You are not logged in.

#1 2021-06-07 20:09:37

abc01234567890
Member
Registered: 2016-10-30
Posts: 4

Wireshark Qt no menu as regular user

Hello,

What could be the problem if running wireshark as a regular user, but there is no menu (File Edit View Go Capture Analize ... ) at all?
It is available only under sudo.
Running wireshark-qt 3.4.5-1

Thank You

Offline

#2 2021-06-07 23:08:42

V1del
Forum Moderator
Registered: 2012-10-16
Posts: 12,994

Re: Wireshark Qt no menu as regular user

Run it from a terminal, check the output. What's your Qt theme, does it work in other applications? Do you have a applicationmenu integration that would transport the application menu into e.g. a global bar somewhere?

Offline

#3 2021-06-08 06:57:19

abc01234567890
Member
Registered: 2016-10-30
Posts: 4

Re: Wireshark Qt no menu as regular user

Yes, from Konsole, there is no any output. You are right. I tried to run from another user, where home dir is empty and wireshark menu was present.

Ok, I've renamed .kde and .kde4 and restarted the sddm, :-) now It works. It seems that menu absence was related to the current user.
Thank You

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB