You are not logged in.

#1 2005-02-06 23:45:50

lazychris2000
Member
Registered: 2004-11-29
Posts: 35

Network Computer Repository Help

I am trying to make a pacman repositoryout of a computer on my network.  I have the .db.tar.gz file setup with all the packages on the computer.  Im trying to setup my pacman.conf file to access it, but nothing ive tried works.
On the repository computer, i put everything into /Arch (with proper permissions, etc)
heres what ive done:

Server = sftp://10.1.100.123/Arch
Server = smb://10.1.100.123/Arch
Server = file://10.1.100.123/Arch
Server = 10.1.100.123/Arch

and i got:

[root@chrismo pacman.d]# pacman --refresh
config: line 65: protocol sftp is not supported

[root@chrismo pacman.d]# pacman --refresh
config: line 65: protocol smb is not supported

[root@chrismo pacman.d]# pacman -S zinf

Targets: zinf-2.2.5-3

Total Package Size:   1.7 MB

Proceed with upgrade? [Y/n]
:: Retrieving packages from Arch...
failed copying 10.1.100.123/Arch/zinf-2.2.5-3.pkg.tar.gz

error: failed to retrieve some files from Arch
(i just picked a random file from my repo.)

[root@chrismo pacman.d]# pacman --refresh
config: line 65: bad server location


Does anyone know how to setup my repo?

im on arch .7 kernel 2.6.10 pacman 2.9.5
repo computer ubuntu 4.10 kernel 2.6.8


Arch .7.1, 2.6.15, 1024 MB PC2700, Athlon XP 2600+, Soyo KT400 Dragon Ultra Platinum, NVIDIA GeForceFX 5700 256MB

Compaq Armada E500--Arch .7.1, 2.6.14, 256MB PC100, 900MHz PIII, Netgear WG511T

Offline

#2 2005-02-06 23:50:35

cactus
Taco Eater
From: t͈̫̹ͨa͖͕͎̱͈ͨ͆ć̥̖̝o̫̫̼s͈̭̱̞͍̃!̰
Registered: 2004-05-25
Posts: 4,615
Website

Re: Network Computer Repository Help

if your repo is on the same machine:

[repoName]
Server = file:///path/to/repo

otherwise, you need to use ftp, or http

[repoName]
Server = ftp://10.1.100.123/Arch
##or
#Server = http://10.1.100.123/Arch

"Be conservative in what you send; be liberal in what you accept." -- Postel's Law
"tacos" -- Cactus' Law
"t̥͍͎̪̪͗a̴̻̩͈͚ͨc̠o̩̙͈ͫͅs͙͎̙͊ ͔͇̫̜t͎̳̀a̜̞̗ͩc̗͍͚o̲̯̿s̖̣̤̙͌ ̖̜̈ț̰̫͓ạ̪͖̳c̲͎͕̰̯̃̈o͉ͅs̪ͪ ̜̻̖̜͕" -- -̖͚̫̙̓-̺̠͇ͤ̃ ̜̪̜ͯZ͔̗̭̞ͪA̝͈̙͖̩L͉̠̺͓G̙̞̦͖O̳̗͍

Offline

#3 2005-02-07 02:01:44

lazychris2000
Member
Registered: 2004-11-29
Posts: 35

Re: Network Computer Repository Help

its on a different computer.

I used http and i got:


:: Retrieving packages from Arch...
--20:59:02--  http://10.1.100.123/Arch/zinf-2.2.5-3.pkg.tar.gz
           => `zinf-2.2.5-3.pkg.tar.gz.part'
Connecting to 10.1.100.123:80... failed: Connection refused.
error: failed to retrieve some files from Arch

and for ftp:

:: Retrieving packages from Arch...
--21:00:17--  ftp://10.1.100.123/Arch/zinf-2.2.5-3.pkg.tar.gz
           => `zinf-2.2.5-3.pkg.tar.gz.part'
Connecting to 10.1.100.123:21... failed: Connection refused.
error: failed to retrieve some files from Arch


is there a program i need or something i need to configure...i can ssh, scp, vnc, ping, etc. the computer with no problem....is there anything i need to do for pacman?


Arch .7.1, 2.6.15, 1024 MB PC2700, Athlon XP 2600+, Soyo KT400 Dragon Ultra Platinum, NVIDIA GeForceFX 5700 256MB

Compaq Armada E500--Arch .7.1, 2.6.14, 256MB PC100, 900MHz PIII, Netgear WG511T

Offline

#4 2005-02-07 02:13:19

cactus
Taco Eater
From: t͈̫̹ͨa͖͕͎̱͈ͨ͆ć̥̖̝o̫̫̼s͈̭̱̞͍̃!̰
Registered: 2004-05-25
Posts: 4,615
Website

Re: Network Computer Repository Help

umm...you likely need apache configured on the server if you are using http to try to access it..
or, you would need ftp configured on the server if you are going to access it..

or. you could mount an nfs share, and use the file:/// designation to use that mount.


"Be conservative in what you send; be liberal in what you accept." -- Postel's Law
"tacos" -- Cactus' Law
"t̥͍͎̪̪͗a̴̻̩͈͚ͨc̠o̩̙͈ͫͅs͙͎̙͊ ͔͇̫̜t͎̳̀a̜̞̗ͩc̗͍͚o̲̯̿s̖̣̤̙͌ ̖̜̈ț̰̫͓ạ̪͖̳c̲͎͕̰̯̃̈o͉ͅs̪ͪ ̜̻̖̜͕" -- -̖͚̫̙̓-̺̠͇ͤ̃ ̜̪̜ͯZ͔̗̭̞ͪA̝͈̙͖̩L͉̠̺͓G̙̞̦͖O̳̗͍

Offline

#5 2005-02-07 03:26:10

lazychris2000
Member
Registered: 2004-11-29
Posts: 35

Re: Network Computer Repository Help

does that require anything more than apt-get <a buncha apache stuff>?  I got all the apache stuff apt-getted, but ive never used apache before.  is there an apache tutorial somewhere?


Arch .7.1, 2.6.15, 1024 MB PC2700, Athlon XP 2600+, Soyo KT400 Dragon Ultra Platinum, NVIDIA GeForceFX 5700 256MB

Compaq Armada E500--Arch .7.1, 2.6.14, 256MB PC100, 900MHz PIII, Netgear WG511T

Offline

#6 2005-02-07 05:10:07

cactus
Taco Eater
From: t͈̫̹ͨa͖͕͎̱͈ͨ͆ć̥̖̝o̫̫̼s͈̭̱̞͍̃!̰
Registered: 2004-05-25
Posts: 4,615
Website

Re: Network Computer Repository Help

yup. search google. Might even be one on the arch wiki..
and arch doesn't use apt. it uses pacman (derived from the words "package manager" no doubt).


"Be conservative in what you send; be liberal in what you accept." -- Postel's Law
"tacos" -- Cactus' Law
"t̥͍͎̪̪͗a̴̻̩͈͚ͨc̠o̩̙͈ͫͅs͙͎̙͊ ͔͇̫̜t͎̳̀a̜̞̗ͩc̗͍͚o̲̯̿s̖̣̤̙͌ ̖̜̈ț̰̫͓ạ̪͖̳c̲͎͕̰̯̃̈o͉ͅs̪ͪ ̜̻̖̜͕" -- -̖͚̫̙̓-̺̠͇ͤ̃ ̜̪̜ͯZ͔̗̭̞ͪA̝͈̙͖̩L͉̠̺͓G̙̞̦͖O̳̗͍

Offline

#7 2005-02-07 05:23:00

lazychris2000
Member
Registered: 2004-11-29
Posts: 35

Re: Network Computer Repository Help

i looked on google.....i didnt see anything that talks about 'this is how you make apache work'....but i know theres info on the arch wiki, so i will try making my arch repo arch-based....ubuntu is WAY overkill for what im using this computer for....arch is a better choice anyway.  all i need is a command line....its on an old PII box with like 70 megs of ram and a meg of video......

thanks for your help! 

i have 1 more question, tho....is it possible for me to make this computer a mirror for some of the slower servers?  the sys admin of my network throttles ftp severely and i d/l at like .2 k/s...so i was thinking that maybe i could mirror the slow servers so id be able to get 'em off that computer instead.


Arch .7.1, 2.6.15, 1024 MB PC2700, Athlon XP 2600+, Soyo KT400 Dragon Ultra Platinum, NVIDIA GeForceFX 5700 256MB

Compaq Armada E500--Arch .7.1, 2.6.14, 256MB PC100, 900MHz PIII, Netgear WG511T

Offline

#8 2005-02-07 06:01:21

cactus
Taco Eater
From: t͈̫̹ͨa͖͕͎̱͈ͨ͆ć̥̖̝o̫̫̼s͈̭̱̞͍̃!̰
Registered: 2004-05-25
Posts: 4,615
Website

Re: Network Computer Repository Help

I am sure you can. Also, you can reorder the repository listing in the files in /etc/pacman.d/
Some of them use http I believe...


"Be conservative in what you send; be liberal in what you accept." -- Postel's Law
"tacos" -- Cactus' Law
"t̥͍͎̪̪͗a̴̻̩͈͚ͨc̠o̩̙͈ͫͅs͙͎̙͊ ͔͇̫̜t͎̳̀a̜̞̗ͩc̗͍͚o̲̯̿s̖̣̤̙͌ ̖̜̈ț̰̫͓ạ̪͖̳c̲͎͕̰̯̃̈o͉ͅs̪ͪ ̜̻̖̜͕" -- -̖͚̫̙̓-̺̠͇ͤ̃ ̜̪̜ͯZ͔̗̭̞ͪA̝͈̙͖̩L͉̠̺͓G̙̞̦͖O̳̗͍

Offline

#9 2005-02-07 06:27:39

lazychris2000
Member
Registered: 2004-11-29
Posts: 35

Re: Network Computer Repository Help

thats what i did.....i commented out the ftp servers....but the http servers are gettin kinda slow....a few months ago, i was d/ling at ~300k/s...now its slowed to around 50k/s..:?..i thinkn theyve been throttled too....  lousy sys admins sad  :evil:  :x

btw, i found out how to make a mirror.....i just had to look a little farther into the forum


Arch .7.1, 2.6.15, 1024 MB PC2700, Athlon XP 2600+, Soyo KT400 Dragon Ultra Platinum, NVIDIA GeForceFX 5700 256MB

Compaq Armada E500--Arch .7.1, 2.6.14, 256MB PC100, 900MHz PIII, Netgear WG511T

Offline

#10 2005-02-07 16:23:41

JGC
Developer
Registered: 2003-12-03
Posts: 1,660

Re: Network Computer Repository Help

Install an NFS server on your machine that has the packages and mount it on your arch machine. Then you can use the file:/// method that's many times faster than getting it via FTP or HTTP.

Offline

#11 2005-02-07 17:50:05

lazychris2000
Member
Registered: 2004-11-29
Posts: 35

Re: Network Computer Repository Help

I got it setup with apache....and it works perfectly...also found out how to make it a mirror  big_smile  problem is, the 2 gig harddrive is a bit too small.... sad ebay, here i come!

for anyone trying to do the same thing...
follow these directions http://wiki2.archlinux.org/index.php/Ap … nd%20MySQL (i only did the apache, not php and mysql)
then edit /etc/httpd/conf/httpd.conf and find the    'DocumentRoot' and  <Directory ""> and change them to whatever directory you have the packages in.   mine are in /home/Arch, so i put DocumentRoot "/home/"
.....
<Directory "/home/">

and in the pacman.conf on my box, i added
[Arch]
Server = http://10.1.100.121/Arch

then ran pacman --refresh and pacman -Syu

worked like a charm 
big_smile


Arch .7.1, 2.6.15, 1024 MB PC2700, Athlon XP 2600+, Soyo KT400 Dragon Ultra Platinum, NVIDIA GeForceFX 5700 256MB

Compaq Armada E500--Arch .7.1, 2.6.14, 256MB PC100, 900MHz PIII, Netgear WG511T

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB