You are not logged in.

#1 2019-12-03 13:40:11

dynosaw
Member
Registered: 2018-07-12
Posts: 8

gnome-terminal won't start

Can anyone help please? I can't find the solution..

SYMPTOM: 
gnome terminal will not start. (XTerm runs OK as also does Firefox in the GUI)

BACKGROUND:   
OpSys:    ArchLinux newly installed on a pendrive (I don't mean a dd'ed ISO installation file).
Shell:  bash
Motherboard:  Asus, with AMD 64-bit chipset
Monitor:  BenQ,  1920x1080
GUI:   Xorg,  Lightdm,  Lightdm-greeter  Nemo-fileroller, etc

ERROR MESSAGE:
If I run the command       gnome-terminal       out of an XTerm terminal, there is a
delay of several seconds and then control returns to bash with the following message:

Error Constructing proxy for org.gnome Terminal : /org/gnome/Terminal/Factory 0:
Error calling StartServiceByName for org.gnome.terminal:  timeout was reached

The website <wiki.gnome.org/Apps/Terminal> reports such an occurrence as
and "Exit Status 10" and puts the fault on the environment used to start the
gnome-terminal-server lacks a DISPLAY setting.
So it's got nothing to do with a lack the locale en_US.UTF-8 (coz it's the default).

However, running (in XTerm)     echo $DISPLAY    gives the result    :0
which to my unskilled mind seems OK.

I've RTFM-ed and a lot more stuff dragged up by the "Duck" and am still no wiser
as to get gnome-terminal to start.

Can anybody help please?

Dynosaw
--

Offline

#2 2019-12-03 13:57:57

seth
Member
Registered: 2012-09-03
Posts: 13,080

Re: gnome-terminal won't start

Let's see…

loginctl session-status
localectl # just to be sure that this is really a utf-8 locale, since it's actually not the default
locale
locale -a

Offline

#3 2019-12-03 17:00:53

dynosaw
Member
Registered: 2018-07-12
Posts: 8

Re: gnome-terminal won't start

Seth,
Thanks for replying to my plea for help.
Here are the results of the command line inputs:

=============
$ loginctl

SESSION  UID USER   SEAT  TTY
            2 1000 **       seat0
   
** username withheld
1 sessions listed.
=============
$ localectl

   System Locale: n/a
       VC Keymap: n/a
      X11 Layout: n/a
=============
$ locale

LANG=C
LC_CTYPE="C"
LC_NUMERIC="C"
LC_TIME="C"
LC_COLLATE="C"
LC_MONETARY="C"
LC_MESSAGES="C"
LC_PAPER="C"
LC_NAME="C"
LC_ADDRESS="C"
LC_TELEPHONE="C"
LC_MEASUREMENT="C"
LC_IDENTIFICATION="C"
LC_ALL=
=============
$locale -a

C
POSIX
en_US.utf8

=============

I hope this helps
Again thanks.

Dynosaw (a relic of the punched paper tape era)

Offline

#4 2019-12-03 17:35:51

Scimmia
Bug Wrangler
Registered: 2012-09-01
Posts: 7,326

Offline

#5 2019-12-03 19:16:16

dynosaw
Member
Registered: 2018-07-12
Posts: 8

Re: gnome-terminal won't start

Scimmia,
First thank you. After editing the already existing /etc/locale.conf
file as per ArchWiki "Install" gnome-terminal works now. But this
simple result masks other things, for which I owe an explanation.

1. The original installation was performed following a method
    published elsewhere on internet (i.e. not the ArchLinux website).
    I won't mention the source but I will flag a cautionary note ...
2. The file /etc/locale.conf already existed; but what amazed me
    when I output the file to the monitor was that this file contained
    the hostname! How that got there I simply do not know. It also
    explains why on login at the command line I got an error message
    that bash could not execute the command "<myhostname>".
    So you've inadverently "killed two birds with one stone" as it were.
    Again thanks
3.  The last point is to raise a question. If, as you have shown, the
    problem was the in locale, why were the gnome-terminal
    command line diagnosics complaining about the DISPLAY variable?
Again thanks.
I consider the issue is closed satisfactorily.
Dynosaw.
--

Offline

#6 2019-12-03 20:20:45

seth
Member
Registered: 2012-09-03
Posts: 13,080

Re: gnome-terminal won't start

dynosaw wrote:

The original installation was performed following a method published elsewhere on internet

https://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?id=130309

sticky wrote:

if you followed some random video on YouTube or used an automated script you found on a blog, you are NOT running Arch Linux

---

dynosaw wrote:

this file contained the hostname! How that got there I simply do not know.

sticky wrote:

if you followed some random video on YouTube or used an automated script you found on a blog, you are NOT running Arch Linux

---

dynosaw wrote:

why were the gnome-terminal  command line diagnosics complaining about the DISPLAY variable?

Because it's not.

gnome wiki wrote:

gtk_init() failed. The most likely cause is that the connection to the display could not be opened, for example because the environment that gnome-terminal-server is started with lacks a DISPLAY setting

Last edited by seth (2019-12-03 20:22:22)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB