You are not logged in.

#1 2004-01-24 17:12:38

lilsirecho
Veteran
Registered: 2003-10-24
Posts: 5,000

Upgrade via pacman causes failures

big_smile  smile

      Pacman -Syu ran and completed. 

     Kde lost internet access and "disk Free" capability.  Also went unstable in shell (cursor ran across screen line after line).  KDE .mp3 selection blinked at rapid rate....restart restored stability.

     Addressing forum in windows. sad  sad


Sign of the times: Navajo blanket..made in China
Hard work does not kill people but why risk it: Charlie Mccarthy
A man is not complete until he is married..then..he is finished.
When ALL is lost, what can be found? Even bytes get lonely for a little bit!     X-ray confirms Iam spineless!

Offline

#2 2004-01-24 17:38:24

dauphin
Member
From: Scotland
Registered: 2003-07-09
Posts: 188

Re: Upgrade via pacman causes failures

So your question is...?  (sorry, not trying to be flippant but to determine exactly what help is required)

Offline

#3 2004-01-24 17:45:33

lilsirecho
Veteran
Registered: 2003-10-24
Posts: 5,000

Re: Upgrade via pacman causes failures

big_smile  smile

     My needs are to get "disk Free" working and internet access so I can receive e-mail and connect to forum.  Then fix wine to new version.


Sign of the times: Navajo blanket..made in China
Hard work does not kill people but why risk it: Charlie Mccarthy
A man is not complete until he is married..then..he is finished.
When ALL is lost, what can be found? Even bytes get lonely for a little bit!     X-ray confirms Iam spineless!

Offline

#4 2004-01-24 17:58:33

dauphin
Member
From: Scotland
Registered: 2003-07-09
Posts: 188

Re: Upgrade via pacman causes failures

disk free: as I said before, can you not mount a windows partition manually, eg: mount -t vfat /dev/hda1  /mnt/hda1 ?  (changing filesystem, device and mountpoint to suit your system)

internet access: you will need to do a bit of diagnostic work to pinpoint the problem: eg, is the network card module being loaded, can the machine ping itself or any other addresses, what is produced by ifconfig eth0, etc, etc  "Lost internet access" doesn't give much to go on!

Offline

#5 2004-01-24 18:03:51

dauphin
Member
From: Scotland
Registered: 2003-07-09
Posts: 188

Re: Upgrade via pacman causes failures

PS: if you are concerned about preserving important data from your Arch installation, do you still have enough functionality to burn it to CD?

Offline

#6 2004-01-24 18:09:11

lilsirecho
Veteran
Registered: 2003-10-24
Posts: 5,000

Re: Upgrade via pacman causes failures

big_smile  smile

    Will pursue the internet problem first with pinging: etc.....

    Can't reply to CD question until I return to arch.

    Will be busy for some time on this problem. roll


Sign of the times: Navajo blanket..made in China
Hard work does not kill people but why risk it: Charlie Mccarthy
A man is not complete until he is married..then..he is finished.
When ALL is lost, what can be found? Even bytes get lonely for a little bit!     X-ray confirms Iam spineless!

Offline

#7 2004-01-24 18:37:54

lilsirecho
Veteran
Registered: 2003-10-24
Posts: 5,000

Re: Upgrade via pacman causes failures

big_smile  smile

      Attempt to ping: result....ping: no such command

      Attempt to mount -t vfat /dev/descs/disc1/part1

       result;  display of help file for mount

      Attempt to   mount -a

      result:  list of fstab error messages

      Attempt to    mount -t /dev/cdrom
      result:    did not mount

      Attempt to access e-mail
       result:  requested password..entered same...result: isp not recognized.

      Inspection of e-mail settings shows all settings correct(KDE e-mail)

      Where do I find the missing ping command?


Sign of the times: Navajo blanket..made in China
Hard work does not kill people but why risk it: Charlie Mccarthy
A man is not complete until he is married..then..he is finished.
When ALL is lost, what can be found? Even bytes get lonely for a little bit!     X-ray confirms Iam spineless!

Offline

#8 2004-01-24 19:29:14

dauphin
Member
From: Scotland
Registered: 2003-07-09
Posts: 188

Re: Upgrade via pacman causes failures

Don't understand why you get "no such command" in response to ping.  Is the ping executable still present in /bin ?
I am also unclear how you are attempting to collect email when there is no internet access.
Is eth0 still properly configured? ( issue command:   ifconfig eth0)

Assuming you have correctly entered the partition to be mounted, is its mount point defined in fstab?  If not, you would need to specify the desired mount point.  Otherwise, I do not understand what is going wrong.

Looks like you may be needing some more expert help than mine, but I would suggest you investigate as far as possible and then post a detailed description of your findings.

Offline

#9 2004-01-24 19:44:31

lilsirecho
Veteran
Registered: 2003-10-24
Posts: 5,000

Re: Upgrade via pacman causes failures

big_smile  smile

    Thanks Dauphin...will try the ifconfig eth0


Sign of the times: Navajo blanket..made in China
Hard work does not kill people but why risk it: Charlie Mccarthy
A man is not complete until he is married..then..he is finished.
When ALL is lost, what can be found? Even bytes get lonely for a little bit!     X-ray confirms Iam spineless!

Offline

#10 2004-01-24 20:04:42

lilsirecho
Veteran
Registered: 2003-10-24
Posts: 5,000

Re: Upgrade via pacman causes failures

big_smile  smile

     Entered ifconfig eth0.....

     Result:

     Warning: cannot open /proc/net/dev (no such file or directory).Limited output.     
      eth0: error fetching interface info: Device not found........


      Complete cutoff from internet so cannot re-install from pacman.

      Assume I have to use arch0.5 install CD but dunno what to do to fix the problem. 

     Perhaps more expertise is required.  I had a feeling the upgrade would cause problems.  It always has in windows......


Sign of the times: Navajo blanket..made in China
Hard work does not kill people but why risk it: Charlie Mccarthy
A man is not complete until he is married..then..he is finished.
When ALL is lost, what can be found? Even bytes get lonely for a little bit!     X-ray confirms Iam spineless!

Offline

#11 2004-01-24 20:46:05

dauphin
Member
From: Scotland
Registered: 2003-07-09
Posts: 188

Re: Upgrade via pacman causes failures

Just an idea - I wonder if /etc/fstab has become corrupted?  You might check, for example, whether it still contains the line:

none                   /proc     proc      defaults               0      0

Offline

#12 2004-01-24 21:07:30

lilsirecho
Veteran
Registered: 2003-10-24
Posts: 5,000

Re: Upgrade via pacman causes failures

big_smile  smile

      Good thought Dauphin...will do


Sign of the times: Navajo blanket..made in China
Hard work does not kill people but why risk it: Charlie Mccarthy
A man is not complete until he is married..then..he is finished.
When ALL is lost, what can be found? Even bytes get lonely for a little bit!     X-ray confirms Iam spineless!

Offline

#13 2004-01-24 21:15:37

lilsirecho
Veteran
Registered: 2003-10-24
Posts: 5,000

Re: Upgrade via pacman causes failures

big_smile  smile

    Checked the fstab...all correct except the font has changed!!

     Probable that font change is cause of the whole thingy!


Sign of the times: Navajo blanket..made in China
Hard work does not kill people but why risk it: Charlie Mccarthy
A man is not complete until he is married..then..he is finished.
When ALL is lost, what can be found? Even bytes get lonely for a little bit!     X-ray confirms Iam spineless!

Offline

#14 2004-01-25 00:07:25

lilsirecho
Veteran
Registered: 2003-10-24
Posts: 5,000

Re: Upgrade via pacman causes failures

big_smile  smile
       Please take a look at PACMAN forum for a listing of :

        /var/log/pacman/log


      It may help to resolve this problem....
          Lilsirecho......


Sign of the times: Navajo blanket..made in China
Hard work does not kill people but why risk it: Charlie Mccarthy
A man is not complete until he is married..then..he is finished.
When ALL is lost, what can be found? Even bytes get lonely for a little bit!     X-ray confirms Iam spineless!

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB