You are not logged in.

#1 2006-07-18 02:50:38

niftymatt
Member
Registered: 2006-07-18
Posts: 12

wifi-radar [SOLVED]

How do I change the default device? When I start wifi-radar it uses wifi0, but I have an atheros card (ath0). So how can I change my default device to ath0 in wifi-radar?

Offline

#2 2006-07-18 08:19:37

dtw
Forum Fellow
From: UK
Registered: 2004-08-03
Posts: 4,431
Website

Re: wifi-radar [SOLVED]

Take a look at /etc/conf.d/wifi-radar wink

Offline

#3 2006-07-18 15:55:55

niftymatt
Member
Registered: 2006-07-18
Posts: 12

Re: wifi-radar [SOLVED]

ok, I edted the file and now ath0 shows up, but it says the device doesn't support scanning?! Also, how can I get wifi-radar to detect the network I am at on startup?

EDIT: Never mind, I got it to connect to my network, yet it won't access any internet pages/

Offline

#4 2006-07-18 16:18:16

Ryujin
Forum Fellow
From: Centerville, Utah
Registered: 2005-05-12
Posts: 246
Website

Re: wifi-radar [SOLVED]

as for scanning, you may need to be root, and as for startup, I think there is a wi-fi radar daemon, check /etc/rc.d/

I use network manager though and it runs like a dream, it is in the AUR and in testing, soon to be in current or extra.

Offline

#5 2006-07-18 16:58:54

niftymatt
Member
Registered: 2006-07-18
Posts: 12

Re: wifi-radar [SOLVED]

I am root.

Offline

#6 2006-07-18 17:04:42

Ryujin
Forum Fellow
From: Centerville, Utah
Registered: 2005-05-12
Posts: 246
Website

Re: wifi-radar [SOLVED]

well, I am stumped then, sorry.

Offline

#7 2006-07-18 17:13:45

niftymatt
Member
Registered: 2006-07-18
Posts: 12

Re: wifi-radar [SOLVED]

I see wifi-radar in /etc/rc.d/. So if it is there, does it mean it starts on the boot?

Offline

#8 2006-07-18 17:35:47

Ryujin
Forum Fellow
From: Centerville, Utah
Registered: 2005-05-12
Posts: 246
Website

Re: wifi-radar [SOLVED]

yes, you should be able to put it in your Daemons list in /etc/rc.conf

Offline

#9 2006-07-18 17:40:54

niftymatt
Member
Registered: 2006-07-18
Posts: 12

Re: wifi-radar [SOLVED]

so, my daemons read like this

DAEMONS=(syslog-ng network netfs crond wifi-radar gdm)

So wifi-radar will now start since I put it in there?

Offline

#10 2006-07-18 17:46:35

Ryujin
Forum Fellow
From: Centerville, Utah
Registered: 2005-05-12
Posts: 246
Website

Re: wifi-radar [SOLVED]

yup, that should do it

Offline

#11 2006-07-18 17:52:42

niftymatt
Member
Registered: 2006-07-18
Posts: 12

Re: wifi-radar [SOLVED]

now to figure out wifi radar, here is what the file says.

[DEFAULT]
ifup_required = False
auto_profile_order = default
speak_up = False
scan_timeout = 5
interface = ath0
commit_required = False

[default]
prescript =
use_wpa = no
postscript =
mode =
key =
use_dhcp = yes
security =
wpa_driver =
channel =

do I need to setup stuff liek channel or will wifi-radar do that automatically? I don't have a WEP code, so I know it doesn't have anything to do with that.

Offline

#12 2006-07-18 18:01:16

Ryujin
Forum Fellow
From: Centerville, Utah
Registered: 2005-05-12
Posts: 246
Website

Re: wifi-radar [SOLVED]

everything looks fine to me, I will check it out more when I get home and I can run it on my laptop

Offline

#13 2006-07-18 18:40:15

niftymatt
Member
Registered: 2006-07-18
Posts: 12

Re: wifi-radar [SOLVED]

It works! Just had to delete the network because I set it up with wifi0 instead of ath0 and now it works!  big_smile

Offline

#14 2006-07-18 18:46:28

dtw
Forum Fellow
From: UK
Registered: 2004-08-03
Posts: 4,431
Website

Re: wifi-radar [SOLVED]

niftymatt wrote:

now to figure out wifi radar, here is what the file says.

[DEFAULT]
ifup_required = False
auto_profile_order = default
speak_up = False
scan_timeout = 5
interface = ath0
commit_required = False

[default]
prescript =
use_wpa = no
postscript =
mode =
key =
use_dhcp = yes
security =
wpa_driver =
channel =

do I need to setup stuff liek channel or will wifi-radar do that automatically? I don't have a WEP code, so I know it doesn't have anything to do with that.

You could try the man page, mate.  You'll learn much more that way.

man wifi-radar

Offline

#15 2006-07-18 18:53:12

niftymatt
Member
Registered: 2006-07-18
Posts: 12

Re: wifi-radar [SOLVED]

Ok, one more question. I changed the daemon file and put wifi-radar before network hoping it would start first, but it doesn't actually work and I have to wait at least a minute for it to timeout. So should I put the network first or delete them both entirely from the daemon? Maybe it has to do with the default network I've set isn't in range and isn't configured on wifi-radar. How do I change to what my card connects to defaultly, so I don't have to wait 2 minutes for it boot rather than 20 seconds.[/mod]

Offline

#16 2006-07-18 19:06:28

Lone_Wolf
Member
From: Netherlands, Europe
Registered: 2005-10-04
Posts: 4,217

Re: wifi-radar [SOLVED]

Please list the networking section of your /etc/rc.conf file so we can see if there's something there that might cause this delay.


Booting with apg Openrc, NOT systemd.
Automounting : not needed, i prefer pmount
Aur helpers : makepkg + my own local repo === rarely need them

Offline

#17 2006-07-18 19:09:00

niftymatt
Member
Registered: 2006-07-18
Posts: 12

Re: wifi-radar [SOLVED]

DAEMONS=(syslog-ng wifi-radar network netfs crond gdm)

As you see I put wifi-radar before network thinking that it will use the wifi-radar to connect to the network and then when it hits the network part it will pass it. Also like I said my default network is not in range so how would I change it to the one that is in range.

Offline

#18 2006-07-18 19:38:46

dtw
Forum Fellow
From: UK
Registered: 2004-08-03
Posts: 4,431
Website

Re: wifi-radar [SOLVED]

Erm, no mate.  If you want wifi-radar to start your network use wifi-radar to start it.  If you want network to start it then use network.  If you use both the last one in the daemons list will overide the previous and therefore it's a waste of time!

Offline

#19 2006-07-18 19:51:32

niftymatt
Member
Registered: 2006-07-18
Posts: 12

Re: wifi-radar [SOLVED]

so just take out network all together? Shouldn't wifi-radar detect the closest connection I have made a profile for?

Offline

#20 2006-07-18 20:14:08

dtw
Forum Fellow
From: UK
Registered: 2004-08-03
Posts: 4,431
Website

Re: wifi-radar [SOLVED]

niftymatt wrote:

so just take out network all together? Shouldn't wifi-radar detect the closest connection I have made a profile for?

Yup...but no.  It's more complicated than that as network also brings up your loopback interface on lo.  However, because we don't know who you set up the settings for the network daemon in rc.conf we don't know what's happening.  Having said that wifi-radar _should_ detect you prefered network yes.

Offline

#21 2006-07-18 21:01:40

niftymatt
Member
Registered: 2006-07-18
Posts: 12

Re: wifi-radar [SOLVED]

well wifi-radar is NOT detecting the network and it is delaying the boot by 2 minutes before it turns to done, so I took that out.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB