You are not logged in.

#626 2012-06-20 04:43:45

chenxiaolong
Member
From: /home/chenxiaolong
Registered: 2010-11-03
Posts: 779

Re: Progress on Unity under Arch Linux!

pekmop1024 wrote:

http://unity.xe-xe.org repo is rebuilt today with fresh Arch environment.
thanks again for pkgbuilds, chenxiaolong smile

Thanks for keeping the repo up to date big_smile


Current system: Lenovo W520
Unity-for-Arch repos' build statuses and old packages: https://jenkins.noobdev.io/

Offline

#627 2012-06-23 06:10:35

OakRaider4Life
Member
Registered: 2012-02-08
Posts: 98

Re: Progress on Unity under Arch Linux!

I loaded up a virtual machine to test out Unity in Arch, and was pretty stoked to see all the work that's been done here... unfortunately, after installing it from the [unity] repository, running the startx script with unity inserted in the .xinitrc results in a black screen that gives me a mouse and nothing else. Am I missing something here?

Offline

#628 2012-06-23 13:10:42

qiuwei
Member
Registered: 2009-12-18
Posts: 245

Re: Progress on Unity under Arch Linux!

OakRaider4Life wrote:

I loaded up a virtual machine to test out Unity in Arch, and was pretty stoked to see all the work that's been done here... unfortunately, after installing it from the [unity] repository, running the startx script with unity inserted in the .xinitrc results in a black screen that gives me a mouse and nothing else. Am I missing something here?

Hi, I guess you need to install all of the packages in [unity] repository.  Use the command mentioned in this thread:)

Offline

#629 2012-06-23 17:23:56

OakRaider4Life
Member
Registered: 2012-02-08
Posts: 98

Re: Progress on Unity under Arch Linux!

qiuwei wrote:

Hi, I guess you need to install all of the packages in [unity] repository.  Use the command mentioned in this thread:)

After doing this, and installing base-devel (which I forgot during my VM setup), Unity is now running (albeit with quite suspect performance). Thanks!

Offline

#630 2012-06-23 18:42:09

qiuwei
Member
Registered: 2009-12-18
Posts: 245

Re: Progress on Unity under Arch Linux!

OakRaider4Life wrote:
qiuwei wrote:

Hi, I guess you need to install all of the packages in [unity] repository.  Use the command mentioned in this thread:)

After doing this, and installing base-devel (which I forgot during my VM setup), Unity is now running (albeit with quite suspect performance). Thanks!

I think it's due to that unity relies on 3d-support which I'm not clear whether the VM supports it. You can run /usr/lib/nux/unity_support_test -p to check it.
I don't think it would be a problem if you run unity on the real hardware.

Offline

#631 2012-06-24 03:25:06

sollidsnake
Member
Registered: 2012-01-30
Posts: 100

Re: Progress on Unity under Arch Linux!

indicator-multiload for some reason doesn't work anymore. I don't remember what I did (I think it was pacman -Syu), but when I noticed it wasn't on the panel anymore. I get the following error when I try to run it:

[jesse@myarch indicator-multiload-0.2]$ indicator-multiload 
/usr/share/indicator-multiload/preferences.ui

** (indicator-multiload:7989): CRITICAL **: multi_load_indicator_construct: assertion `datadirectory != NULL' failed

** (indicator-multiload:7989): CRITICAL **: multi_load_indicator_add_icon_data: assertion `IS_MULTI_LOAD_INDICATOR (self)' failed

** (indicator-multiload:7989): CRITICAL **: multi_load_indicator_add_icon_data: assertion `IS_MULTI_LOAD_INDICATOR (self)' failed

** (indicator-multiload:7989): CRITICAL **: multi_load_indicator_add_icon_data: assertion `IS_MULTI_LOAD_INDICATOR (self)' failed

** (indicator-multiload:7989): CRITICAL **: multi_load_indicator_add_icon_data: assertion `IS_MULTI_LOAD_INDICATOR (self)' failed

** (indicator-multiload:7989): CRITICAL **: multi_load_indicator_add_icon_data: assertion `IS_MULTI_LOAD_INDICATOR (self)' failed

** (indicator-multiload:7989): CRITICAL **: multi_load_indicator_add_icon_data: assertion `IS_MULTI_LOAD_INDICATOR (self)' failed

** (indicator-multiload:7989): CRITICAL **: multi_load_indicator_get_icon_datas: assertion `IS_MULTI_LOAD_INDICATOR (self)' failed
Segmentation fault

"For with the passing of this hour
Even gods will be devoured"

Offline

#632 2012-06-25 12:38:44

Prezioso
Member
Registered: 2011-01-17
Posts: 77

Re: Progress on Unity under Arch Linux!

Hi, I've tried to pacman -S unity via help from this page http://unity.xe-xe.org/ installs fine, but when I login, there is only a blue background, the mouse pointer and nothing more? It's a fresh install. Only installed dbus, wicd, vim and then unity. What am I missing?

Offline

#633 2012-06-25 13:09:39

qiuwei
Member
Registered: 2009-12-18
Posts: 245

Re: Progress on Unity under Arch Linux!

Prezioso wrote:

Hi, I've tried to pacman -S unity via help from this page http://unity.xe-xe.org/ installs fine, but when I login, there is only a blue background, the mouse pointer and nothing more? It's a fresh install. Only installed dbus, wicd, vim and then unity. What am I missing?

Check this thread more carefully, only unity is not sufficient. I don't know which packages are enough to run unity. But if you install all of the packages in [unity] repository, you can get almost the same user experience as ubuntu.

Offline

#634 2012-06-25 13:47:24

Prezioso
Member
Registered: 2011-01-17
Posts: 77

Re: Progress on Unity under Arch Linux!

Ah, im doing that now, one by one.. is there a smarter way? to have pacman download them all from the repo ?

Offline

#635 2012-06-25 14:03:55

OakRaider4Life
Member
Registered: 2012-02-08
Posts: 98

Re: Progress on Unity under Arch Linux!

Prezioso wrote:

Ah, im doing that now, one by one.. is there a smarter way? to have pacman download them all from the repo ?

You can install an entire repo with pacman using

pacman -S $(pacman -Slq repo)

where you replace "repo" with the name of the repository you're trying to install (unity in this case). Just had to dig back a page or so to find it smile

Offline

#636 2012-06-25 14:53:22

qiuwei
Member
Registered: 2009-12-18
Posts: 245

Re: Progress on Unity under Arch Linux!

OakRaider4Life wrote:
Prezioso wrote:

Ah, im doing that now, one by one.. is there a smarter way? to have pacman download them all from the repo ?

You can install an entire repo with pacman using

pacman -S $(pacman -Slq repo)

where you replace "repo" with the name of the repository you're trying to install (unity in this case). Just had to dig back a page or so to find it smile

Yes, the archwiki needs to be updated. I will do it recently.

Offline

#637 2012-06-25 15:42:43

Prezioso
Member
Registered: 2011-01-17
Posts: 77

Re: Progress on Unity under Arch Linux!

OakRaider4Life wrote:
Prezioso wrote:

Ah, im doing that now, one by one.. is there a smarter way? to have pacman download them all from the repo ?

You can install an entire repo with pacman using

pacman -S $(pacman -Slq repo)

where you replace "repo" with the name of the repository you're trying to install (unity in this case). Just had to dig back a page or so to find it smile

Sweet thnx.

Offline

#638 2012-06-25 18:57:25

exapplegeek
Member
From: Macedonia
Registered: 2012-06-24
Posts: 36

Re: Progress on Unity under Arch Linux!

What about X86_64 architecture?

EDIT: Nope, it is not available for X86_64. sad

Last edited by exapplegeek (2012-06-25 19:00:03)


Soli Deo Gloria!
I Stand Up For Christ! Do you?
________________________
Always have your stuff when you need it with Dropbox. Sign up for free (under my referral link)! http://db.tt/3rOCPK4r

Offline

#639 2012-06-25 19:05:52

exapplegeek
Member
From: Macedonia
Registered: 2012-06-24
Posts: 36

Re: Progress on Unity under Arch Linux!

The server directory (x86_64) opens in web browser, but in terminal it gives 404 error.


Soli Deo Gloria!
I Stand Up For Christ! Do you?
________________________
Always have your stuff when you need it with Dropbox. Sign up for free (under my referral link)! http://db.tt/3rOCPK4r

Offline

#640 2012-06-26 02:28:44

pekmop1024
Member
From: Kiev/Feodosia
Registered: 2010-04-21
Posts: 125
Website

Re: Progress on Unity under Arch Linux!

exapplegeek, you are doing something wrong. If you can download any of packages from http://unity.xe-xe.org/x86_64/ with your browser, then you can download any of them by wget/aria2/whatever your pacman is configured for.
maybe you set http://unity.xe-xe.org/X86_64 (wrong) instead of http://unity.xe-xe.org/x86_64 (right) or http://unity.xe-xe.org/$arch (right too) in your /etc/pacman.conf? URLs are case-sensitive.

Last edited by pekmop1024 (2012-06-26 02:29:34)


ArchLinux x86_64 (desktop): i7 970@4.3GHz - 24GB - GTX680 DirectCU II TOP - Crucial M4 128GB - 3x2TB Seagate - Creative X-Fi Platinum - Zalman ZM1000HP
ArchLinux i686 PAE (passive cooled): i3 540 - 4GB - GT610 Silent - Crucial M4 64GB - Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
ArchLinux i686 (HTPC): Core 2 Duo E6400 - 2GB - GT520 Silent - 80GB Seagate

Offline

#641 2012-06-26 11:42:00

exapplegeek
Member
From: Macedonia
Registered: 2012-06-24
Posts: 36

Re: Progress on Unity under Arch Linux!

pekmop1024 wrote:

exapplegeek, you are doing something wrong. If you can download any of packages from http://unity.xe-xe.org/x86_64/ with your browser, then you can download any of them by wget/aria2/whatever your pacman is configured for.
maybe you set http://unity.xe-xe.org/X86_64 (wrong) instead of http://unity.xe-xe.org/x86_64 (right) or http://unity.xe-xe.org/$arch (right too) in your /etc/pacman.conf? URLs are case-sensitive.

Yeah, I tried both (x86_64 and $arch) but neither of them works. I don't know what's the problem.
As I said, terminal doesn't even want to download from that directory. It gives me 404 error (not found).


Soli Deo Gloria!
I Stand Up For Christ! Do you?
________________________
Always have your stuff when you need it with Dropbox. Sign up for free (under my referral link)! http://db.tt/3rOCPK4r

Offline

#642 2012-06-26 12:42:57

exapplegeek
Member
From: Macedonia
Registered: 2012-06-24
Posts: 36

Re: Progress on Unity under Arch Linux!

I downloaded the repo through browser, and installed it manually.
Here are some bugs that I found:
2wgxhnb.png

1. The volume is not muted, but it shows like it is muted.
2. There is no global menu.


Soli Deo Gloria!
I Stand Up For Christ! Do you?
________________________
Always have your stuff when you need it with Dropbox. Sign up for free (under my referral link)! http://db.tt/3rOCPK4r

Offline

#643 2012-06-26 16:59:09

qiuwei
Member
Registered: 2009-12-18
Posts: 245

Re: Progress on Unity under Arch Linux!

exapplegeek wrote:

I downloaded the repo through browser, and installed it manually.
Here are some bugs that I found:
http://i47.tinypic.com/2wgxhnb.png

1. The volume is not muted, but it shows like it is muted.
2. There is no global menu.

I have experienced the same bug.
The indicator for input-method, volume, dropbox all disappeared. I've already put 'all' in the whitelist.
Just found that the globalmenu also disappeared.
I guess it's due to the latest update of dbus.

Offline

#644 2012-06-26 17:05:19

qiuwei
Member
Registered: 2009-12-18
Posts: 245

Re: Progress on Unity under Arch Linux!

qiuwei wrote:
exapplegeek wrote:

I downloaded the repo through browser, and installed it manually.
Here are some bugs that I found:
http://i47.tinypic.com/2wgxhnb.png

1. The volume is not muted, but it shows like it is muted.
2. There is no global menu.

I have experienced the same bug.
The indicator for input-method, volume, dropbox all disappeared. I've already put 'all' in the whitelist.
Just found that the globalmenu also disappeared.
I guess it's due to the latest update of dbus.

Downgrading dbus to 1.4.2 solved the problem. However, now the wicd-gtk can not connect to the dbus interface of wicd.
I think they've rewritten the interface of dbus. It's really strange.

Last edited by qiuwei (2012-06-26 17:06:32)

Offline

#645 2012-06-26 17:41:48

exapplegeek
Member
From: Macedonia
Registered: 2012-06-24
Posts: 36

Re: Progress on Unity under Arch Linux!

I think I will wait until there is another solution for this.. Till then, I will stick to Gnome. smile


Soli Deo Gloria!
I Stand Up For Christ! Do you?
________________________
Always have your stuff when you need it with Dropbox. Sign up for free (under my referral link)! http://db.tt/3rOCPK4r

Offline

#646 2012-06-26 18:45:03

damianatorrpm
Member
From: /dev/urandom
Registered: 2012-06-26
Posts: 1

Re: Progress on Unity under Arch Linux!

Hello all,
Hello chenxiaolong,

I saw chenxialong said:
>Anyway, done with my rant. I hope you enjoy Ubuntu 12.04! I'm quadruple booting Ubuntu 12.04, Fedora 16, Debian Sid,
> and Arch in hopes of making the Unity experience exactly the same in each distro
I would appreciate your help (and from anybody interested in). I am porting unity to opensuse and fedora. all utouch is already fine. libindicat* also. Nux opensuse only yet ported. Find all actual packages at:
https://build.opensuse.org/package/show … %3AAyatana

Last edited by damianatorrpm (2012-06-26 18:45:32)

Offline

#647 2012-06-26 22:08:09

qiuwei
Member
Registered: 2009-12-18
Posts: 245

Re: Progress on Unity under Arch Linux!

Feature or bug?

If I restart dbus, the whole unity would get stucked. All of the windows border and panels will disappear. Sometimes even the keyboard will lose response.
I don't know whether it's the same on ubuntu.

Offline

#648 2012-06-26 22:41:03

mrmylanman
Member
From: Altamonte Springs, FL, USA
Registered: 2011-03-13
Posts: 178

Re: Progress on Unity under Arch Linux!

I am attempting to recompile Unity because I had some issues with Arch that I felt would be easier fixed just reinstalling the system.

I got up to bamf, which fails to build:

autoreconf: Entering directory `.'
autoreconf: configure.in: not using Gettext
autoreconf: running: aclocal --force -I m4
autoreconf: configure.in: tracing 
autoreconf: running: libtoolize --copy --force 
libtoolize: putting auxiliary files in `.'.
libtoolize: copying file `./ltmain.sh'  
libtoolize: putting macros in AC_CONFIG_MACRO_DIR, `m4'.
libtoolize: copying file `m4/libtool.m4' 
libtoolize: copying file `m4/ltoptions.m4'  
libtoolize: copying file `m4/ltsugar.m4'         
libtoolize: copying file `m4/ltversion.m4'                  
libtoolize: copying file `m4/lt~obsolete.m4'                     
autoreconf: running: /usr/bin/autoconf --force       
autoreconf: running: /usr/bin/autoheader --force                                        
autoreconf: running: automake --add-missing --copy --force-missing    
autoreconf: Leaving directory `.'    
~/Source/Unity/Unity-for-Arch/bamf/src/bamf-0.2.116/build-gtk2 ~/Source/Unity/Unity-for-Arch/
bamf/src/bamf-0.2.116                    
checking for a BSD-compatible install... /usr/bin/install -c 
checking whether build environment is sane... yes          
checking for a thread-safe mkdir -p... /bin/mkdir -p        
checking for gawk... gawk                      
checking whether make sets $(MAKE)... yes        
checking how to create a pax tar archive... gnutar  
../configure: line 2836: GNOME_COMMON_INIT: command not found 
../configure: line 2837: syntax error near unexpected token `maximum'     
../configure: line 2837: `GNOME_COMPILE_WARNINGS(maximum)'

If you need any more feedback, let me know if I can help.  Thanks!


Arch user since 2011-03-13

Thinkpad X220 Intel Core i7-2640M CPU, 16GB DDR3-1333 RAM, 160GB Intel SATA II SSD & 60GB OCZ mSATA SSD, 12.5" IPS 1366x768 Display, 6-cell Battery
(Installation date:  2012-03-19)

Offline

#649 2012-06-26 22:54:29

qiuwei
Member
Registered: 2009-12-18
Posts: 245

Re: Progress on Unity under Arch Linux!

mrmylanman wrote:

I am attempting to recompile Unity because I had some issues with Arch that I felt would be easier fixed just reinstalling the system.

I got up to bamf, which fails to build:

autoreconf: Entering directory `.'
autoreconf: configure.in: not using Gettext
autoreconf: running: aclocal --force -I m4
autoreconf: configure.in: tracing 
autoreconf: running: libtoolize --copy --force 
libtoolize: putting auxiliary files in `.'.
libtoolize: copying file `./ltmain.sh'  
libtoolize: putting macros in AC_CONFIG_MACRO_DIR, `m4'.
libtoolize: copying file `m4/libtool.m4' 
libtoolize: copying file `m4/ltoptions.m4'  
libtoolize: copying file `m4/ltsugar.m4'         
libtoolize: copying file `m4/ltversion.m4'                  
libtoolize: copying file `m4/lt~obsolete.m4'                     
autoreconf: running: /usr/bin/autoconf --force       
autoreconf: running: /usr/bin/autoheader --force                                        
autoreconf: running: automake --add-missing --copy --force-missing    
autoreconf: Leaving directory `.'    
~/Source/Unity/Unity-for-Arch/bamf/src/bamf-0.2.116/build-gtk2 ~/Source/Unity/Unity-for-Arch/
bamf/src/bamf-0.2.116                    
checking for a BSD-compatible install... /usr/bin/install -c 
checking whether build environment is sane... yes          
checking for a thread-safe mkdir -p... /bin/mkdir -p        
checking for gawk... gawk                      
checking whether make sets $(MAKE)... yes        
checking how to create a pax tar archive... gnutar  
../configure: line 2836: GNOME_COMMON_INIT: command not found 
../configure: line 2837: syntax error near unexpected token `maximum'     
../configure: line 2837: `GNOME_COMPILE_WARNINGS(maximum)'

If you need any more feedback, let me know if I can help.  Thanks!

It compiles here. Could you install gnome-common and try it again?

Offline

#650 2012-06-26 22:58:47

mrmylanman
Member
From: Altamonte Springs, FL, USA
Registered: 2011-03-13
Posts: 178

Re: Progress on Unity under Arch Linux!

That did it.  Thanks a million!


Arch user since 2011-03-13

Thinkpad X220 Intel Core i7-2640M CPU, 16GB DDR3-1333 RAM, 160GB Intel SATA II SSD & 60GB OCZ mSATA SSD, 12.5" IPS 1366x768 Display, 6-cell Battery
(Installation date:  2012-03-19)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB