You are not logged in.

#1 2006-09-11 19:45:25

aronzvi
Member
Registered: 2006-09-07
Posts: 10

network problem :(

I'm experiencing a peculiar network issue. After upgrading Arch (pacman -Su), connectivity on port 80 and 21 is only possible at my office. I've got no connectivity neither at home nor at my parents' home. In both cases, Internet access is set up with an identical DSL modem configed as a router with all boxes connected to a 100Mb ethernet switch. I'm able to ping using DNS names- so it ain't a name resolution or basic connectivity problem. All windows boxes on both networks have no problems accessing the internet whatsoever.

Offline

#2 2006-09-11 21:43:09

ralvez
Member
From: Canada
Registered: 2005-12-06
Posts: 1,549
Website

Re: network problem :(

Can you post the results of ifconfig, route and mii-tool (this one has to be run as root).

Offline

#3 2006-09-12 00:07:19

aronzvi
Member
Registered: 2006-09-07
Posts: 10

Re: network problem :(

As I'm unable to access the network and my usb key just died, I'm typing up the requested commands output manually...


mii-tool -v:

etho: negotiated 100baseTx-FD, link ok
   product info: vendor 00:00:00 model 0 rev 0
   basic mode:  isolate, autonegotiation enabled
   basic status: autonegotiation complete, link ok
   capabilities:  100baseTx-FD 100baseTx-HD 10baseTx-FD 10baseTx-HD
   advertising:  100baseTx-FD 100baseTx-HD 10baseTx-FD 10baseTx-HD
   link partner:  100baseTx-FD 100baseTx-HD 10baseTx-FD 10baseTx-HD  flow-control
SIOCGMIIPHY on 'eth1' failed: Operation not supported


ifconfig:

eth0    Link rncap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:02:3F:53:4A:40
          inet addr:192.168.1.5 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500 Metric:1
          RX packets:102 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:19 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:11856 (11.5 Kb)  TX bytes:2314 (2.2Kb)
          interrupt:10 base address:0x2000 

I'm ommiting output for loopback card...


route:

Kernel IP routing table
Destination   Gateway         Genmask      Flags Metric   Ref  Use   Iface
192.168.1.0   *                255.255.255.0   U          0       0    0       eth0
default           192.168.1.254   0.0.0.0       UG        0       0    0       eth0



All boxes are connected to a 100Mb ethernet switch. My router's IP address is 192.168.1.254

Thanks in advance,
AZ

Offline

#4 2006-09-12 02:38:51

ralvez
Member
From: Canada
Registered: 2005-12-06
Posts: 1,549
Website

Re: network problem :(

OK. mii-tool shows that the physical layer is connecting and ifconfig "says" that your card is up and taking an address.
The router command returns 192.168.1.254, and although the address is a bit untraditional for the router,  is in concordance with the address of your router.
So, nothing wrong there.
What do you have in /etc/resolv.conf?
Can you post the output of :

 su -c 'hwd -e' and also lsmod ?

And by the way, is there any firewall active in that network?

Offline

#5 2006-09-13 19:17:10

aronzvi
Member
Registered: 2006-09-07
Posts: 10

Re: network problem :(

Problem solved!!!
Seems like it was a kernel bug. Adding net.ipv4.tcp_window_scaling = 0 to /etc/sysctl.conf solved the problem.

Thanks for all your help,
AZ

Offline

#6 2006-09-13 21:21:11

ralvez
Member
From: Canada
Registered: 2005-12-06
Posts: 1,549
Website

Re: network problem :(

Glad you figured it out!

R.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB