You are not logged in.

#1 2018-07-03 21:17:39

Roken
Member
From: UK
Registered: 2012-01-16
Posts: 1,057

[SOLVED] network at boot

I thought I knew enough about this, but clearly not.

I was using a Netgear switch with 5 ports ( GS 205 - one in and 4 out) with no problems at all, but I ran out of ports, and so have purchased a replacement 8 port (GS - 308).

With the new switch, the network does not come up at boot time, and because I have NFS drives, boot fails until I Ctrl-D, when boot continues normally. The network light on the router on that port (and only that port) stays out until after the Ctrl-D.

I've tried a different configuration on the switch, to no avail, and haven't changed anything on my machine at all. After I manually continue booting, the light comes on, the network is up, and here I am, posting on the net for help.

Both the old and new switches are managed switches with sod all to do on them (unless anyone knows better). The NFS doesn't mount until I issue a mount -a command, but then it's fine.

Since I haven't changed the machine H/W or fstab, and I have all the devices (including the NFS server) configured with static IPs, I'm a little bit stumped where to look. The IP addresses have all been preserved (well, except one, but it's not an Arch machine and is not the NFS server, so we can leave it out - and the only problem with that is that the wireless won't turn off, the wired connection is still there, but it should have no bearing on this at all - for full disclosure, that is a raspberry Pi).

So the problem is, eth0 is no longer coming up until after I enter emergency mode, and then it does without me having to do anything except to continue boot.

The machine is old'ish - with a Gigabyte M720-US3 MB and Phenom II X4 965 processor. No other network interfaces involved, so not really sure where to look.

EDIT: I've tried a brand new CAT5 cable, just in case.

Ideas?

Last edited by Roken (2018-07-07 18:12:06)


[img=Speedtest]http://www.speedtest.net/my-result/5145583518[/img]

Ryzen 1800x 8 core/16 thread - GTX 1070 8Gb, Asus ROG STRIX B350-F, 16Gb Corsair DDR4, Cooler Master N300 chassis, 5 HD (2SSD - 3Spinners) + 1 x optical.
Linux user #545703

Offline

#2 2018-07-03 21:38:56

ewaller
Administrator
From: Pasadena, CA
Registered: 2009-07-13
Posts: 17,263

Re: [SOLVED] network at boot

Two things are confusing.  The 5 ports on the GS-205 should be identical.  It is not a router, so there is no upstream port -- or is that not what you meant.
Second, when you say you changed the configuration on the switch, but I assume you mean cable configuration; as there is not firmware configuration on the unmanaged switch.  Also, I think you meant "Both the old and new switches are unmanaged switches with sod ..."

Which port light stays out?  The computer's or the NAS's?
Does your system have PXE capability? maybe set your firmware to enable PXE boot to bring the NIC up prior to your boot loader.

Edit:  What does the RasPi do if you plug it into the port?  As it Arch Arm, or Raspbian?

Last edited by ewaller (2018-07-03 21:40:29)


Nothing is too wonderful to be true, if it be consistent with the laws of nature -- Michael Faraday
Sometimes it is the people no one can imagine anything of who do the things no one can imagine. -- Alan Turing
---
How to Ask Questions the Smart Way

Offline

#3 2018-07-03 21:50:01

Roken
Member
From: UK
Registered: 2012-01-16
Posts: 1,057

Re: [SOLVED] network at boot

Your assumptions are correct. i.e the only configuration I'm talking about are the cable connections. The only light that stays out is the cable to my desktop. After I ctrl-d. it comes up.

After some brief playing,  the light shows it up, but as soon as the system starts booting, it goes down, until I ctrl-d to allow it to continue, then it comes back up. Clearly, the fstab NFS entries are causing the emergency mode, but having to then manually remount is throwing me.

EDIT. NFS should not cause a fail:

192.168.1.160:/mnt/NFS    /mnt/media  nfs  vers=4,nofail    0 0
192.168.1.160:/mnt/1TB    /mnt/media2  nfs  vers=4,nofail    0 0

And mount -a brings it all back.

It's raspbian. the laptop, also Arch doesn't have the problem, so it must be something on the desktop not behaving.

Last edited by Roken (2018-07-03 21:56:19)


[img=Speedtest]http://www.speedtest.net/my-result/5145583518[/img]

Ryzen 1800x 8 core/16 thread - GTX 1070 8Gb, Asus ROG STRIX B350-F, 16Gb Corsair DDR4, Cooler Master N300 chassis, 5 HD (2SSD - 3Spinners) + 1 x optical.
Linux user #545703

Offline

#4 2018-07-03 22:00:03

ewaller
Administrator
From: Pasadena, CA
Registered: 2009-07-13
Posts: 17,263

Re: [SOLVED] network at boot

Still probing.  What if you cascade your switches and plug your desktop  computer into the old switch?  Not a proposed solution, but it might be an interesting data point.

Last edited by ewaller (2018-07-03 22:00:45)


Nothing is too wonderful to be true, if it be consistent with the laws of nature -- Michael Faraday
Sometimes it is the people no one can imagine anything of who do the things no one can imagine. -- Alan Turing
---
How to Ask Questions the Smart Way

Offline

#5 2018-07-03 22:27:07

Roken
Member
From: UK
Registered: 2012-01-16
Posts: 1,057

Re: [SOLVED] network at boot

I hate to do this this now, but I'm also T1 diabetic on an insulin pump, and just had to attend to the diabetes. It means my intellect is also diverted. Since my sytem can, currently be worked around can we pick this up tomorrow?

Last edited by Roken (2018-07-03 22:30:34)


[img=Speedtest]http://www.speedtest.net/my-result/5145583518[/img]

Ryzen 1800x 8 core/16 thread - GTX 1070 8Gb, Asus ROG STRIX B350-F, 16Gb Corsair DDR4, Cooler Master N300 chassis, 5 HD (2SSD - 3Spinners) + 1 x optical.
Linux user #545703

Offline

#6 2018-07-03 22:32:27

ewaller
Administrator
From: Pasadena, CA
Registered: 2009-07-13
Posts: 17,263

Re: [SOLVED] network at boot

That works -- I have all day free tomorrow.  Something about independence from England.  tongue


Nothing is too wonderful to be true, if it be consistent with the laws of nature -- Michael Faraday
Sometimes it is the people no one can imagine anything of who do the things no one can imagine. -- Alan Turing
---
How to Ask Questions the Smart Way

Offline

#7 2018-07-04 19:41:55

Roken
Member
From: UK
Registered: 2012-01-16
Posts: 1,057

Re: [SOLVED] network at boot

OK, I'm back. I'm wondering now whether this is Linux or hardware, though it's odd that it gets going.

Stacking the switches didn't work (exactly the same result), and then taking the new switch out of the equation altogether also failed in the same way. So, introducing the new switch has done something, but I don't know where. No amount of BIOS changes make a difference (Now back on Failsafe settings).

However, I'm getting many more failures before the emergency shell or ctrl-d option kicks in, dependency failures for mounting almost anything except /boot (including local drives).

I took a look at dmesg after ctrl-d, and all I can see is:

[Wed Jul  4 20:30:50 2018] r8169 0000:05:00.0 eth0: link down
[Wed Jul  4 20:30:50 2018] IPv6: ADDRCONF(NETDEV_UP): eth0: link is not ready
[Wed Jul  4 20:30:50 2018] NFSD: starting 90-second grace period (net f0000098)
[Wed Jul  4 20:30:50 2018] input: uinput-unifiedremote as /devices/virtual/input/input30
[Wed Jul  4 20:30:51 2018] resource sanity check: requesting [mem 0x000c0000-0x000fffff], which spans more than PCI Bus 0000:00 [mem 0x000c0000-0x000dffff window]
[Wed Jul  4 20:30:51 2018] caller _nv001112rm+0xe3/0x1d0 [nvidia] mapping multiple BARs
[Wed Jul  4 20:30:52 2018] nvidia-modeset: Allocated GPU:0 (GPU-21757314-f16f-91b5-933b-469705be9e22) @ PCI:0000:02:00.0
[Wed Jul  4 20:30:52 2018] r8169 0000:05:00.0 eth0: link up
[Wed Jul  4 20:30:52 2018] IPv6: ADDRCONF(NETDEV_CHANGE): eth0: link becomes ready
[Wed Jul  4 20:31:01 2018] fuse init (API version 7.26)
[Wed Jul  4 20:31:02 2018] nvidia-uvm: Loaded the UVM driver in 8 mode, major device number 237

output of dmesg | grep eth0

[Wed Jul  4 20:30:03 2018] r8169 0000:05:00.0 eth0: RTL8168c/8111c at 0x0000000014f32ee3, 6c:f0:49:2d:b7:ae, XID 1c4000c0 IRQ 31
[Wed Jul  4 20:30:03 2018] r8169 0000:05:00.0 eth0: jumbo features [frames: 6128 bytes, tx checksumming: ko]
[Wed Jul  4 20:31:10 2018] r8169 0000:05:00.0 eth0: link down
[Wed Jul  4 20:31:10 2018] IPv6: ADDRCONF(NETDEV_UP): eth0: link is not ready
[Wed Jul  4 20:31:12 2018] r8169 0000:05:00.0 eth0: link up
[Wed Jul  4 20:31:12 2018] IPv6: ADDRCONF(NETDEV_CHANGE): eth0: link becomes ready

which seems to be of any relevance. I deliberately left a gap between failure and ctrl-d for the timestamps. Happy to post the full dmesg output if it would help.

Not sure where else I should be looking for clues.

It's probably worth reiterating, after ctrl-d, the system performs without issue.

EDIT: More odd, I thought I issued a sudo mount -a before dmesg, I hadn't. One of the NFS drives had mounted, and the other hadn't. After sudo mount -a, both were mounted.

I need a way to make the system wait for the network as early as possible in the boot sequence, I think.

Last edited by Roken (2018-07-04 19:45:50)


[img=Speedtest]http://www.speedtest.net/my-result/5145583518[/img]

Ryzen 1800x 8 core/16 thread - GTX 1070 8Gb, Asus ROG STRIX B350-F, 16Gb Corsair DDR4, Cooler Master N300 chassis, 5 HD (2SSD - 3Spinners) + 1 x optical.
Linux user #545703

Offline

#8 2018-07-05 18:13:27

Roken
Member
From: UK
Registered: 2012-01-16
Posts: 1,057

Re: [SOLVED] network at boot

Not an ideal solution, and I still have no idea why the network is starting late all of sudden, but I've worked around and I'm going to mark as SOLVED.

I edited the dhcpcd.service file to include:

Before=remote-fs.target network.target

Which has got rid of all the errors during boot and all drives are mounted when the desktop shows.

EDIT: Scratch that - it worked for a single reboot. Now it's back to the old behaviour.

Last edited by Roken (2018-07-05 18:32:58)


[img=Speedtest]http://www.speedtest.net/my-result/5145583518[/img]

Ryzen 1800x 8 core/16 thread - GTX 1070 8Gb, Asus ROG STRIX B350-F, 16Gb Corsair DDR4, Cooler Master N300 chassis, 5 HD (2SSD - 3Spinners) + 1 x optical.
Linux user #545703

Offline

#9 2018-07-07 18:11:46

Roken
Member
From: UK
Registered: 2012-01-16
Posts: 1,057

Re: [SOLVED] network at boot

Not a network issue at all. lvm2 - see https://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php … 2#p1796212


[img=Speedtest]http://www.speedtest.net/my-result/5145583518[/img]

Ryzen 1800x 8 core/16 thread - GTX 1070 8Gb, Asus ROG STRIX B350-F, 16Gb Corsair DDR4, Cooler Master N300 chassis, 5 HD (2SSD - 3Spinners) + 1 x optical.
Linux user #545703

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB