You are not logged in.

#1 2007-04-23 06:56:59

PsD
Member
Registered: 2005-11-07
Posts: 14

Problem with CPU solved. Sound problem - solved!

Hello everyone,

few days I made "pacman -Syu" and now i'm experiencing few very interesing/strange problems:
1) When my laptop is connected to ac-adapter - cpu usage is about 50% (or higher) even when i'm doing nothing (only xfce running with no programs launched), althouth load average is about 0.00. But when i leave my laptop running on battery - everything seems fine. Kernel is 2.6.20-ck

2) After the very same "pacman -Syu" xfce refuses to accept "alt" key. I can't use alt+f2, i can't use alt+left/right and so on. XFCE version is 4.4.1-1

Any suggestions?

Thanks in advance,
PsD

Last edited by PsD (2007-05-27 16:25:54)

Offline

#2 2007-05-03 01:50:03

QuimaxW
Member
From: Papua New Guinea
Registered: 2006-12-03
Posts: 223
Website

Re: Problem with CPU solved. Sound problem - solved!

For #2 I don't know anything as I'm a KDE user.

For #1, my notebook did the same thing when I got 2.6.19, and the problem has persisted into 2.6.20.  This thread: http://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?id=28566 has the available answers.  I did have the command in my rc.local, but when I reloaded the system it turns out the system boots quicker if I use the option in the very last post.

Re: 30% CPU Usage when plugged in
Another way to solve the problem quickly.
You don't have to recompile the kernel.
You have to add the option " processor.max_cstate=1" to the boot command line.
For example, with grub I have this:

# (0) Arch Linux
title  Arch Linux  [2.6.19-Arch]
root   (hd0,4)
kernel /boot/vmlinuz26 root=/dev/hda5 vga=792 resume=/dev/hda6 processor.max_cstate=1 ro    <===== add here
initrd /boot/kernel26.img


"He is no fool who gives what he cannot keep to gain that which he cannot lose." -Jim Elliot

Offline

#3 2007-05-15 17:46:02

PsD
Member
Registered: 2005-11-07
Posts: 14

Re: Problem with CPU solved. Sound problem - solved!

QuimaxW wrote:

For #2 I don't know anything as I'm a KDE user.

For #1, my notebook did the same thing when I got 2.6.19, and the problem has persisted into 2.6.20.  This thread: http://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?id=28566 has the available answers.  I did have the command in my rc.local, but when I reloaded the system it turns out the system boots quicker if I use the option in the very last post.

Re: 30% CPU Usage when plugged in
Another way to solve the problem quickly.
You don't have to recompile the kernel.
You have to add the option " processor.max_cstate=1" to the boot command line.
For example, with grub I have this:

# (0) Arch Linux
title  Arch Linux  [2.6.19-Arch]
root   (hd0,4)
kernel /boot/vmlinuz26 root=/dev/hda5 vga=792 resume=/dev/hda6 processor.max_cstate=1 ro    <===== add here
initrd /boot/kernel26.img

Thanks, processor.max_cstate realy helped smile

Offline

#4 2007-05-15 17:52:38

PsD
Member
Registered: 2005-11-07
Posts: 14

Re: Problem with CPU solved. Sound problem - solved!

Althouth I've solved my old problems - I've found new ;] I can't get my headphones working!!
When I plug-in my headphones into jack - no sound comes out of the headphones. And there's no bar bor headphones in alsamixer.
At first I thought that it have something to do with my custom kernel. Then I switched to arch default kernel, but no luck.
Then the idea came that I should try to build custom package for alsa-libs and alsa-utils. Again with no luck.
Finaly I tried all the module options (model=asus, position_fix=1). Also with no luck.

Any ideas? Anyone?

Offline

#5 2007-05-15 19:27:26

QuimaxW
Member
From: Papua New Guinea
Registered: 2006-12-03
Posts: 223
Website

Re: Problem with CPU solved. Sound problem - solved!

What audio card is in the system?

BTW...kernel 2.6.21 fixed the high cpu problem on my notebook, with no work arounds required.


"He is no fool who gives what he cannot keep to gain that which he cannot lose." -Jim Elliot

Offline

#6 2007-05-16 07:12:42

PsD
Member
Registered: 2005-11-07
Posts: 14

Re: Problem with CPU solved. Sound problem - solved!

Sorry, I forgot to mention that my sound card is Intel HDA (using module snd_hda_intel)

Offline

#7 2007-05-16 17:53:30

QuimaxW
Member
From: Papua New Guinea
Registered: 2006-12-03
Posts: 223
Website

Re: Problem with CPU solved. Sound problem - solved!


"He is no fool who gives what he cannot keep to gain that which he cannot lose." -Jim Elliot

Offline

#8 2007-05-16 18:40:14

PsD
Member
Registered: 2005-11-07
Posts: 14

Re: Problem with CPU solved. Sound problem - solved!

Thank's for a link. I added model=3stack to modprobe.conf and now I do have headphones switch.. But it's worthless as still no sound comes out of the headphones...

Offline

#9 2007-05-16 18:44:05

PsD
Member
Registered: 2005-11-07
Posts: 14

Re: Problem with CPU solved. Sound problem - solved!

Maybe this might help:

#lspci | grep -i audio
00:1b.0 Audio device: Intel Corporation 82801FB/FBM/FR/FW/FRW (ICH6 Family) High Definition Audio Controller (rev 04)
#lsmod
snd_hda_intel         239768  0 
snd_pcm                68484  1 snd_hda_intel
snd_timer              19076  1 snd_pcm
snd                    44388  3 snd_hda_intel,snd_pcm,snd_timer
soundcore               6496  1 snd
snd_page_alloc          7816  2 snd_hda_intel,snd_pcm
 #more /etc/modprobe.conf 
#
# /etc/modprobe.conf (for v2.6 kernels)
#
#options snd-hda-intel position_fix=1 model=asus
options snd-hda-intel model=3stack
# --- BEGIN: Generated by ALSACONF, do not edit. ---
# --- ALSACONF version 1.0.14rc2 ---
alias snd-card-0 snd-hda-intel
alias sound-slot-0 snd-hda-intel
# --- END: Generated by ALSACONF, do not edit. ---
# uname -a
Linux psdBox 2.6.21-ARCH #1 SMP PREEMPT Sun May 6 18:33:47 CEST 2007 i686 Intel(R) Pentium(R) M processor 1.73GHz GenuineIntel GNU/Linux
# more /proc/asound/version 
Advanced Linux Sound Architecture Driver Version 1.0.14rc3 (Wed Mar 14 07:25:50 
2007 UTC).

Offline

#10 2007-05-27 16:25:13

PsD
Member
Registered: 2005-11-07
Posts: 14

Re: Problem with CPU solved. Sound problem - solved!

Ok, solved this problem myself. I added this line to /etc/modprobe.conf

options snd-hda-intel model=auto

And now sound is working as it should (headphones/speakers). Though it's strange why model=auto works and model=asus - don't hmm

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB