You are not logged in.

#651 2012-02-25 21:53:58

dot|not
Member
Registered: 2012-02-25
Posts: 9
Website

Re: The i3 thread

For the first time while using i3 I need to connect to a wireless network .. what's the best way to do so? wpa_supplicant seems a bit complicated.

Offline

#652 2012-02-26 00:15:12

PotatoesMaster
Member
From: France
Registered: 2010-08-26
Posts: 54

Re: The i3 thread

kemmotar wrote:

How to replace i3status with conky in i3bar?

In your i3 config file, edit the status command in the bar section:

bar {
    status_command conky
}

And edit your conky config file accordingly (~/.conkyrc by default). Here is mine:

# no output in X (with vanilla conky, not conky-cli)
out_to_x no
# print text to standard output
out_to_console yes
# run indefinitely
total_run_times 0
# update every 1 second
update_interval 1

if_up_strictness address
template0 ┆

# not really readable system info formating follows
# preview:
# 5% 0.80 GHz 49° ┆ 100%  0.0 ↑ ↓ 0.0 ┆ ~53% ┆ ▉ 100% ┆ sun.26/02 00:34
# with mpd running:
# 5% 0.80 GHz 49° ┆ 100%  0.5 ↑ ↓ 0.5 ┆ ► Primordial Breath - Slania - Eluveitie [0:31 / 4:19] ┆ ~53% ┆ ▉ 100% ┆ sun.26/02 00:34
TEXT
${cpu cpu0}% ${freq_g} GHz ${hwmon temp 1}° \
$template0 \
${if_up wlan0}\
${wireless_link_qual_perc wlan0}%  \
${upspeedf wlan0} ↑ \
↓ ${downspeedf wlan0} \
$template0 \
$endif\
$if_mpd_playing\
${if_match "$mpd_status"=="Paused"}\
"\
${else}\
►\
$endif\
 ${mpd_title 50} - ${mpd_album 50}\
${if_match "$mpd_artist"!=""}\
 - ${mpd_artist 50}\
$endif\
 [$mpd_elapsed / $mpd_length] \
$template0 \
$endif\
${if_mixer_mute}\
┄\
${else}\
~$mixer%\
$endif\
 $template0 \
${if_match "$battery_short"!="N"}\
${if_match "$battery_short"<"D"}\
≃\
$else\
${if_match $battery_percent>75}\
▉\
$else\
${if_match $battery_percent>40}\
▃\
$else\
${if_match $battery_percent>20}\
▁\
${else}\
…\
$endif\
$endif\
$endif\
$endif\
 $battery_percent% \
$template0 \
$endif\
${time %a%d/%m %R}\
dot|not wrote:

For the first time while using i3 I need to connect to a wireless network .. what's the best way to do so? wpa_supplicant seems a bit complicated.

Your question is unrelated to i3.
You can find useful informations on Wireless Setup page on the ArchWiki, especially in the part named Wireless management.
Personnaly, I use Wicd, wich is simple to configure and to use.

Offline

#653 2012-02-26 00:35:48

dot|not
Member
Registered: 2012-02-25
Posts: 9
Website

Re: The i3 thread

Thanks for the hint, I should have checked out the wiki earlier. (Mother of god, I love netcfg!)

Offline

#654 2012-02-26 11:15:24

kemmotar
Member
From: Ukraine
Registered: 2012-01-08
Posts: 43
Website

Re: The i3 thread

@PotatoesMaster
Thank you!)
And another question - are there any way to colorize output?

Offline

#655 2012-02-26 18:48:18

PotatoesMaster
Member
From: France
Registered: 2010-08-26
Posts: 54

Re: The i3 thread

I3bar supports only plain utf-8 text for now.
I have read that formatting is planned (colors, fonts, more?). I can't retrieve the source, maybe the mailing list or the bugtracker.
It must also be possible to replace i3bar with conky (or dzen, or something else), but showing active workspace require to deal with i3 ipc.

Offline

#656 2012-03-05 03:19:29

crunchytheory
Member
Registered: 2012-03-05
Posts: 5

Re: The i3 thread

Is client.background only supposed to control a single background behind all the containers or does it control the background color in each individual container?

I can figure out how to edit pretty much every color except for the backgrounds in my terminals. They defaulted to white for some reason, and every screenshot of i3 I've seen has had black terminals.

edit: Okay, that was kind of a silly question. I figured out that i3 calls whatever terminal emulator you want (for some reason I thought it had it's own built-in terminal) and it was defaulting to Xterm with black text on white background. I edited the config file to use Urxvt and was able to set the colors I wanted.

Last edited by crunchytheory (2012-03-06 19:44:12)

Offline

#657 2012-03-13 13:41:08

nohup
Member
Registered: 2011-04-23
Posts: 16

Re: The i3 thread

I was using i3status for a some period of time and all was just ok, but after some updates or something, it shows wrong free disk space. For example, when df -h shows this:

$ df -h
Filesystem                                              Size  Used Avail Use% Mounted on
rootfs                                                   10G  4.8G  4.8G  50% /
...
/dev/disk/by-uuid/ad2fa55d-fcb8-4e92-b406-d47a1730b37e   10G  4.8G  4.8G  50% /
...
/dev/sda12                                               69G   61G  4.1G  94% /home
...

i3status outputs this:

~$ i3status 
i3status: trying to auto-detect output_format setting
i3status: falling back to "none"
/: 5.2 GB | /home: 7.3 GB ...
^C

Also this is my .i3status.conf:

general {
        colors = true
        interval = 5
}

order = "disk /"
order += "disk /home"
order += "run_watch DHCP"
order += "ethernet eth0"
order += "cpu_usage"
order += "time"

disk "/" {
	format = "/: %free"
}

disk "/home" {
	format = "/home: %free"
}

run_watch DHCP {
        pidfile = "/var/run/dhclient*.pid"
}

ethernet eth0 {
        format_up = "E: %ip"
	format_down = "E: down"
}

cpu_usage {
	format = "CPU: %usage"
}

time {
	format = "%d-%m-%Y %H:%M"
}

What is this "mount whith uuid-number" for and how can I fix my issue? If it's not too easy, I will better switch to conky.
Thanks.

Offline

#658 2012-03-14 11:18:33

smax
Member
Registered: 2012-03-14
Posts: 9

Re: The i3 thread

nohup wrote:

I was using i3status for a some period of time and all was just ok, but after some updates or something, it shows wrong free disk space.

I'm just guessing: Maybe it has something to do with diffrent binary prefixes?
afaik "df" still uses KB, MB ... to display the size (1KB = 1000 bytes).
Maybe i3status is printing the space in KiB, MiB(1KiB = 1024 bytes) and so on?

On the other hand in this case the size printed by i3status would be lower then the size printed by df?!

May you post the output of df without any options?

nohup wrote:

What is this "mount whith uuid-number" for and how can I fix my issue?

mount with uuid-number means that you identify your partitions for mounting with unique numbers.
Each partition has a unique UUID. If you mount with the UUID you can be sure, that you mount the partition you wanted.
If you mount like: "mount /dev/sda1 /mnt/bla" you may not exactly know what the partition sda1 is.
But I think this is not relevant for your problem.

Offline

#659 2012-03-14 16:16:05

nohup
Member
Registered: 2011-04-23
Posts: 16

Re: The i3 thread

smax, thanks for response, here it is (free space changed as I cleaned up my hdd a little)

$ df
Filesystem                                             1K-blocks     Used Available Use% Mounted on
rootfs                                                  10449560  4949640   4975804  50% /
...
/dev/disk/by-uuid/ad2fa55d-fcb8-4e92-b406-d47a1730b37e  10449560  4949640   4975804  50% /
...
/dev/sda12                                              71705816 57477384  10637104  85% /home
...

and i3status:

$ i3status
i3status: trying to auto-detect output_format setting
i3status: falling back to "none"
/: 5.2 GB | /home: 13.6 GB ...
^C

Also, I know what uuid is, my question is why there are two mounts for "/" in this list? Maybe it's not about my current problem but I just want to clarify this.

UPD: Now works fine with conky, here is my config: http://pastebin.com/kjndzyDg, thanks to PotatoesMaster

Last edited by nohup (2012-03-17 09:54:24)

Offline

#660 2012-03-14 16:47:46

smax
Member
Registered: 2012-03-14
Posts: 9

Re: The i3 thread

hmm ok interesting ... I just recognized i have the same fault ...

You have 10637104 bytes free in /home
That should be 10,1GiB or 10,6GB but not at all 13,6<whatever>.
To me it seems as if i3status is wrong.

actually you can switch to conky. Conky seems to print the right free space in GiB.

Offline

#661 2012-03-14 17:05:18

joeka
Member
Registered: 2011-07-29
Posts: 9

Re: The i3 thread

I have the same issue with i3status. Haven't investigated it much yet, so it could be coincidental, but %free of /home matches the free space on / + /home for me.

Offline

#662 2012-03-15 11:16:42

dot|not
Member
Registered: 2012-02-25
Posts: 9
Website

Re: The i3 thread

Does aterm does not take arguments out of .Xresources while using i3? I can change things like the scrollbar, but not the font or the coulours.. o_Ô

Offline

#663 2012-03-15 17:02:14

gorky
Member
From: Kraków, Poland
Registered: 2010-07-05
Posts: 96

Re: The i3 thread

dot|not wrote:

Does aterm does not take arguments out of .Xresources while using i3? I can change things like the scrollbar, but not the font or the coulours.. o_Ô

Check if the .Xresources file is loaded. You can do it by

xrdb -query

Offline

#664 2012-03-24 21:08:17

smax
Member
Registered: 2012-03-14
Posts: 9

Re: The i3 thread

I want to run two seperate conky windows on the desktop.

The Problem is everytime a conky-window updates, the other conky-window dissappears until it gets the next update. However it looks pretty ugly if they are flickering all the time. Do I run them with a wrong configuration?

Thanks in advance

Offline

#665 2012-04-27 07:49:58

archman-cro
Member
From: Croatia
Registered: 2010-04-04
Posts: 943
Website

Re: The i3 thread

Cheers on the new release. Many nice new features. smile

Offline

#666 2012-05-04 20:20:18

frette
Member
Registered: 2012-05-04
Posts: 35

Re: The i3 thread

dot|not wrote:

For the first time while using i3 I need to connect to a wireless network .. what's the best way to do so? wpa_supplicant seems a bit complicated.

I use wicd for this purpose. It's got a nice gtk frontend with tray support, but one can also use the ncurses interface.

Offline

#667 2012-05-12 07:17:04

Inxsible
Forum Fellow
From: Chicago
Registered: 2008-06-09
Posts: 9,183

Re: The i3 thread

i updated i3 after a very long time. Can't we have unmanaged windows anymore?
for eg

 assign Deadbeef ~4

used to assign on workspace 4 and not tile it.  I updated my config file to remove all errors and warnings but now

assign [class="Deadbeef"] ~4

does not work as expected, It simply opens deadbeef on workspace called ~4 instead of unmanaging it.

Whats the new way of doing what I want ? I didn't find anything on this in the i3 user guide.


Forum Rules

There's no such thing as a stupid question, but there sure are a lot of inquisitive idiots !

Offline

#668 2012-05-12 11:11:16

PotatoesMaster
Member
From: France
Registered: 2010-08-26
Posts: 54

Re: The i3 thread

@Inxsible:
You can have this behaviour with the for_window command:

assign [class="Deadbeef"] 4
for_window [class="Deadbeef"] floating enable

http://i3wm.org/docs/userguide.html#_ar … for_window

Offline

#669 2012-05-13 00:22:16

Inxsible
Forum Fellow
From: Chicago
Registered: 2008-06-09
Posts: 9,183

Re: The i3 thread

thanks PotatoesMaster.


Forum Rules

There's no such thing as a stupid question, but there sure are a lot of inquisitive idiots !

Offline

#670 2012-05-17 20:07:19

Runiq
Member
From: Germany
Registered: 2008-10-29
Posts: 1,053

Re: The i3 thread

So the one thing that kept me from switching back to i3 was the missing Xft (or, even better, pango) support. Thanks to the excellent Fernando Lemos, I got it working now.

The package is called i3-pango for anyone who's interested.

Offline

#671 2012-06-04 18:29:11

Atsutane
Package Maintainer (PM)
From: Germany
Registered: 2008-08-18
Posts: 96

Re: The i3 thread

Michael has setup a stack as FAQ: http://faq.i3wm.org


[blog - mostly german] - [JabberID: atsutane 0x40 freethoughts 0x2E de] - [identi.ca]

Offline

#672 2012-06-04 20:08:06

archman-cro
Member
From: Croatia
Registered: 2010-04-04
Posts: 943
Website

Re: The i3 thread

Anyone managed to run a program on startup so that it'd do this logic:

exec urxvt +sb -e "top; i3-msg 'border 1pixel'; i3-msg move scratchpad"
(basically, run urxvt and run top in it, set the window border and place in into the scratchpad)

When I try to run this, all I get is some fullscreen black screen with nothing, I can only kill it.

Offline

#673 2012-06-07 05:17:48

bladdo
Member
From: Blacksburg, VA
Registered: 2008-05-05
Posts: 111
Website

Re: The i3 thread

Runiq wrote:

So the one thing that kept me from switching back to i3 was the missing Xft (or, even better, pango) support. Thanks to the excellent Fernando Lemos, I got it working now.

The package is called i3-pango for anyone who's interested.

Awesome, was waiting for this for a long time. Too bad Xft will never get merged hmm Unfortunatly i3-pango in the AUR retains many bugs fixed since submitted...


bladdo / mil / Miles
userbound.com - blog and projects

Offline

#674 2012-06-07 05:44:41

Runiq
Member
From: Germany
Registered: 2008-10-29
Posts: 1,053

Re: The i3 thread

bladdo wrote:
Runiq wrote:

So the one thing that kept me from switching back to i3 was the missing Xft (or, even better, pango) support. Thanks to the excellent Fernando Lemos, I got it working now.

The package is called i3-pango for anyone who's interested.

Awesome, was waiting for this for a long time. Too bad Xft will never get merged hmm Unfortunatly i3-pango in the AUR retains many bugs fixed since submitted...

I could try building the patch against -git, but I wouldn't be able to keep it up-to-date obviously. I'd also not be able to do that before next week, I'm a bit busy right now.

Offline

#675 2012-06-23 06:31:57

grandtheft
Member
Registered: 2010-10-05
Posts: 26

Re: The i3 thread

Hi all,

I have been using i3 for a while now, and it's great, but there's one problem left for me:
-> How can I switch the user with i3?

At the moment (yesterday) I had to solve this by manually (change to tty1, startx /usr/bin/i3 -- :1) starting another X session for the other user... is that the way it has to be done?

all the best
gt

Last edited by grandtheft (2012-06-23 06:32:28)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB