You are not logged in.

#1 2012-01-06 15:19:25

.:B:.
Forum Fellow
Registered: 2006-11-26
Posts: 5,819

Kmod: how to configure?

Well hi there fellas.

I had module-init-tools replaced by kmod last night but it does not seem to work with the old modprobe.conf files. Now I see pcspkr is loaded. So far, I haven't done anything to upset my computer, but I'm sure it will get vocal again once I start pushing the wrong buttons. So how do I blacklist (or pass options to) modules with kmod?

Thank you


Got Leenucks? :: Arch: Power in simplicity :: Get Counted! Registered Linux User #392717 :: Blog thingy

Offline

#2 2012-01-06 15:24:28

the.ridikulus.rat
Member
From: Indiana, USA
Registered: 2011-10-04
Posts: 765

Re: Kmod: how to configure?

I think the /etc/modprobe.d/*.conf problem was corrected by testing/kmod 3-4 (https://bugs.archlinux.org/task/27846).

Last edited by the.ridikulus.rat (2012-01-06 15:44:06)

Offline

#3 2012-01-06 15:40:38

.:B:.
Forum Fellow
Registered: 2006-11-26
Posts: 5,819

Re: Kmod: how to configure?

Funky, and quick. Thanks smile.


Got Leenucks? :: Arch: Power in simplicity :: Get Counted! Registered Linux User #392717 :: Blog thingy

Offline

#4 2012-01-08 10:19:25

fredbezies
Member
Registered: 2011-07-28
Posts: 294

Re: Kmod: how to configure?

But kmod breaks 75% of my laptop boot. Downgrading  to modules-init-tools and blocking upgrade => 100% successful boot on my laptop.

Offline

#5 2012-01-08 12:02:58

Army
Member
Registered: 2007-12-07
Posts: 1,784

Re: Kmod: how to configure?

kmod works better here than modules-init-tools did. Everything still works, but in addition I don't get this error message about a module (padlock-sha) not being able to be loaded. Very nice indeed!

Offline

#6 2012-01-13 02:14:42

karol
Archivist
Registered: 2009-05-06
Posts: 25,432

Re: Kmod: how to configure?

/etc/modprobe.d/modprobe.conf is not provided by kmod so you need to edit your /etc/mkinitcpio.conf and comment out the

FILES="/etc/modprobe.d/modprobe.conf"

line or change it to

FILES="/lib/modprobe.d/modprobe.conf"

I guess (and move modprobe.conf there).

Last edited by karol (2012-01-13 02:15:09)

Offline

#7 2012-01-13 02:20:47

Jristz
Member
From: America/Santiago
Registered: 2011-06-11
Posts: 924

Re: Kmod: how to configure?

karol wrote:

/etc/modprobe.d/modprobe.conf is not provided by kmod so you need to edit your /etc/mkinitcpio.conf and comment out the

FILES="/etc/modprobe.d/modprobe.conf"

line or change it to

FILES="/lib/modprobe.d/modprobe.conf"

I guess (and move modprobe.conf there).

and making a simlink to there can work, for prevent redundant files
work?


Well, I suppose that this is somekind of signature, no?

Offline

#8 2012-01-13 02:25:10

karol
Archivist
Registered: 2009-05-06
Posts: 25,432

Re: Kmod: how to configure?

I don't get it, you either have
* /lib/modprobe.d/modprobe.conf - one file
* /etc/modprobe.d/modprobe.conf + a symlink - two files.

I think that just moving the file is simpler. I'm not sure what you mean by 'redundant' here.

Offline

#9 2012-01-13 02:31:16

Jristz
Member
From: America/Santiago
Registered: 2011-06-11
Posts: 924

Re: Kmod: how to configure?

karol wrote:

I don't get it, you either have
* /lib/modprobe.d/modprobe.conf - one file
* /etc/modprobe.d/modprobe.conf + a symlink - two files.

I think that just moving the file is simpler. I'm not sure what you mean by 'redundant' here.

sorry I undertsçand incorrecltly
I think:
/lib/modprobe.d/ <- origial
/etc/modprobe/ <- not exist
and aI thiks tah you say : copy (literaly (cp) from one to other

I thik /etc/modprobe.d/ <- original for compatibility for kernel26-lts nd oters
/lib/modprobe.d/ <- symlñinked from /etc/modprobe.d/


Well, I suppose that this is somekind of signature, no?

Offline

#10 2012-01-13 02:36:03

karol
Archivist
Registered: 2009-05-06
Posts: 25,432

Re: Kmod: how to configure?

After the update /etc/modprobe.d/modprobe.conf has been automatically renamed to  /etc/modprobe.d/modprobe.conf.pacsave.
I'm not sure about this kernel26-lts compatibility stuff, this is the mkinitcpio config file so I'm not sure what does it have to do with the kernel.
kernel26-lts 2.6.32.53-1 is in testing so it should work with kmod, right?

Offline

#11 2012-01-13 02:39:32

falconindy
Developer
From: New York, USA
Registered: 2009-10-22
Posts: 4,097
Website

Re: Kmod: how to configure?

kmod does not ship /etc/modprobe.d/modprobe.conf. It's silly to ship an empty config file. This is the only reason modprobe.conf was pacsaved.

kmod follows the exact same rules for config as module-init-tools:

- /lib/modprobe.d and /lib/depmod.d are intended for usage by distros to ship configuration files that are read only. That is, users should not touch them.
- /etc/modprobe.d and /lib/depmod.d are intended for usage by administrators to tune their systems accordingly. If you have specific softdep, aliasing, install, ordering, override, or blacklisting rules that you need, put them in a .conf file in the appropriate dir in /etc.

Symlinking between these directories is foolish and accomplishes nothing. The original post stemmed from a bug in the intial packaging of kmod and is no longer valid.

Offline

#12 2012-01-13 02:47:19

karol
Archivist
Registered: 2009-05-06
Posts: 25,432

Re: Kmod: how to configure?

Not sure who do you mean by 'administrators'. Where do average Joe User can put his configs? Is he allowed only in /etc/modprobe.d ?
Or maybe you have a typo there.


Either way, I'm using kmod 3-6 and all is fi-

bzzzzzzt

[Broadcast terminated]

Last edited by karol (2012-01-13 03:05:24)

Offline

#13 2012-01-13 03:06:57

falconindy
Developer
From: New York, USA
Registered: 2009-10-22
Posts: 4,097
Website

Re: Kmod: how to configure?

The "average Joe" still needs root (administrator) privileges to write to _any_ of these directories. Once assuming said privileges, they can direct their random keypress to the /etc flavored dumping grounds.

Offline

#14 2012-01-13 03:25:31

karol
Archivist
Registered: 2009-05-06
Posts: 25,432

Re: Kmod: how to configure?

I somehow missed http://mailman.archlinux.org/pipermail/ … 22330.html that explains it all. The previous message said "The only place that works here is /lib/modprobe.d/foo.conf" and that's why I wanted to keep my stuff there.

Offline

#15 2012-01-21 03:38:50

cfr
Member
From: Cymru
Registered: 2011-11-27
Posts: 5,675

Re: Kmod: how to configure?

Glad I found this. It seems a bit odd that pacman moved /etc/modprobe.d/modprobe.conf to modprobe.conf.pacsave. I expect it to leave the custom version in place and install the new  version as a .pacsave. Obviously there is no new version in this case. So if kmod works with the file in the same way as module-init-tools, why move the customised config file to .pacsave? If anything, there seems a stronger case for the standard behaviour here than usual since there is nothing new in the new default which needs integration.

Maybe I just don't understand the policy properly, though? I'm not really used to how pacman works yet...

All I've now done is moved modprobe.conf.pacsave back to modprobe.conf. Can that really be right? Surely I'm meant to do more than just undo what pacman did?

Am I right that the only significant change to rc.conf is the deletion of the UDEV_TIMEOUT line? I didn't have a default copy of the old rc.conf to compare because mine was edited during installation. I couldn't see anything else that looked different other than comments and customisations.


How To Ask Questions The Smart Way | Help Vampires

Arch Linux | x86_64 | GPT | EFI boot | grub2 | systemd | LVM2 on LUKS
Lenovo x121e | Intel(R) Core(TM) i3-2367M CPU @ 1.40GHz GenuineIntel | Intel Centrino Wireless-N 1000 | US keyboard with Euro | 320G 7200 RPM Seagate HDD

Offline

#16 2012-01-21 04:11:34

falconindy
Developer
From: New York, USA
Registered: 2009-10-22
Posts: 4,097
Website

Re: Kmod: how to configure?

Offline

#17 2012-01-21 11:26:40

karol
Archivist
Registered: 2009-05-06
Posts: 25,432

Re: Kmod: how to configure?

cfr wrote:

Glad I found this. It seems a bit odd that pacman moved /etc/modprobe.d/modprobe.conf to modprobe.conf.pacsave. I expect it to leave the custom version in place and install the new  version as a .pacsave.

No, please read pacman's man page, the 'HANDLING CONFIG FILES' section.
If you remove a package, the modified config gets a .pacsave and that's what happened.

cfr wrote:

I didn't have a default copy of the old rc.conf to compare because mine was edited during installation.

Check the stock rc.conf here: http://projects.archlinux.org/initscrip … ee/rc.conf if you like.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB