You are not logged in.

#1 2005-09-30 08:26:24

]hp
Member
Registered: 2005-06-01
Posts: 12

[SOLVED] Bridge

Hi all.

Can anyone give me some pointers on setting up a bridge?

I've done this already on Fedora but fancy having a go on Arch.

Installed bridge-utils,
aliased both network cards,
set the ips to be 0.0.0.0,
added bridge module into /etc/rc.conf

Is there something I can put into rc.conf to configure the bridge or do I need to do it with brctl?

TIA

John


"I've seldom tasted a finer custard than this."

Offline

#2 2005-09-30 09:07:46

tomk
Forum Fellow
From: Ireland
Registered: 2004-07-21
Posts: 9,835

Re: [SOLVED] Bridge

Have a look at /etc/conf.d/bridges and edit it as required. It's fairly self-explanatory.

Offline

#3 2005-09-30 09:34:16

]hp
Member
Registered: 2005-06-01
Posts: 12

Re: [SOLVED] Bridge

oh yeah that's really simple!

never knew that file was there  :oops:

thanks tomk


"I've seldom tasted a finer custard than this."

Offline

#4 2005-09-30 11:15:08

]hp
Member
Registered: 2005-06-01
Posts: 12

Re: [SOLVED] Bridge

hmm. well to be more precise, it doesn't run according to plan in that file. i had to initialise eth0 & 1 in rc.conf and setup the bridge in rc.local using brctl. works fine that way.  smile


"I've seldom tasted a finer custard than this."

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB