You are not logged in.

#1 2006-08-30 11:56:33

alikas
Member
From: Lithuania, Vilnius
Registered: 2006-05-24
Posts: 319
Website

Not work internet if I first turn on computer, later other

If my brother turn on him computer and then I turn on computer my, then internet work,
But if I firs turn on computer and then my brother turn on computer internet not work, me need reboot computer, that for me internet work.
There my /etc/rc.conf:

#
# -----------------------------------------------------------------------
# NETWORKING
# -----------------------------------------------------------------------
#
HOSTNAME="myhost"
#
# Interfaces to start at boot-up (in this order)
# Declare each interface then list in INTERFACES
#   - prefix an entry in INTERFACES with a ! to disable it
#
# Note: to use DHCP, set your interface to be "dhcp" (eth0="dhcp")
#
lo="lo 127.0.0.1"
eth0="dhcp"
INTERFACES=(lo eth0)
#
# Routes to start at boot-up (in this order)
# Declare each route then list in ROUTES
#   - prefix an entry in ROUTES with a ! to disable it
#
gateway="default gw 192.168.0.1"
ROUTES=(!gateway)

Goodbye!

Offline

#2 2006-08-30 13:45:36

tomk
Forum Fellow
From: Ireland
Registered: 2004-07-21
Posts: 9,839

Re: Not work internet if I first turn on computer, later other

Some details on your network, particularly the internet connection, would be useful.

Offline

#3 2006-09-08 01:16:53

philefou
Member
Registered: 2006-05-23
Posts: 15

Re: Not work internet if I first turn on computer, later other

If you have a router (I'm supposing this because you put dhcp on) you should probably uncomment the gateway.

gateway="default gw 192.168.0.1"
ROUTES=(gateway)

This will add the correct route at startup..

Offline

#4 2006-09-08 01:35:32

elasticdog
Member
From: Washington, USA
Registered: 2005-05-02
Posts: 995
Website

Re: Not work internet if I first turn on computer, later other

philefou wrote:

If you have a router (I'm supposing this because you put dhcp on) you should probably uncomment the gateway.

I run DHCP with my router and have never uncommented the gateway setting...is that wrong?  What does it mean exactly? Does it figure it out automatically anyway, just slower?  (I'm obviously no Mr. Networking Guru)

Offline

#5 2006-09-08 02:00:24

PeteMo
Member
From: H'Burg, VA
Registered: 2006-01-26
Posts: 191
Website

Re: Not work internet if I first turn on computer, later other

I'll tell ya, my parents had the same problem.  Turns out the cable modem was plugged into the same powerstrip as my dad's computer.  Thus, when he shut his computer down, and flipped off the powerstrip, no more internet.

Offline

#6 2006-09-08 07:51:07

chrismortimore
Member
From: Edinburgh, UK
Registered: 2006-07-15
Posts: 655

Re: Not work internet if I first turn on computer, later other

elasticdog wrote:

I run DHCP with my router and have never uncommented the gateway setting...is that wrong?  What does it mean exactly? Does it figure it out automatically anyway, just slower?  (I'm obviously no Mr. Networking Guru)

You don't need gateway to be set if you use DHCP.  DHCP will give you an IP, a netmask, and set your gateway and resolve servers for you (thats kinda the point, with the flip side being you get a dynamic IP).  You only need gateway set if you have everything set staticly (ie, not using DHCP).

EDIT: Sorry, embedded quotes are evil so removed it..


Desktop: AMD Athlon64 3800+ Venice Core, 2GB PC3200, 2x160GB Maxtor DiamondMax 10, 2x320GB WD Caviar RE, Nvidia 6600GT 256MB
Laptop: Intel Pentium M, 512MB PC2700, 60GB IBM TravelStar, Nvidia 5200Go 64MB

Offline

#7 2006-09-08 09:50:23

alikas
Member
From: Lithuania, Vilnius
Registered: 2006-05-24
Posts: 319
Website

Re: Not work internet if I first turn on computer, later other

Thanks!
I make 'ROUTES=(gateway)', now need wait while I first turn on my computer, then turn on my brother his computer and look or work internet.


Goodbye!

Offline

#8 2006-09-08 18:34:05

elasticdog
Member
From: Washington, USA
Registered: 2005-05-02
Posts: 995
Website

Re: Not work internet if I first turn on computer, later other

Both you guys (chrismortimore and philefou) are saying different things, right?  I was always under the impression that when using DHCP you didn't have to specify the gateway...although it seems like alikas took philefou's advice and set it explicitly and that solved his problems.  Am I missing something?

Offline

#9 2006-09-08 19:05:39

chrismortimore
Member
From: Edinburgh, UK
Registered: 2006-07-15
Posts: 655

Re: Not work internet if I first turn on computer, later other

elasticdog wrote:

Both you guys (chrismortimore and philefou) are saying different things, right?  I was always under the impression that when using DHCP you didn't have to specify the gateway...although it seems like alikas took philefou's advice and set it explicitly and that solved his problems.  Am I missing something?

Any DHCP server worth it's salt will provide the gateway address.  If it doesn't, it has been configured wrong or is not worth using.  That's the point of DHCP.  Refer to this article: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/DHCP
In particular, the Overview section:

The DHCP server then replies to the client with its assigned IP address, subnet mask, DNS server and default gateway information.


Desktop: AMD Athlon64 3800+ Venice Core, 2GB PC3200, 2x160GB Maxtor DiamondMax 10, 2x320GB WD Caviar RE, Nvidia 6600GT 256MB
Laptop: Intel Pentium M, 512MB PC2700, 60GB IBM TravelStar, Nvidia 5200Go 64MB

Offline

#10 2006-09-10 20:11:58

elasticdog
Member
From: Washington, USA
Registered: 2005-05-02
Posts: 995
Website

Re: Not work internet if I first turn on computer, later other

chrismortimore wrote:

Any DHCP server worth it's salt will provide the gateway address.  If it doesn't, it has been configured wrong or is not worth using.  That's the point of DHCP.  Refer to this article: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/DHCP
In particular, the Overview section:

The DHCP server then replies to the client with its assigned IP address, subnet mask, DNS server and default gateway information.

Thanks...that clears it up!

Offline

#11 2006-09-10 20:14:50

chrismortimore
Member
From: Edinburgh, UK
Registered: 2006-07-15
Posts: 655

Re: Not work internet if I first turn on computer, later other

elasticdog wrote:

Thanks...that clears it up!

My pleasure smile


Desktop: AMD Athlon64 3800+ Venice Core, 2GB PC3200, 2x160GB Maxtor DiamondMax 10, 2x320GB WD Caviar RE, Nvidia 6600GT 256MB
Laptop: Intel Pentium M, 512MB PC2700, 60GB IBM TravelStar, Nvidia 5200Go 64MB

Offline

#12 2006-09-14 12:53:49

alikas
Member
From: Lithuania, Vilnius
Registered: 2006-05-24
Posts: 319
Website

Re: Not work internet if I first turn on computer, later other

There my '/etc/rc.conf', but if I first turn on computer, then other user and my computer conected to other user, then internet not work on my computer:

#
# /etc/rc.conf - Main Configuration for Arch Linux
#

#
# -----------------------------------------------------------------------
# LOCALIZATION
# -----------------------------------------------------------------------
#
# LOCALE: available languages can be listed with the 'locale -a' command
# HARDWARECLOCK: set to "UTC" or "localtime"
# TIMEZONE: timezones are found in /usr/share/zoneinfo
# KEYMAP: keymaps are found in /usr/share/kbd/keymaps
# CONSOLEFONT: found in /usr/share/kbd/consolefonts (only needed for non-US)
# CONSOLEMAP: found in /usr/share/kbd/unimaps
# USECOLOR: use ANSI color sequences in startup messages
#
LOCALE="ru_RU.utf8"
HARDWARECLOCK="localtime"
TIMEZONE=Europe/Vilnius
KEYMAP=lt
CONSOLEFONT=
CONSOLEMAP=
USECOLOR="yes"

#
# -----------------------------------------------------------------------
# HARDWARE
# -----------------------------------------------------------------------
#
# Scan hardware and load required modules at bootup
MOD_AUTOLOAD="yes"
# Module Blacklist - modules in this list will never be loaded by hwdetect
MOD_BLACKLIST=()
#
# Modules to load at boot-up (in this order)
#   - prefix a module with a ! to disable it
#
MODULES=(!usbserial snd-pcm-oss snd-cs4236 snd_seq_oss)
# Scan for LVM volume groups at startup, required if you use LVM
USELVM="no"

#
# -----------------------------------------------------------------------
# NETWORKING
# -----------------------------------------------------------------------
#
HOSTNAME="myhost"
#
# Interfaces to start at boot-up (in this order)
# Declare each interface then list in INTERFACES
#   - prefix an entry in INTERFACES with a ! to disable it
#
# Note: to use DHCP, set your interface to be "dhcp" (eth0="dhcp")
#
lo="lo 127.0.0.1"
eth0="dhcp"
INTERFACES=(lo eth0)
#
# Routes to start at boot-up (in this order)
# Declare each route then list in ROUTES
#   - prefix an entry in ROUTES with a ! to disable it
#
gateway="default gw 192.168.0.1"
ROUTES=(gateway)
#
# Enable these network profiles at boot-up.  These are only useful
# if you happen to need multiple network configurations (ie, laptop users)
#   - set to 'menu' to present a menu during boot-up
#   - prefix an entry with a ! to disable it
#
# Network profiles are found in /etc/network-profiles
#
#NET_PROFILES=(main)

#
# -----------------------------------------------------------------------
# DAEMONS
# -----------------------------------------------------------------------
#
# Daemons to start at boot-up (in this order)
#   - prefix a daemon with a ! to disable it
#   - prefix a daemon with a @ to start it up in the background
#
DAEMONS=(syslog-ng !hotplug !pcmcia network netfs crond alsa)


# End of file

Goodbye!

Offline

#13 2006-09-14 15:44:36

Fire-Ice
Member
From: Indiana
Registered: 2006-09-14
Posts: 8

Re: Not work internet if I first turn on computer, later other

I think you can change it back to

ROUTES=(!gateway)

How exactly is your network set up?

Next time you have this problem, try running

dhcpcd

as root. If it gives you an error when it tries to run, we at least know that you're connecting to the router. If it runs, then we know dhcp is failing to connect when you boot up.

EDIT:
actually, try

dhcpcd -d

instead. Supposing you aren't already connected, it will display a MAC address and an IP if you connect, and if it is unable to connect it'll only show the MAC address.

Offline

#14 2006-09-14 17:05:35

ralvez
Member
From: Canada
Registered: 2005-12-06
Posts: 1,557
Website

Re: Not work internet if I first turn on computer, later other

elasticdog wrote:
philefou wrote:

If you have a router (I'm supposing this because you put dhcp on) you should probably uncomment the gateway.

I run DHCP with my router and have never uncommented the gateway setting...is that wrong?  What does it mean exactly? Does it figure it out automatically anyway, just slower?  (I'm obviously no Mr. Networking Guru)

Actually NO, you do not have to uncomment it. If you use DHCP the script should set you up automagically. It even sets up your DNS servers.

Offline

#15 2006-09-14 17:10:29

ralvez
Member
From: Canada
Registered: 2005-12-06
Posts: 1,557
Website

Re: Not work internet if I first turn on computer, later other

I do not know how the network is setup but based on your explanation it seems like your brother's computer is set up as the gateway so if he is not ON you cannot go to the web. If you go ON first there is no gateway until he goes ON, then if you restart your network the gatway is found and you re-gain access.

That "conclusion" is consistent with the behaviour displayed by the system.

Offline

#16 2006-09-15 07:19:43

iphitus
Forum Fellow
From: Melbourne, Australia
Registered: 2004-10-09
Posts: 4,927

Re: Not work internet if I first turn on computer, later other

could everyone stop guessing in the dark?

alikas: How are the computers connected to the internet? What cables go where, draw a diagram if you wish -- to be able to accurately fix this problem, we need to know the network layout.

James

Offline

#17 2006-09-15 08:30:32

alikas
Member
From: Lithuania, Vilnius
Registered: 2006-05-24
Posts: 319
Website

Re: Not work internet if I first turn on computer, later other

I think 'dhcpcd' command must make internet, if it not is.
Thanks.


Goodbye!

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB