load_video {
  if [ x$feature_all_video_module = xy ]; then
    insmod all_video
  else
    insmod efi_gop
    insmod efi_uga
    insmod ieee1275_fb
    insmod vbe
    insmod vga
    insmod video_bochs
    insmod video_cirrus
  fi
}

if [ x$feature_default_font_path = xy ] ; then
   font=unicode
else
insmod part_gpt
insmod ext2
set root='hd0,gpt2'
if [ x$feature_platform_search_hint = xy ]; then
  search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root --hint-bios=hd0,gpt2 --hint-efi=hd0,gpt2 --hint-baremetal=ahci0,gpt2  91346820-9c45-4dea-ae14-6d73d2cdf29a
else
  search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root 91346820-9c45-4dea-ae14-6d73d2cdf29a
fi
    font="/usr/share/grub/unicode.pf2"
fi

if loadfont $font ; then
  set gfxmode=auto
  load_video
  insmod gfxterm
  set locale_dir=$prefix/locale
  set lang=en_GB
  insmod gettext
fi
terminal_input console
terminal_output gfxterm
if [ x$feature_timeout_style = xy ] ; then
  set timeout_style=menu
  set timeout=0
# Fallback normal timeout code in case the timeout_style feature is
# unavailable.
else
  set timeout=0
fi
### END /etc/grub.d/00_header ###

### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/10_linux ###
menuentry 'Arch Linux' --class arch --class gnu-linux --class gnu --class os $menuentry_id_option 'gnulinux-simple-91346820-9c45-4dea-ae14-6d73d2cdf29a' {
	load_video
	set gfxpayload=keep
	insmod gzio
	insmod part_gpt
	insmod fat
	set root='hd0,gpt1'
	if [ x$feature_platform_search_hint = xy ]; then
	  search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root --hint-bios=hd0,gpt1 --hint-efi=hd0,gpt1 --hint-baremetal=ahci0,gpt1  2942-BAF7
	else
	  search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root 2942-BAF7
	fi
	echo	'Loading Linux linux-lts ...'
	linux	/vmlinuz-linux-lts root=UUID=91346820-9c45-4dea-ae14-6d73d2cdf29a rw  quiet
	echo	'Loading initial ramdisk ...'
	initrd  /intel-ucode.img /initramfs-linux-lts.img
}
submenu 'Advanced options for Arch Linux' $menuentry_id_option 'gnulinux-advanced-91346820-9c45-4dea-ae14-6d73d2cdf29a' {
	menuentry 'Arch Linux, with Linux linux-lts' --class arch --class gnu-linux --class gnu --class os $menuentry_id_option 'gnulinux-linux-lts-advanced-91346820-9c45-4dea-ae14-6d73d2cdf29a' {
		load_video
		set gfxpayload=keep
		insmod gzio
		insmod part_gpt
		insmod fat
		set root='hd0,gpt1'
		if [ x$feature_platform_search_hint = xy ]; then
		  search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root --hint-bios=hd0,gpt1 --hint-efi=hd0,gpt1 --hint-baremetal=ahci0,gpt1  2942-BAF7
		else
		  search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root 2942-BAF7
		fi
		echo	'Loading Linux linux-lts ...'
		linux	/vmlinuz-linux-lts root=UUID=91346820-9c45-4dea-ae14-6d73d2cdf29a rw  quiet
		echo	'Loading initial ramdisk ...'
		initrd  /intel-ucode.img /initramfs-linux-lts.img
	}
	menuentry 'Arch Linux, with Linux linux-lts (fallback initramfs)' --class arch --class gnu-linux --class gnu --class os $menuentry_id_option 'gnulinux-linux-lts-fallback-91346820-9c45-4dea-ae14-6d73d2cdf29a' {
		load_video
		set gfxpayload=keep
		insmod gzio
		insmod part_gpt
		insmod fat
		set root='hd0,gpt1'
		if [ x$feature_platform_search_hint = xy ]; then
		  search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root --hint-bios=hd0,gpt1 --hint-efi=hd0,gpt1 --hint-baremetal=ahci0,gpt1  2942-BAF7
		else
		  search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root 2942-BAF7
		fi
		echo	'Loading Linux linux-lts ...'
		linux	/vmlinuz-linux-lts root=UUID=91346820-9c45-4dea-ae14-6d73d2cdf29a rw  quiet
		echo	'Loading initial ramdisk ...'
		initrd  /intel-ucode.img /initramfs-linux-lts-fallback.img
	}
}

### END /etc/grub.d/10_linux ###

### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/20_linux_xen ###
### END /etc/grub.d/20_linux_xen ###

### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/30_os-prober ###
### END /etc/grub.d/30_os-prober ###

### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/31_hold_shift ###
if [ "x${timeout}" != "x-1" ]; then
  if keystatus; then
    if keystatus --shift; then
      set timeout=-1
    else
      set timeout=0
    fi
  else
    if sleep --interruptible 3 ; then
      set timeout=0
    fi
  fi
fi
### END /etc/grub.d/31_hold_shift ###

### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/40_custom ###
# This file provides an easy way to add custom menu entries.  Simply type the
# menu entries you want to add after this comment.  Be careful not to change
# the 'exec tail' line above.
### END /etc/grub.d/40_custom ###

### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/41_custom ###
if [ -f  ${config_directory}/custom.cfg ]; then
  source ${config_directory}/custom.cfg
elif [ -z "${config_directory}" -a -f  $prefix/custom.cfg ]; then
  source $prefix/custom.cfg;
fi
### END /etc/grub.d/41_custom ###

This is the only install on the device

Offline

#6 2017-07-24 18:45:30

samrob85
Member
Registered: 2017-07-23
Posts: 31

Re: [SOLVED] Updates to /etc/default/grub not working

Head_on_a_Stick wrote:
samrob85 wrote:

I then ran grub-mkconfig -o /boot/grub/grub.cfg to apply the changes

Were the changes actually applied to /boot/grub/grub.cfg?

You should post that file as well as /etc/default/grub

Presuming that grub.cfg was indeed altered then perhaps the Arch system is not in "control" of GRUB (ie, the bootloader is reading grub.cfg from another filesystem tree on your drive) — are you multibooting?

If so, gain control of GRUB from Arch by using `grub-install`, as per the wiki (or alter grub.cfg in the other system).

Using grub-install says that It can't find the EFI directory

Offline

#7 2017-07-24 20:00:41

Head_on_a_Stick
Member
From: London
Registered: 2014-02-20
Posts: 7,732
Website

Re: [SOLVED] Updates to /etc/default/grub not working

samrob85 wrote:

Using grub-install

Please post the full, exact command(s) used.

says that It can't find the EFI directory

Please post the full, exact error message.

https://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?id=57855

Can we also please see the output of:

# parted --list
# efibootmgr -v

Offline

#8 2017-07-24 20:11:51

samrob85
Member
Registered: 2017-07-23
Posts: 31

Re: [SOLVED] Updates to /etc/default/grub not working

Head_on_a_Stick wrote:
samrob85 wrote:

Using grub-install

Please post the full, exact command(s) used.

says that It can't find the EFI directory

Please post the full, exact error message.

https://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?id=57855

Can we also please see the output of:

# parted --list
# efibootmgr -v

Output of grub-install:

$ grub-install
Installing for x86_64-efi platform.
grub-install: error: cannot find EFI directory

Output of parted --list:

$ sudo parted --list
Model: ATA TOSHIBA-TR150 (scsi)
Disk /dev/sda: 120GB
Sector size (logical/physical): 512B/512B
Partition Table: gpt
Disk Flags: 

Number  Start   End    Size   File system  Name  Flags
 1      1049kB  538MB  537MB  fat32              boot, esp
 2      538MB   120GB  119GB  ext4

Output of efibootmgr -v:

$ efibootmgr -v
bash: efibootmgr: command not found

Offline

#9 2017-07-24 20:20:55

Head_on_a_Stick
Member
From: London
Registered: 2014-02-20
Posts: 7,732
Website

Re: [SOLVED] Updates to /etc/default/grub not working

samrob85 wrote:
$ grub-install

That is not the correct command, please consult the ArchWiki.

$ efibootmgr -v
bash: efibootmgr: command not found
# pacman -Syu efibootmgr
# efibootmgr -v

Perhaps?

Offline

#10 2017-07-24 20:25:18

samrob85
Member
Registered: 2017-07-23
Posts: 31

Re: [SOLVED] Updates to /etc/default/grub not working

Head_on_a_Stick wrote:
samrob85 wrote:
$ grub-install

That is not the correct command, please consult the ArchWiki.

$ efibootmgr -v
bash: efibootmgr: command not found
# pacman -Syu efibootmgr
# efibootmgr -v

Perhaps?

$ efibootmgr -v
BootCurrent: 0001
Timeout: 1 seconds
BootOrder: 0001,000A,0004,0005
Boot0001* Linux Boot Manager	HD(1,GPT,02070504-e59d-4aa3-83ec-6d581f403205,0x800,0x100000)/File(\EFI\systemd\systemd-bootx64.efi)
Boot0004  UEFI: IP4 Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller	PciRoot(0x0)/Pci(0x4,0x0)/Pci(0x0,0x0)/MAC(b888e36cd101,0)/IPv4(0.0.0.0:0<->0.0.0.0:0,0,0)AMBO
Boot0005  UEFI: IP6 Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller	PciRoot(0x0)/Pci(0x4,0x0)/Pci(0x0,0x0)/MAC(b888e36cd101,0)/IPv6([::]:<->[::]:,0,0)AMBO
Boot000A* ubuntu	VenHw(99e275e7-75a0-4b37-a2e6-c5385e6c00cb)
$ grub-install --target=x86_64-efi --efi-directory=/dev/sda1 --bootloader-id=grub
Installing for x86_64-efi platform.
grub-install: error: failed to get canonical path of `dev'.

Offline

#11 2017-07-24 20:29:21

Head_on_a_Stick
Member
From: London
Registered: 2014-02-20
Posts: 7,732
Website

Re: [SOLVED] Updates to /etc/default/grub not working

samrob85 wrote:
$ grub-install --target=x86_64-efi --efi-directory=/dev/sda1 --bootloader-id=grub
Installing for x86_64-efi platform.
grub-install: error: failed to get canonical path of `dev'.

You're supposed to declare the folder under which the EFI system partition is mounted rather than /dev/whatever

The command will need to be run whilst booted in UEFI mode to create a new NVRAM entry.

You seem to be booting with systemd-boot at the moment, which would explain why /etc/default/grub "isn't working"...

Offline

#12 2017-07-24 20:30:10

archimboldo
Member
Registered: 2016-03-07
Posts: 232

Re: [SOLVED] Updates to /etc/default/grub not working

Basically everything you need is explained right here...read
https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/GR … and_an_ESP

Last edited by archimboldo (2017-07-24 20:35:25)


Rules for problems.
Everyone has problems. Animals have problems. And buildings. And cats, and trees.
Problems are your friends. Treat them well.

Offline

#13 2017-07-24 20:30:32

Slithery
Administrator
From: Norfolk, UK
Registered: 2013-12-01
Posts: 5,776

Re: [SOLVED] Updates to /etc/default/grub not working

You need to use the mount point, not the device name...

grub-install --target=x86_64-efi --efi-directory=/boot --bootloader-id=grub

No, it didn't "fix" anything. It just shifted the brokeness one space to the right. - jasonwryan
Closing -- for deletion; Banning -- for muppetry. - jasonwryan

aur - dotfiles

Offline

#14 2017-07-24 20:40:59

samrob85
Member
Registered: 2017-07-23
Posts: 31

Re: [SOLVED] Updates to /etc/default/grub not working

Head_on_a_Stick wrote:
samrob85 wrote:
$ grub-install --target=x86_64-efi --efi-directory=/dev/sda1 --bootloader-id=grub
Installing for x86_64-efi platform.
grub-install: error: failed to get canonical path of `dev'.

You're supposed to declare the folder under which the EFI system partition is mounted rather than /dev/whatever

The command will need to be run whilst booted in UEFI mode to create a new NVRAM entry.

You seem to be booting with systemd-boot at the moment, which would explain why /etc/default/grub "isn't working"...

That fixed it, thanks so much for your help

Offline

#15 2017-07-24 20:57:59

archimboldo
Member
Registered: 2016-03-07
Posts: 232

Re: [SOLVED] Updates to /etc/default/grub not working

Since you've been abundantly spoon-fed, don't forget to mark this topic as [SOLVED]. 
https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Co … ow_to_post


Rules for problems.
Everyone has problems. Animals have problems. And buildings. And cats, and trees.
Problems are your friends. Treat them well.

Offline

#16 2017-07-24 21:17:03

samrob85
Member
Registered: 2017-07-23
Posts: 31

Re: [SOLVED] Updates to /etc/default/grub not working

archimboldo wrote:

Since you've been abundantly spoon-fed, don't forget to mark this topic as [SOLVED]. 
https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Co … ow_to_post

Sorry, I tried for a few hours to solve my problem using the wiki and searching the forums but I didn't find anything to say that I was in the wrong boot mode. I will try harder in the future, I've only had Arch Linux for 1 day so am not very experienced in using it but hopefully, with time, I will develop my knowledge and skills.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB