You are not logged in.

#1 2021-11-09 01:43:30

in0ni
Member
Registered: 2017-10-27
Posts: 13

"iwctl station DEVICE get-networks" no longer working (iwd-1.19-1)?

I am finding that the following no longer works (in command line mode):

iwct station DEVICE scan
iwct station DEVICE get-networks

get-networks never prints the results.

other commands work fine, like

iwctl station DEVICE show

or

iwctl station list

and a few others.

everything works fine in interactive mode -- just not in command line mode.

Is anyone else experiencing this?

Offline

#2 2021-11-12 05:29:50

claudici
Member
Registered: 2020-07-28
Posts: 14

Re: "iwctl station DEVICE get-networks" no longer working (iwd-1.19-1)?

Yup.

I have a dmenu script that normally prints out the networks so I can graphically select and connect to networks. It relies on the console command version.

Well, I had to connect to a public network today. My script was not showing the network names, so I typed the command manually in the terminal and nothing showed up.

The command works after downgrading to iwd-1.18, so it seems that iwd-1.19 broke the functionality of that command specifically. Weird.

Last edited by claudici (2021-11-12 05:32:23)

Offline

#3 2021-11-16 18:29:51

in0ni
Member
Registered: 2017-10-27
Posts: 13

Re: "iwctl station DEVICE get-networks" no longer working (iwd-1.19-1)?

This was a bug. I reported it, and the fix was already committed before my report. It's been fixed in 1.19-2

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB