You are not logged in.

#1076 2013-12-27 16:48:49

znki
Member
From: Malay 'Arch'ipelago
Registered: 2011-04-17
Posts: 8

Re: The i3 thread

ahh thanks.

Offline

#1077 2013-12-29 18:46:55

ajbibb
Member
Registered: 2012-02-12
Posts: 118

Re: The i3 thread

Does anyone else have problem with the tray bar..?

What do you have as an entry for tray_output in your ~/.i3/config file?  Before the last update I had:

tray_output primary

but never actually used xrandr to define a primary output.  After the last update my system tray would not show icons.  Defining a primary output with xrandr, or hard coding the output into my config file like this (for my system):

tray_output       DVI-I-2

solved the problem. 

There were some fixes of bug reports dealing with the system tray in the last update, at least one to make  QT5 work.  As an aside problems I was previously having with icons sitting on top of each other in the bar are now solved with the latest update, or maybe just because of the hard code of the output.  Not sure which, but they now work.

Offline

#1078 2014-01-10 01:45:50

rudylorren
Member
Registered: 2013-12-03
Posts: 18

Re: The i3 thread

I'm trying to output my audacious stats to conky and It just outputs ${audacious_title}

out_to_x no
own_window no
out_to_console yes
background no
max_text_width 0

# Update interval in seconds
update_interval 2.0

# This is the number of times Conky will update before quitting.
# Set to zero to run forever.
total_run_times 0

# Shortens units to a single character (kiB->k, GiB->G, etc.). Default is off.
short_units yes

# How strict should if_up be when testing an interface for being up?
# The value is one of up, link or address, to check for the interface
# being solely up, being up and having link or being up, having link
# and an assigned IP address. 
if_up_strictness address

# Add spaces to keep things from moving about?  This only affects certain objects.
# use_spacer should have an argument of left, right, or none
use_spacer left

# Force UTF8? note that UTF8 support required XFT
override_utf8_locale no

# number of cpu samples to average
# set to 1 to disable averaging
cpu_avg_samples 2

# Stuff after 'TEXT' will be formatted on screen
TEXT

# JSON for i3bar

 [{ "full_text" : " Home ${fs_free /} " , "color" : "\#9A9A9A" },
  { "full_text" : " Data ${fs_free /data} " , "color" : "\#9A9A9A" },
  { "full_text" : "Jams ${audacious_title } " , "color" : "\#9A9A9A" },
#Shows uploadspeed
  {"full_text": " ▲ ${upspeed wlp3s0} ", "color":"\#9A9A9A"},
#Shows downloadspeed
  {"full_text": " ▼ ${downspeed wlp3s0} ", "color":"\#9A9A9A"},
#Shows current memory usage with a bar
  {"full_text": " || $membar ${memperc}% ", "color":"\#9A9A9A"},
#Shows current CPU usage with a bar
  {"full_text": " ■ $cpubar ", "color":"\#9A9A9A"},  

All the other values output properly....

Any ideas?

Offline

#1079 2014-01-10 06:20:46

x33a
Forum Moderator
Registered: 2009-08-15
Posts: 3,346
Website

Re: The i3 thread

@ rudylorren, does conky display the title when run directly?

Online

#1080 2014-01-10 12:01:57

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,750

Re: The i3 thread

Looks like you have a missing ']' useless you do not paste correctly


Mr Green

Offline

#1081 2014-01-16 23:03:40

VanillaFunk
Member
From: MA. USA
Registered: 2013-06-10
Posts: 396
Website

Re: The i3 thread

i switched from awesome to i3 about a week ago... had a few hiccups but find it easy as pie to config compared to awesome and very much loving the window manager. ill probably spin through this thread and find some decent tweaks to add... but i3 is amazing so far

just wanted to say

Last edited by VanillaFunk (2014-01-16 23:03:59)


archx86_64 : awesomewm
https://github.com/dreemsoul

Remeber to feed the squirrels

Offline

#1082 2014-01-23 11:31:01

dom0
Member
Registered: 2013-02-16
Posts: 32

Re: The i3 thread

Hm, I can't install the latest i3-wm update because of a bad signature. archlinux-keyring is up-to-date.

error: i3-wm: signature from "Thorsten Töpper <atsutane@freethoughts.de>" is unknown trust
:: File /var/cache/pacman/pkg/i3-wm-4.7.1-1-x86_64.pkg.tar.xz is corrupted (invalid or corrupted package (PGP signature)).
Do you want to delete it? [Y/n] Y

Offline

#1083 2014-01-23 13:41:46

abelsiqueira
Member
From: Brazil
Registered: 2010-08-30
Posts: 3

Offline

#1084 2014-01-26 13:36:18

dom0
Member
Registered: 2013-02-16
Posts: 32

Re: The i3 thread

There is a new j4-dmenu-desktop release, r2.9

r2.9 released 2014-01-25
        + added test suite, travis integration
        + fixed $XDG_DATA_HOME being ignored
        + fixed wrong ordering of default search paths
        + support shell aliases

Thanks

Offline

#1085 2014-01-30 03:31:03

grandtheftjiujitsu
Member
From: Georgia, USA
Registered: 2013-07-27
Posts: 85
Website

Re: The i3 thread

Hello all, I just wanted to chime in as I've freshly joined the tiling window manager clan.  After developing much love for Cinnamon, I've been on a quest for lighter applications lately and and found a great "technical" endeavor in making this change.  Should be fun :-)

Offline

#1086 2014-01-30 07:15:52

Awebb
Member
Registered: 2010-05-06
Posts: 4,317

Re: The i3 thread

grandtheftjiujitsu wrote:

Should be fun :-)

I tried many tiling managers and i3 is the only one I could get used to. Basically, I would never have left Openbox, but it has (or had) a problem with window decoration and automatic size settings with width-% and heigth-%, pytile didn't work as I wanted and Compiz was more or less dead. Compiz actually had very good manual tiling capabilities, I simply used Win+numpad to move a Window to the right corner of the screen.

Offline

#1087 2014-01-30 07:38:15

VanillaFunk
Member
From: MA. USA
Registered: 2013-06-10
Posts: 396
Website

Re: The i3 thread

compared to wm like awesome or xmonad the config files are really easy to set up ... after leaving awesome its such a breeze so not a bad one to start on if you are new to tilingwm

@grandtheftjiujitsu


archx86_64 : awesomewm
https://github.com/dreemsoul

Remeber to feed the squirrels

Offline

#1088 2014-01-30 07:51:46

grandtheftjiujitsu
Member
From: Georgia, USA
Registered: 2013-07-27
Posts: 85
Website

Re: The i3 thread

Yea, i was playing with awesome and bout had a nervous breakdown... again..  I'm still grinding through the i3 configs, but at least I can wrap my head around it.  Otherwise its like giving up your koosh DE, and oh by the way need to learn python while your at it :-D

Offline

#1089 2014-01-31 01:34:20

ratcheer
Member
Registered: 2011-10-09
Posts: 516

Re: The i3 thread

I'm another newbie to i3. LOL, I don't even know enough about it yet to ask any questions.

Tim

Offline

#1090 2014-01-31 03:02:20

grandtheftjiujitsu
Member
From: Georgia, USA
Registered: 2013-07-27
Posts: 85
Website

Re: The i3 thread

ratcheer wrote:

I'm another newbie to i3. LOL, I don't even know enough about it yet to ask any questions.

Tim

^^ True words my friend!

Last edited by grandtheftjiujitsu (2014-01-31 03:02:43)

Offline

#1091 2014-01-31 12:25:01

teateawhy
Member
From: GER
Registered: 2012-03-05
Posts: 1,048
Website

Re: The i3 thread

grandtheftjiujitsu wrote:
ratcheer wrote:

I'm another newbie to i3. LOL, I don't even know enough about it yet to ask any questions.

Tim

^^ True words my friend!

https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Fo … mpty_Posts

Offline

#1092 2014-02-10 03:07:45

cris9288
Member
Registered: 2013-01-07
Posts: 347

Re: The i3 thread

I don't know if anyone is interested, but one thing I've never liked about i3 (the only thing actually) is that the workspace next/prev commands only work if there are other workspaces open. Sometimes I just want to open up the next workspace, regardless of the number. I don't have statically named workspaces nor do I assign apps on specific workspaces - I just name them as I go, either manually through an i3-input command or through a 'for_window' rule defined for an app. So I've written a small python script that cycles through your workspaces using the 'i3-msg workspace number $' command, so it doesn't care if the workspace is open or not. I've also implemented some wraparound, so if it tries to open a workspace that isn't defined it'll go back around to the first valid workspace (eg from 9 to 0). It accepts '+' or '-' as an argument to indicate the direction to cycle in.

A couple of caveats to using the script: You'll need i3-py-git. You'll also need to configure your workspaces as I have.

# switch to workspace
bindsym $mod+0 workspace number 0
bindsym $mod+1 workspace number 1
bindsym $mod+2 workspace number 2
bindsym $mod+3 workspace number 3
bindsym $mod+4 workspace number 4
bindsym $mod+5 workspace number 5
bindsym $mod+6 workspace number 6
bindsym $mod+7 workspace number 7
bindsym $mod+8 workspace number 8
bindsym $mod+9 workspace number 9


#keep workspaces split evenly among monitors
workspace 0 output VGA1
workspace 1 output VGA1
workspace 2 output VGA1
workspace 3 output VGA1
workspace 4 output VGA1

workspace 5 output LVDS1
workspace 6 output LVDS1
workspace 7 output LVDS1
workspace 8 output LVDS1
workspace 9 output LVDS1

Of course, you should tweak the script to suit your needs. What follows is some really shaky python, but it's my first time using python so be gentle. Feel free to hate/criticize/like/use/modify the script as you please.

#!/usr/bin/env python3.3

import os
import i3
import sys
import operator

workspaces=i3.get_workspaces()


def switch_workspace(opr, lower, upper):

    ops={"+":operator.add,"-":operator.sub} 

    #do the operation
    new_ws=ops[opr](focused_ws_num(),1) 
    
    #wrap around if necessary
    if new_ws > upper:
        new_ws = lower
    elif new_ws < lower:
        new_ws = upper
 
    cmd="workspace number %s" % new_ws
    i3.command(cmd)

def focused_ws_num():
    for workspace in workspaces:
        if workspace['focused']:
            return int(workspace['name'].split(':')[0])

def focused_output():
    for workspace in workspaces:
        if workspace['focused']:
            return workspace['output']

#####BODY################

#don't do anything if no operator argument has been passed
if len(sys.argv) != 2:
    print("Need to pass an operator argument")
    exit()

#call switch_workspace with upper and lower bounds based on connected screens
if os.popen('''xrandr | grep "HDMI1 connected"''').read() == "" and \
   os.popen('''xrandr | grep "VGA1 connected"''').read() == ""  :
    switch_workspace(sys.argv[1], 0, 9)
else:
    #upper and lower bounds depends on the screen
    if focused_output() == "LVDS1":
        switch_workspace(sys.argv[1], 5, 9)
    else:
        switch_workspace(sys.argv[1], 0, 4)

Last edited by cris9288 (2014-02-10 03:09:28)

Offline

#1093 2014-02-13 20:49:43

naglis
Member
Registered: 2013-09-01
Posts: 1
Website

Re: The i3 thread

Hello,
I thought I'd share this small snippet of i3 configuration with you.
It's the MPD mode for i3.

Why a separate mode?
Because there are already many keybindings to remember.
When you enter the 'mpd' mode, the control is more or less instinctive.

You will need to have mpc installed.

# mpd mode
mode "mpd" {
    # let's save some typing
    set $mpc exec --no-startup-id mpc

    # > - next track
    bindcode Shift+60 $mpc next

    # < - previous track
    bindcode Shift+59 $mpc prev

    # p, Space - play/pause toggle
    bindsym p $mpc toggle
    bindcode 65 $mpc toggle

    # P - play
    bindsym Shift+p $mpc play

    # s - stop
    bindsym s $mpc stop

    # c - clear playlist
    bindsym c $mpc clear

    # seek using arrow keys, like in mplayer
    bindsym Left $mpc seek -15
    bindsym Right $mpc seek +15
    bindsym Up $mpc seek +60
    bindsym Down $mpc seek -60
    bindsym Shift+Left $mpc seek -1
    bindsym Shift+Right $mpc seek +1
    bindsym Shift+Up $mpc seek +5
    bindsym Shift+Down $mpc seek -5

    # seek in % using number keys
    bindsym 0 $mpc seek 0%
    bindsym 1 $mpc seek 10%
    bindsym 2 $mpc seek 20%
    bindsym 3 $mpc seek 30%
    bindsym 4 $mpc seek 40%
    bindsym 5 $mpc seek 50%
    bindsym 6 $mpc seek 60%
    bindsym 7 $mpc seek 70%
    bindsym 8 $mpc seek 80%
    bindsym 9 $mpc seek 90%

    # back to normal mode: Enter, Escape or q
    # you might not want to use all of these
    bindsym q mode "default"
    bindsym Return mode "default"
    bindsym Escape mode "default"

    # Shift + i displays a notification with details of currently playing song / mpd status
    bindsym Shift+i exec --no-startup-id notify-send --urgency=low --expire-time=5000 "`mpc status`"
}
# Enter mpd mode
bindsym $mod+m mode "mpd"

Improvements/suggestions are very welcome.

Edit: added suggestions by dom0 and progandy. Also added a song info/mpd status notification after pressing Shift + i. Requires libnotify

Last edited by naglis (2014-03-07 16:33:42)

Offline

#1094 2014-02-13 21:40:02

dom0
Member
Registered: 2013-02-16
Posts: 32

Re: The i3 thread

# seek using arrow keys, like in mplayer
    bindcode 113 $mpc seek -15
    bindcode 114 $mpc seek +15
    bindcode 111 $mpc seek -60
    bindcode 116 $mpc seek +60

You can use Left/Down/Right/Up for the same effect.

Also, space would be an apt choice for toggle (play/pause).

PgUp/PgDown for prev/next track

Last edited by dom0 (2014-02-13 21:40:29)

Offline

#1095 2014-02-13 22:15:01

progandy
Member
Registered: 2012-05-17
Posts: 2,151

Re: The i3 thread

naglis wrote:

Improvements/suggestions are very welcome.

I like it simple without a new mode, so I put all important mpc commands on the Super+Alt+{space, c, v, b, n, m} = {toggle play, stop, pause, back, next, exec mpd}
For seeking, add ctrl and shift modifiers to back and next.

Offline

#1096 2014-02-16 01:02:17

mi3zu
Member
Registered: 2013-10-25
Posts: 11

Re: The i3 thread

Is there any way to get an app like volti to make a system tray icon which I can use to poweroff/reboot/suspend? I currently have a python script that makes a whole window, but it's a bit cumbersome. I've also tried xfce4 power manager but it's suspend doesn't work like systemctl suspend and does some weird stuff

Thanks

Offline

#1097 2014-02-16 01:08:12

dom0
Member
Registered: 2013-02-16
Posts: 32

Re: The i3 thread

How about a dmenu? I use this one: https://github.com/enkore/i3pystatus/wiki/Shutdown-Menu

Offline

#1098 2014-02-16 01:16:21

mi3zu
Member
Registered: 2013-10-25
Posts: 11

Re: The i3 thread

Ah, as long as I have the keyboard I can simply type systemctl suspend, I need something that can be used with mouse-only.

Offline

#1099 2014-02-16 01:21:34

dom0
Member
Registered: 2013-02-16
Posts: 32

Re: The i3 thread

Patching/Rewriting dmenu for mouse support is something I have on my todo list for a long time big_smile

Offline

#1100 2014-02-16 09:19:58

Rasi
Member
From: Germany
Registered: 2007-08-14
Posts: 1,844
Website

Re: The i3 thread

i use a custom mode....

i3_menu.jpg


He hoped and prayed that there wasn't an afterlife. Then he realized there was a contradiction involved here and merely hoped that there wasn't an afterlife.

Douglas Adams

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB