You are not logged in.

#1 2020-08-04 11:11:12

DoodMann
Member
From: Philippines
Registered: 2020-08-04
Posts: 12

gnome-terminal doesn't start [SOLVED]

gnome-terminal at some reason won't start. What could be the possible reasons? I've seen it's because of keymaps and Language. But, I can't find Languages at Cinnamon. How do I solve this?

My locale is:
LANG=en_US.UTF-8

Last edited by DoodMann (2020-08-06 12:51:20)


certified noob with Arch-based distros, first time using Arch itself. 17 years old.

Offline

#2 2020-08-04 11:28:19

NunchuckBradley
Member
Registered: 2019-12-09
Posts: 6

Re: gnome-terminal doesn't start [SOLVED]

Are you using any gui (if not cinnamon)? How do you initiate it (startx, gdm .e.t.c)? If you have another terminal, can you do gnome-terminal and see if any error messages occur?
Maybe have a look at the responses to https://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?id=228399 and https://stackoverflow.com/questions/247 … le-setting
if you say you seen it because of keymaps and language, you might have some broken locales.
and if you still cant make it work, give us some log messages from /var/log (Xorg,gdm,e.t.c) for more details.

Offline

#3 2020-08-04 12:00:45

DoodMann
Member
From: Philippines
Registered: 2020-08-04
Posts: 12

Re: gnome-terminal doesn't start [SOLVED]

Using Cinnamon and GNOME for my reasons, apparently CTRL+ALT+F2 works. I'll try running it at the terminal. Thanks.

UPDATE: Here's the error,
# Locale not supported by C Library
#             Using the fallback 'C' locale
Unable to init server: Could not connect: Connection refused
# Failed to parse arguments: Cannot open display:

Last edited by DoodMann (2020-08-04 12:04:27)


certified noob with Arch-based distros, first time using Arch itself. 17 years old.

Offline

#4 2020-08-04 12:06:28

seth
Member
Registered: 2012-09-03
Posts: 50,799

Re: gnome-terminal doesn't start [SOLVED]

Output of

locale
locale -a
localectl

Offline

#5 2020-08-06 04:58:13

DoodMann
Member
From: Philippines
Registered: 2020-08-04
Posts: 12

Re: gnome-terminal doesn't start [SOLVED]

I can't post an answer from the terminal here, as it's way too long and I use CTRL+ALT+F2. But, if you insist, I'll try to post a picture here.


certified noob with Arch-based distros, first time using Arch itself. 17 years old.

Offline

#6 2020-08-06 05:04:21

2ManyDogs
Forum Fellow
Registered: 2012-01-15
Posts: 4,645

Re: gnome-terminal doesn't start [SOLVED]

Don't post a picture. Use a pastebin client. See the tip box at the top of this topic:  https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Li … in_clients


How to post. A sincere effort to use modest and proper language and grammar is a sign of respect toward the community.

Offline

#7 2020-08-06 08:42:24

philo
Member
Registered: 2015-01-26
Posts: 251

Re: gnome-terminal doesn't start [SOLVED]

Mabuhay. Can you use chroot?

As the wiki says : from "Another Linux environment, e.g. a LiveCD or USB flash media, or from another existing Linux distribution".

Last edited by philo (2020-08-06 08:50:24)

Offline

#8 2020-08-06 09:20:33

DoodMann
Member
From: Philippines
Registered: 2020-08-04
Posts: 12

Re: gnome-terminal doesn't start [SOLVED]

Of course, from Pop if you want it installed,  but for live media and some other more distributions from my bank of distros I have tons of copies here. Tell me what I'd do and I'll do it.

Last edited by DoodMann (2020-08-06 09:21:55)


certified noob with Arch-based distros, first time using Arch itself. 17 years old.

Offline

#9 2020-08-06 10:16:21

DoodMann
Member
From: Philippines
Registered: 2020-08-04
Posts: 12

Re: gnome-terminal doesn't start [SOLVED]

2ManyDogs wrote:

Don't post a picture. Use a pastebin client. See the tip box at the top of this topic:  https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Li … in_clients

Okay, I'll do it now.

EDIT:
locale: Here
locale -a : Here
localectl: Here

Last edited by DoodMann (2020-08-06 10:23:39)


certified noob with Arch-based distros, first time using Arch itself. 17 years old.

Offline

#10 2020-08-06 10:31:32

seth
Member
Registered: 2012-09-03
Posts: 50,799

Re: gnome-terminal doesn't start [SOLVED]

You posted "localectl" twice, but not "locale -a" however you probably want to look at https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Lo … ng_locales again.

Offline

#11 2020-08-06 10:46:13

philo
Member
Registered: 2015-01-26
Posts: 251

Re: gnome-terminal doesn't start [SOLVED]

Offline

#12 2020-08-06 11:49:12

DoodMann
Member
From: Philippines
Registered: 2020-08-04
Posts: 12

Re: gnome-terminal doesn't start [SOLVED]

It worked, and now the locale error is gone, but now the error shows up is somehow connected to the proxy. How would I solve this one? Thanks!


certified noob with Arch-based distros, first time using Arch itself. 17 years old.

Offline

#13 2020-08-06 11:52:02

seth
Member
Registered: 2012-09-03
Posts: 50,799

Re: gnome-terminal doesn't start [SOLVED]

now the error shows up is somehow connected to the proxy

Don't paraphrase, https://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?id=57855

Offline

#14 2020-08-06 12:00:49

DoodMann
Member
From: Philippines
Registered: 2020-08-04
Posts: 12

Re: gnome-terminal doesn't start [SOLVED]


certified noob with Arch-based distros, first time using Arch itself. 17 years old.

Offline

#15 2020-08-06 12:02:18

seth
Member
Registered: 2012-09-03
Posts: 50,799

Re: gnome-terminal doesn't start [SOLVED]

Are you trying to run gnome-terminal from the VT2 login?

Edit: if not and in any event: did you restart the gnome session?

Last edited by seth (2020-08-06 12:03:34)

Offline

#16 2020-08-06 12:17:24

DoodMann
Member
From: Philippines
Registered: 2020-08-04
Posts: 12

Re: gnome-terminal doesn't start [SOLVED]

Sorry if I don't know what VT2 is, as much as I know, I'm running it at TTY environment.

And, no. I still didn't restart it.

EDIT: Did a reboot, and it worked! Thanks.

Last edited by DoodMann (2020-08-06 12:51:05)


certified noob with Arch-based distros, first time using Arch itself. 17 years old.

Offline

#17 2020-08-06 14:19:49

seth
Member
Registered: 2012-09-03
Posts: 50,799

Re: gnome-terminal doesn't start [SOLVED]

I don't know what VT2

"CTRL+ALT+F2"

Please always remember to mark resolved threads by editing your initial posts subject - so others will know that there's no task left, but maybe a solution to find.
Thanks.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB