You are not logged in.

#701 2012-06-26 18:17:15

Runiq
Member
From: Germany
Registered: 2008-10-29
Posts: 1,053

Re: The i3 thread

Learn2read, sounonyma! It'll be much more satisfying to find the solution yourself.

If I understand you correctly, you want to remove the black borders around your terminal windows. I don't know what kind of terminal you use, but for rxvt-unicode, you put

URxvt*internalBorder: 0

into your ~/.Xresources or ~/.Xdefaults.

Offline

#702 2012-06-26 18:48:42

sounonyma
Member
Registered: 2012-06-24
Posts: 8

Re: The i3 thread

that did not solve it

Offline

#703 2012-06-26 20:40:42

Inxsible
Forum Fellow
From: Chicago
Registered: 2008-06-09
Posts: 9,079

Re: The i3 thread

sounonyma, please don't keep saying "it didn't work" or "that did not solve it" Show us what you have done in order to fix it. To keep guessing from the other end of the world is quite difficult. Learn how to post in order to get help from the forum members.


Forum Rules

There's no such thing as a stupid question, but there sure are a lot of inquisitive idiots !

Offline

#704 2012-06-26 20:46:08

mloskot
Member
From: London, United Kingdom
Registered: 2012-06-01
Posts: 86
Website

Re: The i3 thread

Inxsible wrote:

sounonyma, please don't keep saying "it didn't work" or "that did not solve it" Show us what you have done in order to fix it.

I assume sounonyma's intention was simply to inform it did not solve the problem without expecting any response to it. Simple as that.

IMHO, it's waste of time dealing with folks who are not bothered about helping the community to help them. Best policy is silence of ignorance until they learn.


Mateusz Loskot | github | archlinux-config
Arch (x86-64) | ThinkPad T400  | Intel P8600| Intel i915
Arch (x86-64) | ThinkPad W700 | Intel T9600 | NVIDIA Quadro FX 2700M

Offline

#705 2012-06-27 05:49:42

joepvd
Member
Registered: 2011-10-06
Posts: 31

Re: The i3 thread

The border around transparent urxvt windows is because urxvt is only dealing with the space it can really use itself. The leftover space is too small to put an extra character, so urxvt is not displaying it. As transparency is dealt with by the application, and not by i3, transparency is not applied in these areas, and you'll see a black border. The i3 devs think this is a defect of urxvt. I haven't tried to bring this issue up with the urxvt-devs, but i imagine they will say it is not their problem as well. AFAIK, nobody has managed to work around this. But I'd be happy to hear smile

Offline

#706 2012-06-27 06:45:44

Awebb
Member
Registered: 2010-05-06
Posts: 4,640

Re: The i3 thread

i3 is the first tiler that doesn't give me massive headaches. It even works in my Twinview (nvidia) setup. Skype has some hiccups, but that might be skype's fault, since everything else works. Yay!

Offline

#707 2012-06-27 12:56:13

sounonyma
Member
Registered: 2012-06-24
Posts: 8

Re: The i3 thread

solve by moving to tilda
thanks for the help

Offline

#708 2012-06-27 15:19:32

fsckd
Forum Moderator
Registered: 2009-06-15
Posts: 3,638

Re: The i3 thread

joepvd wrote:

The border around transparent urxvt windows is because urxvt is only dealing with the space it can really use itself. The leftover space is too small to put an extra character, so urxvt is not displaying it. As transparency is dealt with by the application, and not by i3, transparency is not applied in these areas, and you'll see a black border. The i3 devs think this is a defect of urxvt. I haven't tried to bring this issue up with the urxvt-devs, but i imagine they will say it is not their problem as well. AFAIK, nobody has managed to work around this. But I'd be happy to hear smile

There is/was a patch to fix this in urxvt.


aur S & M :: forum rules :: Community Ethos
Resources for Women, POC, LGBT*, and allies

Offline

#709 2012-06-30 04:17:53

iTwenty
Member
From: India
Registered: 2010-10-24
Posts: 63
Website

Re: The i3 thread

A long time dwm user here who just made the switch to i3. Mighty impressed with it so far. Just one query: is there a way to have the status line displayed in i3bar center aligned rather than the default right aligned? The status line comes from conky and ${alingc} is not working.


“Twenty years from now you will be more disappointed by the things that you didn't do than by the ones you did do. So throw off the bowlines. Sail away from the safe harbor. Catch the trade winds in your sails. Explore. Dream. Discover.” - Mark Twain

Offline

#710 2012-06-30 04:34:27

2ManyDogs
Member
Registered: 2012-01-15
Posts: 1,754

Re: The i3 thread

From the i3 user's guide:

i3bar can run a program and display every line of its stdout output on the right hand side of the bar. This is useful to display system information like your current IP address, battery status or date/time.

Does dwm follow your $align directives when you put conky on its staus bar (honestly curious)?

Last edited by 2ManyDogs (2012-06-30 04:42:34)

Offline

#711 2012-06-30 05:26:10

iTwenty
Member
From: India
Registered: 2010-10-24
Posts: 63
Website

Re: The i3 thread

2ManyDogs wrote:

From the i3 user's guide:

i3bar can run a program and display every line of its stdout output on the right hand side of the bar. This is useful to display system information like your current IP address, battery status or date/time.

Does dwm follow your $align directives when you put conky on its staus bar (honestly curious)?

I use a second instance of i3bar solely for the purpose of displaying a status line and need a way to center align text in this second bar. And no, dwm did not follow the $align directives from conky.

BTW, Your "30 WMs in 30 Days" thread on #! forums helped me a lot while hunting for a dwm replacement! tongue


“Twenty years from now you will be more disappointed by the things that you didn't do than by the ones you did do. So throw off the bowlines. Sail away from the safe harbor. Catch the trade winds in your sails. Explore. Dream. Discover.” - Mark Twain

Offline

#712 2012-07-03 15:01:28

lkraav
Member
Registered: 2011-04-08
Posts: 36

Re: The i3 thread

What's your guys strategy for getting dmenu to have command history. Are any of you running this http://tools.suckless.org/dmenu/patches/history ? I'd like dmenu to remember the full command lines that I type in there, then cycle through them when I type "vncv" and press Up or Down, for example.

EDIT https://github.com/tlvince/dmenu-tools looks very interesting. any no-brainers there?

EDIT dmenu-run-recent seems to be good enough for what I want to get done!

Last edited by lkraav (2012-07-03 20:00:25)

Offline

#713 2012-07-10 15:05:10

Argish
Member
Registered: 2012-07-04
Posts: 7

Re: The i3 thread

sounonyma wrote:

that did not solve it

Doing that + 'new_window none' border option in the i3 config file fixes it for me. Altought when i have only 2 horizontal terminal windows i still have a black separator border in the middle, but when i make another horizontal or vertical window it dissapear, but don't really know why. The problem is that it was with borders how i was rezising the windows, and now i cant do that, is there any other way? I didnt see anything in the users guide this morning but i should take another look now.

Last edited by Argish (2012-07-10 15:14:06)

Offline

#714 2012-07-14 02:02:58

JackH79
Member
From: Australia
Registered: 2009-06-18
Posts: 663
Website

Re: The i3 thread

Switched to i3 a couple of weeks ago (again) and now really like it.
One (extremely minute!) problem remains for me though. I've changed i3status/config to my liking, but I'd quite like to have two separate time widgets. Basically one for the date and one for the time. Right now I have (e.g.):

time { format = "%a, %d %b @ %I:%M%P" }

I tried to split that into:

time 1 { format = "%a, %d %b" }

and

time 2 { format = "%I:%M%P }

but I only get the current time twice.
Is there a way to accomplish this?
Thanks

Offline

#715 2012-07-14 20:38:48

ryzion
Member
Registered: 2012-03-20
Posts: 89

Re: The i3 thread

Hey guys,

how can I use 3 monitors on a nvidia card with binary drivers, where one monitor has to be rotated? I'm can't even use all monitors with xinerama disabled. (newest software yet available).

E: Adding { Rotation=left } unter the screen sections metamodes did the trick

Last edited by ryzion (2012-07-14 20:48:23)

Offline

#716 2012-07-17 17:53:04

teateawhy
Member
From: GER
Registered: 2012-03-05
Posts: 1,077
Website

Re: The i3 thread

Hi,
i like i3, but i have this problem with the modifier key for my i3bar.
I use xmodmap to set mod3, and it works just fine from the commandline or as script.
I use

xmodmap -e "keycode 135 = 0xff13" 
xmodmap -e "add mod3 = 0xff13"

When i put it in .xinitrc or the i3 config (with exec) it does not work ?
The strange thing is it works always if i do it, but never automatic.

Offline

#717 2012-07-23 22:28:25

Trilby
Forum Moderator
From: Massachusetts, USA
Registered: 2011-11-29
Posts: 14,766
Website

Re: The i3 thread

(Hopefully) quick question:

Is there a "cycle layout" type command for i3?  I've searched, but I can't find anything.  If not, does anyone know of a patch or a way to implement this?

Right now I have three key bindings for stacked, tabbed, and default.  I'd like to use one binding to cycle between them - or alternately to toggle between tabbed and default (I really don't use stacked).


InterrobangSlider
• How's my coding? See this page.
• How's my moderating? Feel free to email any concerns, complaints, or objections.

Offline

#718 2012-07-23 22:46:49

mloskot
Member
From: London, United Kingdom
Registered: 2012-06-01
Posts: 86
Website

Re: The i3 thread

Trilby wrote:

Right now I have three key bindings for stacked, tabbed, and default.  I'd like to use one binding to cycle between them - or alternately to toggle between tabbed and default

So, instead of this sequence

Mod+w
Mod+e
Mod+w

you'd like to issue:

Mod+X # switch to tabbed
Mod+X # switch to default
Mod+X # switch to tabbed

where X is key of your choice.
The difference between these two is that during the middle step, you have to move your finger 10mm between 'w' and 'e'. Does it really make a difference? (rhetorical)

Either I don't understand what you would like to achieve, or it's pointless to occupy one extra key for such feature.


Mateusz Loskot | github | archlinux-config
Arch (x86-64) | ThinkPad T400  | Intel P8600| Intel i915
Arch (x86-64) | ThinkPad W700 | Intel T9600 | NVIDIA Quadro FX 2700M

Offline

#719 2012-07-23 22:51:54

Trilby
Forum Moderator
From: Massachusetts, USA
Registered: 2011-11-29
Posts: 14,766
Website

Re: The i3 thread

The difference between the two is using one key combination versus three.  In dwm I have mod4+space mapped to cycling the layout.  I'd like to do the same here.

I could map mod4+space to any one layout, but I don't know how to map it to switch between layouts.

edit: this would not occupy one more key, it would occupy two fewer keys.  And it may certainly be pointless for you, but it's what I'd like for me.

Last edited by Trilby (2012-07-23 22:52:47)


InterrobangSlider
• How's my coding? See this page.
• How's my moderating? Feel free to email any concerns, complaints, or objections.

Offline

#720 2012-07-23 22:57:19

mloskot
Member
From: London, United Kingdom
Registered: 2012-06-01
Posts: 86
Website

Re: The i3 thread

Trilby wrote:

The difference between the two is using one key combination versus three.

The fact there are two combinations has no implications whatsoever. You already know the two combination. Use of the two combinations versus single shortcut in this particular case does not affect ergonomy. You will move your finger faster between 'w' and 'e', than the layout refreshes.


Mateusz Loskot | github | archlinux-config
Arch (x86-64) | ThinkPad T400  | Intel P8600| Intel i915
Arch (x86-64) | ThinkPad W700 | Intel T9600 | NVIDIA Quadro FX 2700M

Offline

#721 2012-07-23 23:00:27

Trilby
Forum Moderator
From: Massachusetts, USA
Registered: 2011-11-29
Posts: 14,766
Website

Re: The i3 thread

.

edit: mloskot, thanks for taking the time to reply, but frankly I'm not finding your responses to be directed at my goal.  If i3 cannot be customized in this manner then so be it.  I don't feel like defending why I'd like to customize it in this way.  Each of us has our own styles and tastes.  I like to be able to customize my tools to work for me, I don't want to customize myself to work for them.

If anyone has a potential way to get the result I'm shooting for please let me know.

If anyone else wants to question why I want that result, don't bother letting me know.

Last edited by Trilby (2012-07-23 23:07:10)


InterrobangSlider
• How's my coding? See this page.
• How's my moderating? Feel free to email any concerns, complaints, or objections.

Offline

#722 2012-07-23 23:37:36

teateawhy
Member
From: GER
Registered: 2012-03-05
Posts: 1,077
Website

Re: The i3 thread

Trilby wrote:

If anyone has a potential way to get the result I'm shooting for please let me know.

I have an idea.
You can switch to one specific layout from the terminal using i3-msg.

i3-msg layout tabbed
i3-msg layout stacked

To make this work you have to:
Write a script that has the logic for the switch and calls i3-msg commands.
Bind the script to a key within i3 config.

bindsym ModX+key exec yourscript

I hope this fits your "styles and tastes".

Offline

#723 2012-07-23 23:52:47

Trilby
Forum Moderator
From: Massachusetts, USA
Registered: 2011-11-29
Posts: 14,766
Website

Re: The i3 thread

Awesome, thanks teateawhy, this works great

#!/bin/bash
case $(cat ~/.i3_layout) in
    default)    i3-msg layout stacking; echo "stacking" > ~/.i3_layout    ;;
    stacking)   i3-msg layout tabbed; echo "tabbed" > ~/.i3_layout        ;;
    *)          i3-msg layout default; echo "default" > ~/.i3_layout      ;;
esac

InterrobangSlider
• How's my coding? See this page.
• How's my moderating? Feel free to email any concerns, complaints, or objections.

Offline

#724 2012-07-24 17:08:51

MoonSwan
Member
From: Great White North
Registered: 2008-01-23
Posts: 873

Re: The i3 thread

Trilby wrote:

Awesome, thanks teateawhy, this works great

I've been searching for a similar layout switcher.  I really wish I could program stuff but even Bash coding is seemingly beyond me.  Thus why I truly appreciate your work even more.

Thank you Trilby, you're my hero!  big_smile

Last edited by MoonSwan (2012-07-24 17:10:25)


I'm torn apart between worlds. Basically, using vim in a highly visual environment with a lot of mouse features feels like soldering a lose wire to a motherboard with a Zippo and a needle, while working with ANY TEXT AT ALL with a "modern GUI" text editor feels like joining the London Philharmonic Orchestra with a Fisher-Price Laugh and Learn Magical Musical Mirror.  --Awebb

Offline

#725 2012-08-09 11:48:49

Isola
Member
Registered: 2010-02-02
Posts: 99

Re: The i3 thread

Hello

I come from dwm and I'm trying out i3 a little. I'm reading through the available docs, but I have a question I didn't spot when I scimmed through it.

Is there a way to make unfocused windows slightly transparent in combination with a composition manager, like xcompmgr and cairo-compmgr?

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB