You are not logged in.

#1 2012-09-03 00:18:24

jlacroix
Member
Registered: 2009-08-16
Posts: 576

Can't Get Wake-on-Lan Working

As the title says, I can't seem to wake my Arch Linux desktop from sleep by WoL. Here is what I've done so far:

1.) I enabled wake on LAN in the BIOS
2.) I tried to wake on LAN from an Ubuntu machine, didn't work
3.) I consulted the Arch Wiki and did "ethtool -s eth0 wol g" and verified it with "ethtool eth0 | grep Wake-on"
4.) I even tried "echo enabled > /sys/class/net/eth0/device/power/wakeup" also per the Wiki
5.) I tried waking the PC via etherwake on Ubuntu and a random utility I downloaded on a Windows 7 PC. Neither worked.

Here's a little more information if it helps. I am trying to wake the PC from inside my local network, not the Internet. Each PC is on the same subnet. The card on this box is a Broadcom BCM5754. I am using KDE if that helps, and yes, suspend to RAM does work fine on this box.

Can anyone think of something I may have missed?

Offline

#2 2012-09-03 08:49:09

nomorewindows
Member
Registered: 2010-04-03
Posts: 2,974

Re: Can't Get Wake-on-Lan Working

I think your machine already has the necessary connection for WoL capability, since it is probably embedded ethernet.
I've tried it on an Intel without success.  Hoping that broadcom isn't one to need firmware.  Broadcom would be late in the game for probably having a DOS like utility to confirm the capability.
There is a package called wol that I tried, when I tried it. 
When the machine is off, does it have a link on the ethernet port?  The machine has to draw a little power for WoL to work.
I tried a WoL network card on a machine that had a plug-in for it, but the BIOS I don't remember it having WoL, but it would just make it to where you couldn't turn it off.


I may have to CONSOLE you about your usage of ridiculously easy graphical interfaces...
Look ma, no mouse.

Offline

#3 2012-09-03 18:20:56

pyther
Member
Registered: 2008-01-21
Posts: 1,395
Website

Re: Can't Get Wake-on-Lan Working

What is your etherwake command? I've use wol and I must specify the broadcast address.

wol -i 10.20.2.255 00:11:5B:9F:2F:C2

I haven't done a packet capture, but I suspect however the wol packet is formed (without specificy the broadcast address) causes the router/switch (openwrt) to block the packet.


Website - Blog - arch-home
Arch User since March 2005

Offline

#4 2012-09-03 22:58:26

jlacroix
Member
Registered: 2009-08-16
Posts: 576

Re: Can't Get Wake-on-Lan Working

pyther wrote:

What is your etherwake command? I've use wol and I must specify the broadcast address.

wol -i 10.20.2.255 00:11:5B:9F:2F:C2

I haven't done a packet capture, but I suspect however the wol packet is formed (without specificy the broadcast address) causes the router/switch (openwrt) to block the packet.

I'm using:

wakeonlan 00:22:19:0f:d9:cf

I tried using the broadcast address as well:

wakeonlan -i 172.16.254.255 00:22:19:0f:d9:cf

But that didn't work either, and neither did changing the port. sad

Offline

#5 2012-09-05 23:50:47

nomorewindows
Member
Registered: 2010-04-03
Posts: 2,974

Re: Can't Get Wake-on-Lan Working

When I used wol, I think I remember using a wireless router that was available, but it should still work I would think.


I may have to CONSOLE you about your usage of ridiculously easy graphical interfaces...
Look ma, no mouse.

Offline

#6 2012-10-11 18:31:10

boomshalek
Member
Registered: 2007-10-12
Posts: 96

Re: Can't Get Wake-on-Lan Working

jlacroix wrote:

1.) I enabled wake on LAN in the BIOS
2.) I tried to wake on LAN from an Ubuntu machine, didn't work
3.) I consulted the Arch Wiki and did "ethtool -s eth0 wol g" and verified it with "ethtool eth0 | grep Wake-on"
4.) I even tried "echo enabled > /sys/class/net/eth0/device/power/wakeup" also per the Wiki
5.) I tried waking the PC via etherwake on Ubuntu and a random utility I downloaded on a Windows 7 PC. Neither worked.

I had WOL working for more than 2 years on the same box.
One of the last upgrades I did to my PC made it non-working.  I never needed to use 4.) but now i tried it, but without success.

I think the culprit might be one of those upgrades:

[2012-09-01 14:41] upgraded ethtool (1:3.4-1 -> 1:3.5-1)
[2012-10-07 15:05] upgraded linux (3.4.9-1 -> 3.5.5-1)

Although everything seems normal:

Settings for eth0:
        Supported ports: [ TP ]
        Supported link modes:   10baseT/Half 10baseT/Full
                                100baseT/Half 100baseT/Full
                                1000baseT/Full
        Supported pause frame use: No
        Supports auto-negotiation: Yes
        Advertised link modes:  1000baseT/Full
        Advertised pause frame use: No
        Advertised auto-negotiation: Yes
        Speed: 1000Mb/s
        Duplex: Full
        Port: Twisted Pair
        PHYAD: 0
        Transceiver: internal
        Auto-negotiation: on
        MDI-X: Unknown
        Supports Wake-on: pg
        Wake-on: g
        Current message level: 0x00000000 (0)

        Link detected: yes

lspci

02:00.0 Ethernet controller: Atheros Communications Inc. AR8121/AR8113/AR8114 Gigabit or Fast Ethernet (rev b0)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB