You are not logged in.

#1 2020-01-13 13:11:07

InfernalByte
Member
Registered: 2020-01-08
Posts: 8

[Solved] Nano not found!

I believe I have a legacy bios but regardless of what method I use (eufi), and I tried the wiki and other walks  throughs, I get nano not found or bin/bash error when I get to that point I believe everything is done correctly up to that point as I have no errors. I have run Anarchy Linux on my machine as a test and it is fine but I want to do it properly.

In the UK what would my locale be, and could that be the issue?

Last edited by InfernalByte (2020-01-13 23:47:47)

Offline

#2 2020-01-13 13:14:54

Trilby
Inspector Parrot
Registered: 2011-11-29
Posts: 24,249
Website

Re: [Solved] Nano not found!

When do you "get nano not found"?  Post complete commands and output.  Is nano installed?

When do you get "bin/bash" error and exactly what is the error?  You say you get to the error when you get "to that point" ... which point?!

You need to tell us what is going on.

As for the locale, it depends what langauge you want to use.  If just English, then it'd be the en_GB locales.

Last edited by Trilby (2020-01-13 13:17:33)


"UNIX is simple and coherent..." - Dennis Ritchie, "GNU's Not UNIX" -  Richard Stallman

Offline

#3 2020-01-13 21:56:01

InfernalByte
Member
Registered: 2020-01-08
Posts: 8

Re: [Solved] Nano not found!

OK, thanks everyone for the replies. I'M IN!!!  I have no idea how but I've managed to get to the Arch Linux prompt with what seems like a root only log in! No GUI yet.

What this space.

Offline

#4 2020-01-13 22:42:31

Trilby
Inspector Parrot
Registered: 2011-11-29
Posts: 24,249
Website

Re: [Solved] Nano not found!

Everyone?  It was just me.  And you completely ignored everything I said.

In any case, if everything is resolved, please mark your thread as solved.


"UNIX is simple and coherent..." - Dennis Ritchie, "GNU's Not UNIX" -  Richard Stallman

Offline

#5 2020-01-13 23:21:50

InfernalByte
Member
Registered: 2020-01-08
Posts: 8

Re: [Solved] Nano not found!

Ye I'm sorry for ignoring you but when I got back to the thread by luck and flaw I had sorted it, so what you said was irrelevant. After the elation of my first command prompt my mood is now flatenned by the process of setting up a wlan.

Offline

#6 2020-01-13 23:34:16

2ManyDogs
Forum Moderator
Registered: 2012-01-15
Posts: 3,338

Re: [Solved] Nano not found!

Trilby wrote:

In any case, if everything is resolved, please mark your thread as solved.

Offline

#7 2020-01-13 23:35:40

InfernalByte
Member
Registered: 2020-01-08
Posts: 8

Re: [Solved] Nano not found!

I'm in the process of finding out how to do exactly that right now.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB