You are not logged in.

#1 2005-07-18 14:57:53

stonecrest
Member
From: Boulder
Registered: 2005-01-22
Posts: 1,190

Internet and rc.conf

Okay, so I use wireless (with various APs - home, school, etc) the majority of the time on my laptop, but do use ethernet sometimes. I have the following defined in my rc.conf:

# Interfaces to start at boot-up (in this order)
# Declare each interface then list in INTERFACES
#   (prefix an interface in INTERFACES with a ! to disable it)
#
# Note: to use DHCP, set your interface to be "dhcp" (eth0="dhcp")
#
lo="lo 127.0.0.1"
eth0="dhcp"
wlan0="dhcp"
INTERFACES=(lo wlan0 eth0)

My wireless successfully loads via dhcp like I want (I get an internet connection), but the problem is that the network script says "fail". Is the network script hardcoded for a lan connection or something? Do I not have things defined correctly?


I am a gated community.

Offline

#2 2005-07-18 16:54:08

phrakture
Arch Overlord
From: behind you
Registered: 2003-10-29
Posts: 7,879
Website

Re: Internet and rc.conf

stonecrest wrote:
# Interfaces to start at boot-up (in this order)
# Declare each interface then list in INTERFACES
#   (prefix an interface in INTERFACES with a ! to disable it)
#
# Note: to use DHCP, set your interface to be "dhcp" (eth0="dhcp")
#
lo="lo 127.0.0.1"
eth0="dhcp"
wlan0="dhcp"
INTERFACES=(lo wlan0 eth0)

My wireless successfully loads via dhcp like I want (I get an internet connection), but the problem is that the network script says "fail". Is the network script hardcoded for a lan connection or something? Do I not have things defined correctly?

Well, you're probably picking up an Auto ESSID, if you don't have it defined... I'd say check out /etc/conf.d/wireless, or the initscripts from testing, as that has roaming network profile support.

Offline

#3 2005-07-18 18:35:15

stonecrest
Member
From: Boulder
Registered: 2005-01-22
Posts: 1,190

Re: Internet and rc.conf

phrakture wrote:

Well, you're probably picking up an Auto ESSID, if you don't have it defined...

Well that's fine for me, I just don't want it to show up as 'fail' when the network script hasn't failed.

phrakture wrote:

or the initscripts from testing, as that has roaming network profile support.

Thanks, I hadn't heard about this, will look at it...


I am a gated community.

Offline

#4 2005-07-19 13:50:29

sudman1
Member
From: Huntingdon, UK
Registered: 2005-02-18
Posts: 143

Re: Internet and rc.conf

Other users are having similar issues. I don't believe that it is wireless related. See the thread at http://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php? … highlight=


v/r
Suds

Offline

#5 2005-07-19 14:38:28

stonecrest
Member
From: Boulder
Registered: 2005-01-22
Posts: 1,190

Re: Internet and rc.conf

Okay, so I'm not going insane. Thanks sudman1, I hadn't seen that other thread.


I am a gated community.

Offline

#6 2005-07-19 15:48:34

Moo-Crumpus
Member
From: Hessen / Germany
Registered: 2003-12-01
Posts: 1,441

Re: Internet and rc.conf

Your compuer will try to start both nics.

- wlan0 - starts up - fetch dhcp data = ok
- eth0 - starts up - fetch dhcp data = ok
SUM = OK

But when are you going to boot and have both - ethernet AND wifi available? Almost never. So most of the time, the result would be OK for one device, and a FAIL for the other one. In the sum, it is FAIL.


Frumpus addict
[mu'.krum.pus], [frum.pus]

Offline

#7 2005-07-19 15:56:32

stonecrest
Member
From: Boulder
Registered: 2005-01-22
Posts: 1,190

Re: Internet and rc.conf

Well that seems pretty silly if that's the way it works. Shouldn't one method (wlan0) being successful equal success for the script? The script is supposed to bring up a network connection and it has done so. I'm going to file a bug report.


I am a gated community.

Offline

#8 2005-07-19 16:02:28

stonecrest
Member
From: Boulder
Registered: 2005-01-22
Posts: 1,190

Re: Internet and rc.conf


I am a gated community.

Offline

#9 2005-07-19 16:25:06

phrakture
Arch Overlord
From: behind you
Registered: 2003-10-29
Posts: 7,879
Website

Re: Internet and rc.conf

stonecrest wrote:

Well that seems pretty silly if that's the way it works. Shouldn't one method (wlan0) being successful equal success for the script? The script is supposed to bring up a network connection and it has done so. I'm going to file a bug report.

Well, you've told it to bring up all the interfaces listed in rc.conf... think about it this way...

should "cat a b c d" return success if "c" wasn't found or couldn't be read?
should "echo hello" return success if it couldn't output the letter "e"?

if you have:

INTERFACES=(lo eth0 wlan0)

why is that any different? The best thing to do in this case is to use ifplugd on eth0 and disable it on boot.  Disabling an interface does not mean it's unusable, it just means it won't try to load it on boot.  Personally, I disable it, and when I need eth0, I just run 'network ifup eth0'

Offline

#10 2005-07-19 22:13:33

stonecrest
Member
From: Boulder
Registered: 2005-01-22
Posts: 1,190

Re: Internet and rc.conf

phrakture, I can see the logic now when judd explained that someone might want to know if multiple interfaces are up (as opposed to my criteria of only caring if one goes up). It looks like we all win though if you read the bug report. smile


I am a gated community.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB