You are not logged in.

#1 2012-08-23 19:03:37

Known
Member
Registered: 2012-08-23
Posts: 63

[SOLVED] What is UNKNOWN HOST error?

Hey guys
I'm just a new member to ArchLinux and I want to migrate from my lovely Ubuntu!
But here is a problem on installation.
I use a desktop computer and a DSL Router to connect to Net.
I run dhcpcd eth0 to configure the Ethanate and set up pppoe connection as its way and run it!
But when I run ping -c 3 www.google.com it says UNKNOWN HOST.
here is my ip addr resualt.

#ip addr
1: lo: <LOOPBACK,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 16436 qdisc noqueue state UNKNOWN
 link/loopback 00:00:00:00:00:00 brd 00:00:00:00:00:00
 inet 127.0.0.1/8 scope host lo
 inet 6 :: 1/128 scope host
  valid_lft forever prefred_lft forever
2: eth0: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 1500 qdisc pfifo_fast state UP qlen 1000
 link/ether bc:ae:c5:6b:77:f7:brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
 inet 192.168.1.2/24 brd 192.168.1.255 scope global eth0
 inet6 fe80::beae:c5ff:fe6b:77f7/64 scope link
  valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever
3: ppp0: <POINTOPOINT,MULTICAST,NOARP,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 1492 qdisc pfifo_fast state UNKNOWNqlen 3 link/ppp
 inet 31.xx.xxx.68 peer 31.xx.xxx.1/32 scope global ppp0

Please help me how I can fix it and continue installation.
Thanks guys.

Last edited by Known (2013-07-27 21:05:19)

Offline

#2 2012-08-23 19:09:11

jasonwryan
Forum & Wiki Admin
From: .nz
Registered: 2009-05-09
Posts: 18,304
Website

Re: [SOLVED] What is UNKNOWN HOST error?

Please edit your post and use an informative title https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Fo … ow_to_Post


Arch + dwm   •   Mercurial repos  •   Github

Registered Linux User #482438

Offline

#3 2012-08-23 19:47:47

real
Member
Registered: 2012-07-18
Posts: 31

Re: [SOLVED] What is UNKNOWN HOST error?

Wah ,  "Please Help".......... Unique title of the forum.

Offline

#4 2012-08-23 20:34:07

drcouzelis
Member
From: Connecticut, USA
Registered: 2009-11-09
Posts: 3,423
Website

Re: [SOLVED] What is UNKNOWN HOST error?

Which step in the Arch Linux Beginner's Guide are you getting stuck at? How have you configured the settings for DHCP?

Offline

#5 2012-08-24 01:02:53

ngoonee
Forum Fellow
From: Between Thailand and Singapore
Registered: 2009-03-17
Posts: 6,790

Re: [SOLVED] What is UNKNOWN HOST error?

real wrote:

Wah ,  "Please Help".......... Unique title of the forum.

That's a totally useless post. Don't do that.


Allan-Volunteer on the (topic being discussed) mailn lists. You never get the people who matters attention on the forums.
jasonwryan-Installing Arch is a measure of your literacy. Maintaining Arch is a measure of your diligence. Contributing to Arch is a measure of your competence.
Griemak-Bleeding edge, not bleeding flat. Edge denotes falls will occur from time to time. Bring your own parachute.

Offline

#6 2012-08-24 01:09:32

Trilby
Forum Moderator
From: Massachusetts, USA
Registered: 2011-11-29
Posts: 13,484
Website

Re: [SOLVED] What is UNKNOWN HOST error?

Can you ping IPs directly, such as "ping 8.8.8.8"?


InterrobangSlider
• How's my coding? See this page.
• How's my moderating? Feel free to email any concerns, complaints, or objections.

Offline

#7 2012-08-24 01:24:28

Known
Member
Registered: 2012-08-23
Posts: 63

Re: [SOLVED] What is UNKNOWN HOST error?

jasonwryan wrote:

Please edit your post and use an informative title https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Fo … ow_to_Post

I don't used to use forums to solve my problem, like English! That's my bad.

Last edited by Known (2012-08-24 01:24:53)

Offline

#8 2012-08-24 01:25:40

Known
Member
Registered: 2012-08-23
Posts: 63

Re: [SOLVED] What is UNKNOWN HOST error?

drcouzelis wrote:

Which step in the Arch Linux Beginner's Guide are you getting stuck at? How have you configured the settings for DHCP?

No, That's clear. There is no problem at Beginner's Guide. I do it step by step.
But still I can't access the Net. That means my computer connected but couldn't use it!
The problem is HOW I CAN TELL ARCH TO USE THE NET BY ETH0 & PPP0...

Last edited by Known (2012-08-24 01:29:27)

Offline

#9 2012-08-24 04:05:02

lilsirecho
Veteran
Registered: 2003-10-24
Posts: 5,000

Re: [SOLVED] What is UNKNOWN HOST error?

Perhaps your hosts file is incorrect or the resolv.conf needs an entry.  These cause hosting errors often.
EDIT: Also look for improper /etc/rc.conf entry

Last edited by lilsirecho (2012-08-24 20:14:00)


Sign of the times: Navajo blanket..made in China
Hard work does not kill people but why risk it: Charlie Mccarthy
A man is not complete until he is married..then..he is finished.
When ALL is lost, what can be found? Even bytes get lonely for a little bit!     X-ray confirms Iam spineless!

Offline

#10 2012-09-07 07:08:16

Known
Member
Registered: 2012-08-23
Posts: 63

Re: [SOLVED] What is UNKNOWN HOST error?

Trilby wrote:

Can you ping IPs directly, such as "ping 8.8.8.8"?

Unfortionately, I have to say it says "unreachable"!

lilsirecho wrote:

Perhaps your hosts file is incorrect or the resolv.conf needs an entry.  These cause hosting errors often.
EDIT: Also look for improper /etc/rc.conf entry

I am using "archlinux-2012.08.04-dual.iso".
How can I configure netcfg? It seems to be OK when I checked it. Is it any important thing to look after it?

Thank you all

Offline

#11 2012-09-07 16:18:05

Atragor
Member
Registered: 2009-02-28
Posts: 59

Re: [SOLVED] What is UNKNOWN HOST error?

Can you show the output of "ip route"?

Offline

#12 2012-09-08 20:37:42

Known
Member
Registered: 2012-08-23
Posts: 63

Re: [SOLVED] What is UNKNOWN HOST error?

Atragor wrote:

Can you show the output of "ip route"?

Yes, that's it!

#ip route
default via 192.168.1.1 dev eth0 metric 202
31.xx.xx.1 dev ppp0 proto kernel scope link scr 37.xxx.xx.76
192.168.1.0/24 dev eth0 proto kernel scope link scr 192.168.1.2 metric 202

If it is important to insert full ip address, just tell me please!
Thanks

Last edited by Known (2012-09-08 20:42:55)

Offline

#13 2012-09-09 10:40:29

Atragor
Member
Registered: 2009-02-28
Posts: 59

Re: [SOLVED] What is UNKNOWN HOST error?

Is your DSL router currently working in "bridge" or "router" mode? If it's in "router" mode you don't have to set up PPPoE connection on your PC, dhcpcd eth0 should suffice.
If it's working in "bridge" mode, then the default route "default via 192.168.1.1 dev eth0 metric 202" doesn't seem to be valid. How did you set up PPPoE connection?

Last edited by Atragor (2012-09-09 15:02:37)

Offline

#14 2012-09-09 22:23:05

Known
Member
Registered: 2012-08-23
Posts: 63

Re: [SOLVED] What is UNKNOWN HOST error?

Atragor wrote:

Is your DSL router currently working in "bridge" or "router" mode? If it's in "router" mode you don't have to set up PPPoE connection on your PC, dhcpcd eth0 should suffice.
If it's working in "bridge" mode, then the default route "default via 192.168.1.1 dev eth0 metric 202" doesn't seem to be valid. How did you set up PPPoE connection?

Hi
Thank you for your attention
I'm working with "Bridge" mode in my DSL router. I don't know what is important to configure a DSL router and I have to mention.
I just set it up by 192.168.1.1. I think the important thing is choosing "Bridge" mode during configuration. In Ubuntu I made a DSL connection for establishing connection.
Could you please tell me how I have to set up my router or how I have to use PPP Connection.
Thanks

Offline

#15 2012-09-10 16:52:53

Atragor
Member
Registered: 2009-02-28
Posts: 59

Re: [SOLVED] What is UNKNOWN HOST error?

I think the best solution is to switch the router to "router" mode and set up PPPoE connection through its web-interface. In this case you won't have to perform any additional configuration on your PC.

Unfortunately I don't know how to create a DSL connection on Arch. Try to use NetworkManager or consult with the wiki.

Offline

#16 2012-09-11 08:06:23

Teaspoon
Member
Registered: 2012-08-29
Posts: 17

Re: [SOLVED] What is UNKNOWN HOST error?

The DHCP client has already set up a default route via 192.168.1.1, and pppd will not overwrite an existing default route even if you have the "defaultroute" option specified in the config.

Try:
ip route replace default dev ppp0

And tell us if that fixes it. If so, you need to either stop using DHCP on eth0 or add an "ip route delete default" pre-up rule on the ppp session.

Normally I'd say to use "ip route replace default via <some IP address> dev ppp0", but in this particular case you can get away with just specifying the device and your system will automagically use the ppp session's remote peer as the router.

Offline

#17 2012-09-14 14:33:31

Known
Member
Registered: 2012-08-23
Posts: 63

Re: [SOLVED] What is UNKNOWN HOST error?

And finally...
I just set up a PPPoE connection and connected to it.
And I'd prefer to anyone who have my problem use this:
#ip route replace default dev ppp0
I have this result for:

#ping -c 3 8.8.8.8
PING 8.8.8.8 (8.8.8.8) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from 8.8.8.8: icmp_req=1 ttl=46 time=255 ms
64 bytes from 8.8.8.8: icmp_req=2 ttl=45 time=253 ms
64 bytes from 8.8.8.8: icmp_req=3 ttl=45 time=256 ms

--- 8.8.8.8 ping statistics ---
3 packets transmitted, 3 received, 0% packet loss, time 2002ms
rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 253.580/255.183/256.450/1.195 ms

But still for #ping -c 3 www.google.com the server answers like this:

#ping -c 3 www.google.com
ping: unknown host www.google.com

What am I have to do to solve this problem at all?
As you see some addresses like Google.com is still unreachable.
Thanks

Last edited by Known (2012-09-15 01:01:57)

Offline

#18 2012-09-15 09:09:13

Strike0
Member
From: Germany
Registered: 2011-09-05
Posts: 1,277

Re: [SOLVED] What is UNKNOWN HOST error?

Offline

#19 2012-09-27 14:41:09

Known
Member
Registered: 2012-08-23
Posts: 63

Re: [SOLVED] What is UNKNOWN HOST error?

Thank you all
My problem solved!

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB