You are not logged in.

#676 2012-06-23 08:06:02

cgo
Member
From: Paris, France
Registered: 2010-11-05
Posts: 22

Re: The i3 thread

Hi,

grandtheft wrote:

I have been using i3 for a while now, and it's great, but there's one problem left for me:
-> How can I switch the user with i3?

At the moment (yesterday) I had to solve this by manually (change to tty1, startx /usr/bin/i3 -- :1) starting another X session for the other user... is that the way it has to be done?

Sort of... i3 does not take care of this aspect. You can use a login manager, such as xdm/lxdm if you wish. Or you can use sudo+su to switch users for a single application inside a X session.

Offline

#677 2012-06-23 10:30:40

grandtheft
Member
Registered: 2010-10-05
Posts: 26

Re: The i3 thread

hi cgo,

thanks for your reply. I tried that too, using gdm. But I can't log out from the i3 session to the gdm login screen. It works with gnome, by clicking "switch user", but from i3, I don't know how to 'get out' without killing i3...

EDIT: OH YEAH I GOT IT - one has to tell gdm, not i3! In other window managers it just looks as if it was part of the wm, but one can just go

gdmflexiserver --new

and gdm will go back to the login screen, holding the i3 session in the background.

Thanks though, your post made me pick it up again and find out - thanks!

Last edited by grandtheft (2012-06-23 10:41:44)

Offline

#678 2012-06-23 12:01:50

jsteel
Trusted User (TU)
From: England
Registered: 2008-03-18
Posts: 115

Re: The i3 thread

Hi,

By default the battery shows two decimal places. My decimals are always 00, so is it possible to hide them?

For example instead of showing 87.00%, just show 87%?

I thought changing

bar {
         status_command i3status
}

to

bar {
         status_command i3status | sed s/.00%/%/g
}

would do the trick, and it does in a terminal, but then nothing shows up in the bar.

Thanks


PGP key: F40D2072
Key fingerprint: 8742 F753 5E7B 394A 1B04  8163 332C 9C40 F40D 2072

Offline

#679 2012-06-23 16:09:09

grandtheft
Member
Registered: 2010-10-05
Posts: 26

Re: The i3 thread

Hi,
Idk right now - but two bets:
- either you will have to put that in quotes like 'i3status | sed...'
- or maybe you will have to edit i3status.conf
Hope you're lucky with one of them.
Best regards,
gt

Offline

#680 2012-06-23 16:36:59

Runiq
Member
From: Germany
Registered: 2008-10-29
Posts: 1,053

Re: The i3 thread

jsteel wrote:

Hi,

By default the battery shows two decimal places. My decimals are always 00, so is it possible to hide them?

For example instead of showing 87.00%, just show 87%?

I thought changing

bar {
         status_command i3status
}

to

bar {
         status_command i3status | sed s/.00%/%/g
}

would do the trick, and it does in a terminal, but then nothing shows up in the bar.

Thanks

Does it help if you escape the dot? I always mix up the different regex syntaxes, but the dot is usually treated as a special character.

Offline

#681 2012-06-24 15:29:53

sounonyma
Member
Registered: 2012-06-24
Posts: 8

Re: The i3 thread

Hi
i just installed i3 and at the bottom of my urxvt window is a black bar:
1340551588.gif
before i was on wmii and it was all right
thanks

Last edited by sounonyma (2012-06-24 15:30:34)

Offline

#682 2012-06-25 19:55:05

grandtheft
Member
Registered: 2010-10-05
Posts: 26

Re: The i3 thread

Is there a way of having more than 10 desktops on i3?

Best,
gt

Offline

#683 2012-06-25 19:58:49

mloskot
Member
From: London, United Kingdom
Registered: 2012-06-01
Posts: 86
Website

Re: The i3 thread

grandtheft wrote:

Is there a way of having more than 10 desktops on i3?

Hit mod+Enter ten times (typically, mod key is Alt), then read the i3 User's Guide.


Mateusz Loskot | github | archlinux-config
Arch (x86-64) | ThinkPad T400  | Intel P8600| Intel i915
Arch (x86-64) | ThinkPad W700 | Intel T9600 | NVIDIA Quadro FX 2700M

Offline

#684 2012-06-25 20:09:54

grandtheft
Member
Registered: 2010-10-05
Posts: 26

Re: The i3 thread

you just don't know, right?! big_smile

Offline

#685 2012-06-25 20:18:03

mloskot
Member
From: London, United Kingdom
Registered: 2012-06-01
Posts: 86
Website

Re: The i3 thread

grandtheft wrote:

you just don't know, right?! big_smile

(Re)Read my answer and stop trashing the forum. There is enough off-topic rubbish here.


Mateusz Loskot | github | archlinux-config
Arch (x86-64) | ThinkPad T400  | Intel P8600| Intel i915
Arch (x86-64) | ThinkPad W700 | Intel T9600 | NVIDIA Quadro FX 2700M

Offline

#686 2012-06-25 20:24:13

gorky
Member
From: Kraków, Poland
Registered: 2010-07-05
Posts: 96

Re: The i3 thread

sounonyma, looks a bit like an issue with size hints.

grandtheft, why would you expect a limit of 10 desktops? 10 is not even a power of 2, I cannot imagine why you expected a limit like this?

Offline

#687 2012-06-25 20:25:35

grandtheft
Member
Registered: 2010-10-05
Posts: 26

Re: The i3 thread

Well, that's why I'm asking big_smile

It seems the only way is to define more keybindings in the config.... that's alright, but well - you gotta know before how much you might want every now and then smile

Offline

#688 2012-06-25 20:30:15

progandy
Member
Registered: 2012-05-17
Posts: 2,151

Re: The i3 thread

grandtheft wrote:

Well, that's why I'm asking big_smile

It seems the only way is to define more keybindings in the config.... that's alright, but well - you gotta know before how much you might want every now and then smile

Write a script which asks for the workspace number and execute "i3-msg workspace {Num}"  wink Or let it fetch the current workspace number and increment/decrement it.

Last edited by progandy (2012-06-25 20:31:09)

Offline

#689 2012-06-25 20:31:03

gorky
Member
From: Kraków, Poland
Registered: 2010-07-05
Posts: 96

Re: The i3 thread

But knowing how much desktops YOU will need is a different thing than a hardcoded limit in i3, don't you think? smile

Last edited by gorky (2012-06-25 20:32:01)

Offline

#690 2012-06-25 20:37:18

grandtheft
Member
Registered: 2010-10-05
Posts: 26

Re: The i3 thread

No I asked on IRC which is the best method, because it isnt explicitly in the user's guide. Btw. I never expected a limit, I just wanted to know how you guys handle it.

GETTING MORE THAN TEN WORKSPACES ON i3
For the record, 'num' gets you as far as 10, onwards from there one will either need to define more keybindings in i3's config (obviously, confirmed), or progandy's solution (scripting i3-msg) should also work.

Thank you guys

Offline

#691 2012-06-25 20:37:44

mloskot
Member
From: London, United Kingdom
Registered: 2012-06-01
Posts: 86
Website

Re: The i3 thread

grandtheft wrote:

Well, that's why I'm asking

$ i3-msg workspace 11

Last edited by mloskot (2012-06-25 20:37:56)


Mateusz Loskot | github | archlinux-config
Arch (x86-64) | ThinkPad T400  | Intel P8600| Intel i915
Arch (x86-64) | ThinkPad W700 | Intel T9600 | NVIDIA Quadro FX 2700M

Offline

#692 2012-06-25 20:39:16

Inxsible
Forum Fellow
From: Chicago
Registered: 2008-06-09
Posts: 9,071

Re: The i3 thread

Do you guys seriously use more than 10 workspaces?

I hardly  have 3, maybe 4 workspaces in use at a time atmost.


Forum Rules

There's no such thing as a stupid question, but there sure are a lot of inquisitive idiots !

Offline

#693 2012-06-25 20:42:23

grandtheft
Member
Registered: 2010-10-05
Posts: 26

Re: The i3 thread

Well, I start up all my programs at boot and move them to the desired workspaces by a i3 startup script... photo editing gives me 3, www 3, irc 1, couple of terminals, work stuff also ~3... and there you go, hitting shift+mod+move all the time. smile

Think I'm gonna want something around 15, extending the keybindings will do.

I want the fast switching via workspaces instead of tabs or so.

Last edited by grandtheft (2012-06-25 20:45:29)

Offline

#694 2012-06-25 20:48:47

2ManyDogs
Member
Registered: 2012-01-15
Posts: 1,669

Re: The i3 thread

Why don't you just stack a few of the apps in one workspace, and use tmux in another workspace if you need multiple terminals? This reminds me of the people who say they "need" to have 25 tabs open at once in firefox. WTF? Or just try ratpoison and open everything full screen in one workspace.

Oh, the smiley means you're joking?

Last edited by 2ManyDogs (2012-06-25 20:49:25)

Offline

#695 2012-06-25 20:54:11

grandtheft
Member
Registered: 2010-10-05
Posts: 26

Re: The i3 thread

Well, you know there is always another way.

The thing is, I'd like to handle it by i3 and the way I figured I'd like it. It's possible and solution is above.

Offline

#696 2012-06-25 20:58:53

2ManyDogs
Member
Registered: 2012-01-15
Posts: 1,669

Re: The i3 thread

grandtheft wrote:

The thing is, I'd like to handle it by i3 and the way I figured I'd like it. It's possible and solution is above.

Yes it is. Sorry I got a little tweaked.

"There are many roads to Dublin"

Offline

#697 2012-06-25 20:59:48

gorky
Member
From: Kraków, Poland
Registered: 2010-07-05
Posts: 96

Re: The i3 thread

Inxsible wrote:

Do you guys seriously use more than 10 workspaces?
I hardly  have 3, maybe 4 workspaces in use at a time atmost.

For me it was one of the main reasons to choose awesome (not trolling here, just stating an opinion).

I am using 3 or 4 monitors - direct number shortcut to 10 workspaces gives you about 2-3 workspaces per screen, which it is not enough sometimes, and more workspaces within the same numbering pool (11, 12, and so on) may become hard to manage.
i3 was perfect on one or two screens, but because of its global workspace pool it became difficult to use in multihead configurations. Selecting a screen first and then activating a tag from that screen seems to work better.
awesome gives you a tag pool for every screen, so you need to stroke more keys when changing from one screen to another, but you have a very little chance to run out of tags smile

Last edited by gorky (2012-06-26 16:43:55)

Offline

#698 2012-06-26 05:16:04

sounonyma
Member
Registered: 2012-06-24
Posts: 8

Re: The i3 thread

thanks gorky it seems to be the size hints but i don't know how to fix it
i have already seen this problem in other forum but no answer come up

Offline

#699 2012-06-26 16:35:35

Inxsible
Forum Fellow
From: Chicago
Registered: 2008-06-09
Posts: 9,071

Re: The i3 thread

Read through the posts in this thread. Its been explained a bunch of times.


Forum Rules

There's no such thing as a stupid question, but there sure are a lot of inquisitive idiots !

Offline

#700 2012-06-26 17:45:48

sounonyma
Member
Registered: 2012-06-24
Posts: 8

Re: The i3 thread

yes i know but i don't find any solution.
Can you put a link of the solution please

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB