You are not logged in.

#1 2020-07-16 22:11:53

TokiiWalkie
Member
Registered: 2020-07-16
Posts: 4

Missing Windows on GRUB (MBR)

Hello everyone. I am really new to Arch Linux, and i have (i think) successfully installed Arch on a computer. But I have a problem. I had already a windows 7 partition. But when I launch my computer, the Windows 7 partition is missing. I am discouraged...

If someone have a solution, youll be welcome. Have a great day

Offline

#2 2020-07-16 22:16:17

Irets
Member
Registered: 2019-02-01
Posts: 58

Re: Missing Windows on GRUB (MBR)

Is os-prober installed?

Offline

#3 2020-07-16 22:17:19

TokiiWalkie
Member
Registered: 2020-07-16
Posts: 4

Re: Missing Windows on GRUB (MBR)

Yes it is, but when i run the command, nothing happens

Offline

#4 2020-07-17 01:12:25

Irets
Member
Registered: 2019-02-01
Posts: 58

Re: Missing Windows on GRUB (MBR)

Is your Windows partition listed when you run lsblk?
If you see it, mount it and run os-prober as root.
At this point it should output the names of found operating systems.(excluding Arch).
If os-prober lists Windows, running grub-mkconfig should also pick it up and create a entry for it in GRUB.

This is all explained at https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/GRUB#Configuration under "Detecting other operating systems".

What have you tried so far?

Offline

#5 2020-07-17 10:54:24

TokiiWalkie
Member
Registered: 2020-07-16
Posts: 4

Re: Missing Windows on GRUB (MBR)

Ok so when I have tried to run os-prober, my windows drive wasn't mounted. Now, I just want to recover my (dear) windows bootloader and remove grub (and maybe arch) if you know how to do?

Offline

#6 2020-07-17 15:48:52

TokiiWalkie
Member
Registered: 2020-07-16
Posts: 4

Re: Missing Windows on GRUB (MBR)

Ok, I don't know how tf it worked, but I have installed KDE plasma, and ran the comands, and all worked idk how, but thank you, you saved my machine lol big_smile

Offline

#7 2020-07-17 16:51:07

Irets
Member
Registered: 2019-02-01
Posts: 58

Re: Missing Windows on GRUB (MBR)

TokiiWalkie wrote:

ran the comands, and all worked idk how

I'm guessing you actually mounted the Windows partition this time before trying to generate the GRUB config.
It would help the people in the future having your issue if you'd tell us how you managed to fix it, but it seemed to be just a simple user error this time.

The Wiki is your friend in situations like these.
You should edit your first post and add [SOLVED] to it's title.
Welcome to Arch Linux :-)

Last edited by Irets (2020-07-17 16:52:36)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB