You are not logged in.

#1 2017-09-06 18:30:39

JohnDVD
Member
Registered: 2011-11-29
Posts: 37

10 GigaBit network

Hi,
I installed a ASUS XG-C100C 10GbE NIC and access it by atlantic kernel-module. I have configured it like on GigaBit network (1000MBit/s).
IP, Subnetmask, Gateway:

ip addr add 192.168.0.99/24 dev enp1s1
ip link set up dev enp1s1
ip route add default via 192.168.0.1 dev enp1s1

The switch I am using is a ASUS XG-U2008, and it does its job as Gigabit switch, and works well with my 10GbE NAS (which actually gets no advantage over 1GbE, because my PC cannot do 10GbE by now).

Can you give me any hints, how I get my archlinux machine working well for 10GbE?
I am running 4.9.11-1-ARCH (x86_64).

Greetz
JD

Offline

#2 2017-09-06 19:31:03

slithery
Member
Registered: 2013-12-01
Posts: 1,918

Re: 10 GigaBit network

I don't understand, is it working or not?

Or are you just asking for tuning information.


No, it didn't "fix" anything. It just shifted the brokeness one space to the right. - jasonwryan

aur - dotfiles

Offline

#3 2017-09-06 20:34:09

R00KIE
Forum Moderator
From: Between a computer and a chair
Registered: 2008-09-14
Posts: 4,361

Re: 10 GigaBit network

Your link speeds will all be limited by the the device with the lowest speed, if the switch is gigabit you are not going to miraculously get 10GbE over it no matter how many 10GbE devices you connect to it.

If what you want is to confirm that the network card in your computer actually does 10GbE then connect your computer directly to your NAS.


R00KIE
Tm90aGluZyB0byBzZWUgaGVyZSwgbW92ZSBhbG9uZy4K

Offline

#4 2017-09-06 20:47:09

slithery
Member
Registered: 2013-12-01
Posts: 1,918

Re: 10 GigaBit network

OP has a 10Gb switch - although it only has 2x10Gb ports.

The setup described should work fine.

Last edited by slithery (2017-09-06 20:48:09)


No, it didn't "fix" anything. It just shifted the brokeness one space to the right. - jasonwryan

aur - dotfiles

Offline

#5 2017-09-06 21:13:35

JohnDVD
Member
Registered: 2011-11-29
Posts: 37

Re: 10 GigaBit network

The switch DOES support 2x10GBit/s ports by the way. BUT, the PC does not get any connection to any other IP-devices unless I reconnect it to a 1GBit/s-port. The QNAP NAS is reachable through a 10GBit/s-port (but the bottleneck is actually the reading device - so it gains 1Gbit/s at most.
The problem is getting the PC / Archlinux getting connection to the rest of the network connected to that switch. I thought the atlantic kernel module could be the reason, but my researches did not bring up any / better drivers.
Maybe I disregarded a possible gnu/ip option or similar...

Offline

#6 2017-09-07 12:39:37

R00KIE
Forum Moderator
From: Between a computer and a chair
Registered: 2008-09-14
Posts: 4,361

Re: 10 GigaBit network

slithery wrote:

OP has a 10Gb switch - although it only has 2x10Gb ports.

The setup described should work fine.

Fair enough, but I would still try to connect the PC directly to the NAS with no router in between and see if it's possible to make it work or not.


R00KIE
Tm90aGluZyB0byBzZWUgaGVyZSwgbW92ZSBhbG9uZy4K

Offline

#7 2017-09-07 17:39:33

JohnDVD
Member
Registered: 2011-11-29
Posts: 37

Re: 10 GigaBit network

R00KIE wrote:

[...]
Fair enough, but I would still try to connect the PC directly to the NAS with no router in between and see if it's possible to make it work or not.

That was the first idea I tried. It didn't work with standard patch cable. I think there is no need for a crossover cable since the nics recognize whether there is a switch in between or not.

Additional ideas how to make it work?

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB