You are not logged in.

#1 2019-10-21 16:54:42

eiboon
Member
Registered: 2016-04-28
Posts: 14

Unable to add bridge

Hi

Ive been searching for a while but I cannot seem to find the information to help me with my problem.

I am running:

sudo ip link add br0 type bridge

What is being returned is:

Error: Unknown device type.

From documentation for ip link it looks like I am running this correctly.  My thoughts are that I am running something that is conflicting with me creating a network bridge, but I have no idea.  It doesnt seem to like anything after type.

Not sure what information is required, so happy to provide more on request.

Regards

Dave

Offline

#2 2019-10-21 21:36:02

Zod
Member
From: Hoosiertucky
Registered: 2019-03-10
Posts: 338

Re: Unable to add bridge

Is this the documentation you're referring to?

https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Network_bridge

Offline

#3 2019-10-22 11:16:36

Lone_Wolf
Member
From: Netherlands, Europe
Registered: 2005-10-04
Posts: 8,071

Re: Unable to add bridge

# ip link add name bridge_name type bridge

Look carefully, how many values should there be between add & type ?


Multi-init booting with apg Openrc and systemd coexisting
Automounting : not needed, i prefer pmount
Aur helpers : makepkg + my own local repo === rarely need them

Offline

#4 2019-10-25 16:58:28

eiboon
Member
Registered: 2016-04-28
Posts: 14

Re: Unable to add bridge

Yes I did originally and it didnt work from the guide so I did more googling and it mentioned missing the

name
ip link add name br0 type bridge

I just get unknown device.  From the manual it doent mention any dependancies that need to be installed, or services that need to be stopped.  I have:

system-netctl.slice         loaded active active    system-netctl.slice

...but thats it in terms of netctl, dhcpcd or dhcpd4.

Cheers

Offline

#5 2019-10-26 12:47:23

Lone_Wolf
Member
From: Netherlands, Europe
Registered: 2005-10-04
Posts: 8,071

Re: Unable to add bridge

A brdige nees to be added to an actual network device.

Which of your network devices do you want to use for this bridge ?

The name of that device is what you use in the ip link command.


Multi-init booting with apg Openrc and systemd coexisting
Automounting : not needed, i prefer pmount
Aur helpers : makepkg + my own local repo === rarely need them

Offline

#6 2019-12-16 15:53:22

eiboon
Member
Registered: 2016-04-28
Posts: 14

Re: Unable to add bridge

Hi,

Really sorry for the delay.  I have two adapters that I would like to bridge:

2: enp3s0: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 1500 qdisc mq state UP mode DEFAULT group default qlen 1000
    link/ether 00:1a:64:3c:60:08 brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
3: wlp0s16f4u2: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 1500 qdisc mq state UP mode DORMANT group default qlen 1000
    link/ether 00:c0:ca:90:7a:6b brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff

eth is the primary connection, so are you saying I should run:

sudo ip link add name enp3s0 type bridge

As I get the response:

RTNETLINK answers: File exists

I thought this would be as expected as I need to create the bridge adapter.

Offline

#7 2019-12-16 15:59:15

seth
Member
Registered: 2012-09-03
Posts: 14,833

Re: Unable to add bridge

No, you should pass the desired bridge name which cannot be enp3s0 because that's an existing NIC.

Offline

#8 2019-12-16 16:23:06

eiboon
Member
Registered: 2016-04-28
Posts: 14

Re: Unable to add bridge

If I use br0 I get a response like I have put the command in wrong:

[dave@archlinux ~]$ sudo ip link add name br0 type bridge
Error: Unknown device type.
[dave@archlinux ~]$ sudo ip link add name br0id1 type bridge
Error: Unknown device type.

Offline

#9 2019-12-16 16:28:20

schard
Member
From: Hannover
Registered: 2016-05-06
Posts: 755
Website

Re: Unable to add bridge

Did you forget to reboot after the last kernel upgrade?

pacman -Q linux
uname -r

Offline

#10 2019-12-16 16:31:09

eiboon
Member
Registered: 2016-04-28
Posts: 14

Re: Unable to add bridge

Should those match? As they don't, rebooting now.

Offline

#11 2019-12-16 16:34:44

eiboon
Member
Registered: 2016-04-28
Posts: 14

Re: Unable to add bridge

[action]
Gets up out of chair and walks off to find a new job.
[/action]

Thanks very much can't believe (well I totally can) it was because I hadn't rebooted.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB