You are not logged in.

#1 2020-03-27 03:24:32

azaelArch
Member
Registered: 2019-04-26
Posts: 2

I put a package en AUR but pacman can't found

I sent a package (octetos-core) in AUR just two days ago

but when try to install in my machine y i get a error, pacman can't fount the package, i gess is because there is not binary i just upload the PKGBUILD,

i have to add binary too?


azael@localhost$ sudo pacman -S occtetos-core
error: no se ha encontrado el paquete: octetos-core

Offline

#2 2020-03-27 03:49:50

mcmillan
Member
Registered: 2006-04-06
Posts: 732

Re: I put a package en AUR but pacman can't found

pacman -S only looks at the repository packages, the AUR only hosts PKGBUILD files, not the binaries. You build and install the package from the PKGBUILD on your own computer.

https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Makepkg

Offline

#3 2020-03-27 15:28:41

ewaller
Administrator
From: Pasadena, CA
Registered: 2009-07-13
Posts: 17,363

Re: I put a package en AUR but pacman can't found

It is in AUR

ewaller@odin/home/ewaller % auracle search octetos-core
aur/octetos-core 1.2.2-1 (0, 0.0) 
    C/C++ library to mainly provide Semantic Versioned inplmetation
ewaller@odin/home/ewaller % auracle search occtetos-core
ewaller@odin/home/ewaller % 

But, watch your typos; even if it had been in a repository, your pacman command would have failed.

Last edited by ewaller (2020-03-27 15:29:40)


Nothing is too wonderful to be true, if it be consistent with the laws of nature -- Michael Faraday
Sometimes it is the people no one can imagine anything of who do the things no one can imagine. -- Alan Turing
---
How to Ask Questions the Smart Way

Offline

#4 2020-03-27 17:02:04

loqs
Member
Registered: 2014-03-06
Posts: 11,244

Re: I put a package en AUR but pacman can't found

Should the license not be GPL3?
Missing makedepends intltool and python.  Should libconfig not be a makedepends instead of depends?
bison also appears to be a makedepends but is in the base-devel group so does not need to be listed.
Missing depends glibc and gcc-libs although they are required by base.

source=("$pkgname-$pkgver-br.tar.gz"::https://github.com/azaeldevel/octetos-core/archive/1.2.2-br.tar.gz)

Will name the downloaded source file with the prefix $pkgname- to avoid potential clashes when using a shared SRCDEST.

Offline

#5 2020-03-27 17:03:43

Scimmia
Bug Wrangler
Registered: 2012-09-01
Posts: 7,788

Re: I put a package en AUR but pacman can't found

Having to change the version in 4 different places on every update is insane as well.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB