You are not logged in.

#1 2021-01-16 09:30:19

davc0n
Member
Registered: 2020-02-01
Posts: 54

networkmanager: hostname not resolved in VPN

Hello,

The current version of networkmanager fails to resolve hostnames in VPN.
Using the 'dig' command the hostname it's resolved correctly, but for firefox and ssh it fails.

Downgrading networkmanager and libnm from 1.28.1dev+7+g3f5df3cdc6-1 to 1.26 solves the problem.

Is it a known issue ?

Offline

#2 2021-01-18 01:43:37

yochananmarqos
Member
Registered: 2020-02-05
Posts: 28
Website

Re: networkmanager: hostname not resolved in VPN

If you have openresolv installed, try installing systemd-resolvconf instead and enable the systemd-resolved service afterward:

systemctl enable --now systemd-resolved

Offline

#3 2021-01-18 07:20:03

davc0n
Member
Registered: 2020-02-01
Posts: 54

Re: networkmanager: hostname not resolved in VPN

Thanks for the suggestion. I did never use openresolv though.

Offline

#4 2021-02-07 07:23:55

davc0n
Member
Registered: 2020-02-01
Posts: 54

Re: networkmanager: hostname not resolved in VPN

The issue is still present in the current version (1.28.1dev+16+gdaad4e2fee-1).
Anyone knows if any recent change in networkmanager could be related to this ?

Offline

#5 2021-02-07 14:43:49

twelveeighty
Member
From: Alberta, Canada
Registered: 2011-09-04
Posts: 786

Re: networkmanager: hostname not resolved in VPN

davc0n wrote:

Using the 'dig' command the hostname it's resolved correctly, but for firefox and ssh it fails.

Please post the full output of 'dig' for both a hostname that works in ssh and one that doesn't. My guess it's a ipv4 vs. ipv6 thing, but let's see the output first.

Offline

#6 2021-02-08 18:58:20

davc0n
Member
Registered: 2020-02-01
Posts: 54

Re: networkmanager: hostname not resolved in VPN

I do not have any working ssh hostname with the latest networkmanager (all the machines I access to, are under VPN), and the dig output is the same.
The guess that is a VPN related problem comes from the fact that public web addresses are resolved correctly in firefox, while VPN's ones aren't working (dig output of any url is the same here as well, with both networkmanager versions).

Offline

#7 2021-02-20 13:25:32

davc0n
Member
Registered: 2020-02-01
Posts: 54

Re: networkmanager: hostname not resolved in VPN

The issue persists with version 1.30. Is there anything I could do in order to debug this?

Offline

#8 2021-02-20 15:11:43

twelveeighty
Member
From: Alberta, Canada
Registered: 2011-09-04
Posts: 786

Re: networkmanager: hostname not resolved in VPN

"Aren't working" and "the same" aren't complete logs/output/versions/error messages, so it's impossible to tell if this is an issue with NetworkManager, your setup, or simply you're not understanding how name resolution works with multiple networks. That's why I asked for the output of 'dig'.

Offline

#9 2021-02-21 13:08:58

davc0n
Member
Registered: 2020-02-01
Posts: 54

Re: networkmanager: hostname not resolved in VPN

Those are the output of dig, they looks identical to me, and looks like dig is able to resolve the ip with both nm versions:

1.26

[davide@thinkpad ~]$ dig ws.sample.local

; <<>> DiG 9.16.12 <<>> ws.sample.local
;; global options: +cmd
;; Got answer:
;; WARNING: .local is reserved for Multicast DNS
;; You are currently testing what happens when an mDNS query is leaked to DNS
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 59557
;; flags: qr aa rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 1, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 1

;; OPT PSEUDOSECTION:
; EDNS: version: 0, flags:; udp: 4096
;; QUESTION SECTION:
;ws.sample.local.           IN      A

;; ANSWER SECTION:
ws.sample.local.    3600    IN      A       10.30.1.1

;; Query time: 370 msec
;; SERVER: 10.10.2.240#53(10.10.2.240)
;; WHEN: Sun Feb 21 13:53:40 CET 2021
;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 64

1.30

[davide@thinkpad ~]$ dig ws.sample.local

; <<>> DiG 9.16.12 <<>> ws.sample.local
;; global options: +cmd
;; Got answer:
;; WARNING: .local is reserved for Multicast DNS
;; You are currently testing what happens when an mDNS query is leaked to DNS
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 59159
;; flags: qr aa rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 1, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 1

;; OPT PSEUDOSECTION:
; EDNS: version: 0, flags:; udp: 4096
;; QUESTION SECTION:
;ws.sample.local.           IN      A

;; ANSWER SECTION:
ws.sample.local.    3600    IN      A       10.30.1.1

;; Query time: 190 msec
;; SERVER: 10.10.2.240#53(10.10.2.240)
;; WHEN: Sun Feb 21 13:59:07 CET 2021
;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 64

Like I said before, unfortunately currently I do not have any hostname which I can test outside a VPN, nor any working hostname.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB