You are not logged in.

#1051 2012-09-19 13:24:07

pekmop1024
Member
From: Kiev/Feodosia
Registered: 2010-04-21
Posts: 125
Website

Re: Progress on Unity under Arch Linux!

You need installed (not running, just installed) gnome shell to run gnome-tweak-tool.


ArchLinux x86_64 (desktop): i7 970@4.3GHz - 24GB - GTX680 DirectCU II TOP - Crucial M4 128GB - 3x2TB Seagate - Creative X-Fi Platinum - Zalman ZM1000HP
ArchLinux i686 PAE (passive cooled): i3 540 - 4GB - GT610 Silent - Crucial M4 64GB - Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
ArchLinux i686 (HTPC): Core 2 Duo E6400 - 2GB - GT520 Silent - 80GB Seagate

Offline

#1052 2012-09-19 14:02:47

qiuwei
Member
Registered: 2009-12-18
Posts: 245

Re: Progress on Unity under Arch Linux!

pekmop1024 wrote:

You need installed (not running, just installed) gnome shell to run gnome-tweak-tool.

Thanks! Now the gnome-tweak-tool works, however, it makes the decoration problem even more complex.
I used to get stuck with adwaita theme, but now I get decoration like this:

decoration.png

Is the decoration bug already fixed or not?

Offline

#1053 2012-09-19 20:13:10

oi_wtf
Member
From: /home/wtf
Registered: 2012-03-11
Posts: 190

Re: Progress on Unity under Arch Linux!

little bug in webaps-greasemonkey...
it builds the firefox plugin with the curent date in it's filename, so I get this error:

==> package()...
unzip:  cannot find or open webapps-2012.09.18.beta.xpi, webapps-2012.09.18.beta.xpi.zip or webapps-2012.09.18.beta.xpi.ZIP.

since the filename today is 'webapps-2012.09.19.beta.xpi' wink

Everything else works great,
I had to package signon-ui to be able to create accounts in control-center's Online Accounts, though...
else it wont display the login page like this: http://imageshack.us/a/img267/7893/155auswahl.png
and just show the "Please authorize..."-bar shortly and do nothing else.

Last edited by oi_wtf (2012-09-19 20:33:34)


Laptop:   Arch Linux (x86_64) and Win8.1 (x86_64);  Intel Core i7-3630QM @ 2.40GHz, 8 GiB RAM, NViDiA GeForce GT 650M 2 GiB
Desktop: Arch Linux (x86_64) and Win8.1 (x86_64);  Intel Core i7-4771  @ 3.50GHz, 8 GiB RAM, NViDiA GeForce GTX 660 Ti 2GiB

Offline

#1054 2012-09-19 21:09:20

chenxiaolong
Member
From: /home/chenxiaolong
Registered: 2010-11-03
Posts: 779

Re: Progress on Unity under Arch Linux!

oi_wtf wrote:

little bug in webaps-greasemonkey...
it builds the firefox plugin with the curent date in it's filename, so I get this error:

==> package()...
unzip:  cannot find or open webapps-2012.09.18.beta.xpi, webapps-2012.09.18.beta.xpi.zip or webapps-2012.09.18.beta.xpi.ZIP.

since the filename today is 'webapps-2012.09.19.beta.xpi' wink

I thought the date was because it was released yesterday. I didn't know that it coincided with the date that it was built smile

oi_wtf wrote:

Everything else works great,
I had to package signon-ui to be able to create accounts in control-center's Online Accounts, though...
else it wont display the login page like this: http://imageshack.us/a/img267/7893/155auswahl.png
and just show the "Please authorize..."-bar shortly and do nothing else.

THANK YOU. You don't know how many days I spent messing with webkit, firefox, signon, libaccounts, etc trying to figure out why the Online Accounts thing only showed for a second big_smile


Current system: Lenovo W520
Unity-for-Arch repos' build statuses and old packages: https://jenkins.noobdev.io/

Offline

#1055 2012-09-19 22:13:54

oi_wtf
Member
From: /home/wtf
Registered: 2012-03-11
Posts: 190

Re: Progress on Unity under Arch Linux!

well, I just figured... big_smile

thought, it wouldn't hurt to have it installed and wanted to see, what it is
then I noticed that OnlineAccounts was working now, so...  it was pure luck^^

Last edited by oi_wtf (2012-09-19 22:18:56)


Laptop:   Arch Linux (x86_64) and Win8.1 (x86_64);  Intel Core i7-3630QM @ 2.40GHz, 8 GiB RAM, NViDiA GeForce GT 650M 2 GiB
Desktop: Arch Linux (x86_64) and Win8.1 (x86_64);  Intel Core i7-4771  @ 3.50GHz, 8 GiB RAM, NViDiA GeForce GTX 660 Ti 2GiB

Offline

#1056 2012-09-20 02:03:20

franzor
Member
Registered: 2012-01-23
Posts: 46

Re: Progress on Unity under Arch Linux!

@chenxiaolong: will you include that in git?


Desktop PC: AMD Phenom XII 965-Black 8GB-Ram Ge-Force GTX-560ti Corsair Force GT/Crucial M4 Arch-Linux/Windows 7
Gaming Laptop: Intel-I7 2630QM 8GB-Ram Ge-Force GT-540m Ubuntu 12.04
Work Laptop: Intel-I3 2350 8GB-Ram Intel HD-Graphics Arch-Linux

Offline

#1057 2012-09-20 02:10:50

oi_wtf
Member
From: /home/wtf
Registered: 2012-03-11
Posts: 190

Re: Progress on Unity under Arch Linux!

You can grab my PKGBUILD for now if you want: https://dl.dropbox.com/u/76078202/signo … ILD.tar.xz


Laptop:   Arch Linux (x86_64) and Win8.1 (x86_64);  Intel Core i7-3630QM @ 2.40GHz, 8 GiB RAM, NViDiA GeForce GT 650M 2 GiB
Desktop: Arch Linux (x86_64) and Win8.1 (x86_64);  Intel Core i7-4771  @ 3.50GHz, 8 GiB RAM, NViDiA GeForce GTX 660 Ti 2GiB

Offline

#1058 2012-09-20 03:32:23

franzor
Member
Registered: 2012-01-23
Posts: 46

Re: Progress on Unity under Arch Linux!

Thank you!

I feel really bad asking more from you guys but i really need touchpad-indicator (https://launchpad.net/~mountainpaul/+archive/ppa)
and as it seems I'm too stupid to package it, can anyone show me how to get this thing running in Arch-Unity (or PKGBUILD it)?
(i have a lenovo laptop with trackpoint + touchpad and i have to switch around between those two a lot...)

Would be really awesome.

Nevermind I worked it out making a little script which does the job!


@oi_wtf: does your PKGBUILD work on your arch? It seems to be missing accounts-qt which is neither in the arch-repo nor in the AUR.

Last edited by franzor (2012-09-21 21:04:51)


Desktop PC: AMD Phenom XII 965-Black 8GB-Ram Ge-Force GTX-560ti Corsair Force GT/Crucial M4 Arch-Linux/Windows 7
Gaming Laptop: Intel-I7 2630QM 8GB-Ram Ge-Force GT-540m Ubuntu 12.04
Work Laptop: Intel-I3 2350 8GB-Ram Intel HD-Graphics Arch-Linux

Offline

#1059 2012-09-21 22:28:48

smakked
Member
From: Gold Coast , Australia
Registered: 2008-08-14
Posts: 419

Re: Progress on Unity under Arch Linux!

Great work so far people, just installed it and not one issue yet , all working as expected. I don't mind its usability at all actually, pleasantly surprised.


Certified Android Junkie
Arch 64

Offline

#1060 2012-09-21 22:40:30

oi_wtf
Member
From: /home/wtf
Registered: 2012-03-11
Posts: 190

Re: Progress on Unity under Arch Linux!

franzor wrote:

@oi_wtf: does your PKGBUILD work on your arch? It seems to be missing accounts-qt which is neither in the arch-repo nor in the AUR.

Sorry, I forgot I packaged libaccounts-qt myself, too.
https://dl.dropbox.com/u/76078202/accou … ILD.tar.xz

Last edited by oi_wtf (2012-09-21 22:40:57)


Laptop:   Arch Linux (x86_64) and Win8.1 (x86_64);  Intel Core i7-3630QM @ 2.40GHz, 8 GiB RAM, NViDiA GeForce GT 650M 2 GiB
Desktop: Arch Linux (x86_64) and Win8.1 (x86_64);  Intel Core i7-4771  @ 3.50GHz, 8 GiB RAM, NViDiA GeForce GTX 660 Ti 2GiB

Offline

#1061 2012-09-21 22:50:11

franzor
Member
Registered: 2012-01-23
Posts: 46

Re: Progress on Unity under Arch Linux!

oi_wtf wrote:
franzor wrote:

@oi_wtf: does your PKGBUILD work on your arch? It seems to be missing accounts-qt which is neither in the arch-repo nor in the AUR.

Sorry, I forgot I packaged libaccounts-qt myself, too.
https://dl.dropbox.com/u/76078202/accou … ILD.tar.xz

Great thanks a lot!

How did you learn this stuff...
I packaged one or two things but I just cant get around this porting thing... do you have any recommendation where i should start to read?


Thanks in advance

EDIT:
Strange: Whenn i compile/install libaccounts-qt the build fails with "Project ERROR: Package accounts-qt not found"
So i thought maybe the package has to be renamed to "accounts-qt" but when i install it with that pkgname it fails and says that it cant find libaccounts-qt...

am i doing something wrong?

Last edited by franzor (2012-09-21 23:13:52)


Desktop PC: AMD Phenom XII 965-Black 8GB-Ram Ge-Force GTX-560ti Corsair Force GT/Crucial M4 Arch-Linux/Windows 7
Gaming Laptop: Intel-I7 2630QM 8GB-Ram Ge-Force GT-540m Ubuntu 12.04
Work Laptop: Intel-I3 2350 8GB-Ram Intel HD-Graphics Arch-Linux

Offline

#1062 2012-09-21 23:18:21

aabmass
Member
Registered: 2011-12-14
Posts: 32

Re: Progress on Unity under Arch Linux!

franzor wrote:
oi_wtf wrote:
franzor wrote:

@oi_wtf: does your PKGBUILD work on your arch? It seems to be missing accounts-qt which is neither in the arch-repo nor in the AUR.

Sorry, I forgot I packaged libaccounts-qt myself, too.
https://dl.dropbox.com/u/76078202/accou … ILD.tar.xz

Great thanks a lot!

How did you learn this stuff...
I packaged one or two things but I just cant get around this porting thing... do you have any recommendation where i should start to read?


Thanks in advance

EDIT:
Strange: Whenn i compile/install libaccounts-qt the build fails with "Project ERROR: Package accounts-qt not found"
So i thought maybe the package has to be renamed to "accounts-qt" but when i install it with that pkgname it fails and says that it cant find libaccounts-qt...

am i doing something wrong?

I am getting the same error.

Offline

#1063 2012-09-21 23:25:55

roi.dm
Member
Registered: 2011-10-29
Posts: 22

Re: Progress on Unity under Arch Linux!

aabmass wrote:
franzor wrote:
oi_wtf wrote:

Sorry, I forgot I packaged libaccounts-qt myself, too.
https://dl.dropbox.com/u/76078202/accou … ILD.tar.xz

Great thanks a lot!

How did you learn this stuff...
I packaged one or two things but I just cant get around this porting thing... do you have any recommendation where i should start to read?


Thanks in advance

EDIT:
Strange: Whenn i compile/install libaccounts-qt the build fails with "Project ERROR: Package accounts-qt not found"
So i thought maybe the package has to be renamed to "accounts-qt" but when i install it with that pkgname it fails and says that it cant find libaccounts-qt...

am i doing something wrong?

I am getting the same error.

for x64 systems change the  qmake line with

qmake PREFIX=/usr LIBDIR=/usr/lib QMAKE_CXXFLAGS="${CXXFLAGS}"

it needs the correct LIBDIR or it will point to /usr/lib64

Offline

#1064 2012-09-21 23:44:00

franzor
Member
Registered: 2012-01-23
Posts: 46

Re: Progress on Unity under Arch Linux!

roi.dm wrote:

for x64 systems change the  qmake line with

qmake PREFIX=/usr LIBDIR=/usr/lib QMAKE_CXXFLAGS="${CXXFLAGS}"

it needs the correct LIBDIR or it will point to /usr/lib64

Works like a charm thanks a lot!


Desktop PC: AMD Phenom XII 965-Black 8GB-Ram Ge-Force GTX-560ti Corsair Force GT/Crucial M4 Arch-Linux/Windows 7
Gaming Laptop: Intel-I7 2630QM 8GB-Ram Ge-Force GT-540m Ubuntu 12.04
Work Laptop: Intel-I3 2350 8GB-Ram Intel HD-Graphics Arch-Linux

Offline

#1065 2012-09-22 02:57:14

oi_wtf
Member
From: /home/wtf
Registered: 2012-03-11
Posts: 190

Re: Progress on Unity under Arch Linux!

Added it in my PKGBUILD...

Edit:

franzor wrote:

How did you learn this stuff...
I packaged one or two things but I just cant get around this porting thing... do you have any recommendation where i should start to read?

Learned it by reading and using example PKGBUILDs, reading/modifying existing PKGBUILDs
and reading archwiki articles about makepkg and package creation.
I recommend to look at as much PKGBUILDs as you can and try creating your own.

Well, knowlege about shell scripting, cmake, qmake, make, automake, etc. will be very useful...
Technically you do the same as if you'd wantet to compile & install a program directly with 'make install',
except you don't install into your systems directories directly, but in temporary one's first, 'zip it' and tell pacman to use that archive.
And you provide some information, like version, description, architecture, etc, to makepkg, so it can generate the .PKGINFO file.

Last edited by oi_wtf (2012-09-22 03:32:43)


Laptop:   Arch Linux (x86_64) and Win8.1 (x86_64);  Intel Core i7-3630QM @ 2.40GHz, 8 GiB RAM, NViDiA GeForce GT 650M 2 GiB
Desktop: Arch Linux (x86_64) and Win8.1 (x86_64);  Intel Core i7-4771  @ 3.50GHz, 8 GiB RAM, NViDiA GeForce GTX 660 Ti 2GiB

Offline

#1066 2012-09-22 08:50:01

qiuwei
Member
Registered: 2009-12-18
Posts: 245

Re: Progress on Unity under Arch Linux!

@chenxiaolong, Unity 6.60 is released:)

Offline

#1067 2012-09-22 13:04:05

franzor
Member
Registered: 2012-01-23
Posts: 46

Re: Progress on Unity under Arch Linux!

oi_wtf wrote:

Added it in my PKGBUILD...

Edit:

franzor wrote:

How did you learn this stuff...
I packaged one or two things but I just cant get around this porting thing... do you have any recommendation where i should start to read?

Learned it by reading and using example PKGBUILDs, reading/modifying existing PKGBUILDs
and reading archwiki articles about makepkg and package creation.
I recommend to look at as much PKGBUILDs as you can and try creating your own.

Well, knowlege about shell scripting, cmake, qmake, make, automake, etc. will be very useful...
Technically you do the same as if you'd wantet to compile & install a program directly with 'make install',
except you don't install into your systems directories directly, but in temporary one's first, 'zip it' and tell pacman to use that archive.
And you provide some information, like version, description, architecture, etc, to makepkg, so it can generate the .PKGINFO file.

Thank you thats a good start!

EDIT: Do not update gtk3-ubuntu to version 3.4.4-1 for it will break the battery icon (indicator-power). This is a bug known upstream!

Last edited by franzor (2012-09-23 16:10:29)


Desktop PC: AMD Phenom XII 965-Black 8GB-Ram Ge-Force GTX-560ti Corsair Force GT/Crucial M4 Arch-Linux/Windows 7
Gaming Laptop: Intel-I7 2630QM 8GB-Ram Ge-Force GT-540m Ubuntu 12.04
Work Laptop: Intel-I3 2350 8GB-Ram Intel HD-Graphics Arch-Linux

Offline

#1068 2012-09-24 01:33:00

chenxiaolong
Member
From: /home/chenxiaolong
Registered: 2010-11-03
Posts: 779

Re: Progress on Unity under Arch Linux!

Sorry for not replying sooner. I was busy porting Ubuntu's patches to GNOME 3.6 (for nautilus, gnome-settings-daemon, gnome-control-center, etc). After I did that, I started cleaning up my hard drive while waiting for my first SSD to arrive. Unfortunately, I swapped the 'of' and 'if' while backing up my stuff and accidentally overwrote my Arch and Fedora 17 partitions sad Thank god git exists big_smile

franzor wrote:

@chenxiaolong: will you include that in git?

Absolutely smile

franzor wrote:

Thank you!

I feel really bad asking more from you guys but i really need touchpad-indicator (https://launchpad.net/~mountainpaul/+archive/ppa)
and as it seems I'm too stupid to package it, can anyone show me how to get this thing running in Arch-Unity (or PKGBUILD it)?
(i have a lenovo laptop with trackpoint + touchpad and i have to switch around between those two a lot...)

Would be really awesome.

Nevermind I worked it out making a little script which does the job!


@oi_wtf: does your PKGBUILD work on your arch? It seems to be missing accounts-qt which is neither in the arch-repo nor in the AUR.

I didn't know such an indicator existed. No more using the command line to turn off my touchpad smile

I'll package the touchpad indicator after I get Arch reinstalled smile

smakked wrote:

Great work so far people, just installed it and not one issue yet , all working as expected. I don't mind its usability at all actually, pleasantly surprised.

I'm glad you enjoy it big_smile

qiuwei wrote:

@chenxiaolong, Unity 6.60 is released:)

Thanks! This release requires some pieces of GNOME 3.6. I'm working on backing those parts to GNOME 3.4. I'm doing it on Fedora 18 Alpha first, so can test and not upload something that breaks everyone's Unity install big_smile


Current system: Lenovo W520
Unity-for-Arch repos' build statuses and old packages: https://jenkins.noobdev.io/

Offline

#1069 2012-09-24 14:43:44

fredbezies
Member
Registered: 2011-07-28
Posts: 279

Re: Progress on Unity under Arch Linux!

Well, sorry if the question or the answer is already posted, but browsing 43 pages is kinda long.

I'm facing a weird bug, using prebuilt port from unity-xe-xe.org. Last full build was made a week ago. So maybe, the bug is dead, but when trying to see the progress with a virtual machine (virtualbox or qemu) there is no border on windows.

I made a video showing the problem.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=X1J9Y6Mj_wY

Known bug ? Dead bug ? Virtualbox / qemu bug ?

Thanks for your kind answers.

Offline

#1070 2012-09-24 15:02:45

franzor
Member
Registered: 2012-01-23
Posts: 46

Re: Progress on Unity under Arch Linux!

fredbezies wrote:

Well, sorry if the question or the answer is already posted, but browsing 43 pages is kinda long.

I'm facing a weird bug, using prebuilt port from unity-xe-xe.org. Last full build was made a week ago. So maybe, the bug is dead, but when trying to see the progress with a virtual machine (virtualbox or qemu) there is no border on windows.

I made a video showing the problem.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=X1J9Y6Mj_wY

Known bug ? Dead bug ? Virtualbox / qemu bug ?

Thanks for your kind answers.



do you have metacity-ubuntu or the regular metacity package?!


Desktop PC: AMD Phenom XII 965-Black 8GB-Ram Ge-Force GTX-560ti Corsair Force GT/Crucial M4 Arch-Linux/Windows 7
Gaming Laptop: Intel-I7 2630QM 8GB-Ram Ge-Force GT-540m Ubuntu 12.04
Work Laptop: Intel-I3 2350 8GB-Ram Intel HD-Graphics Arch-Linux

Offline

#1071 2012-09-24 17:26:48

chenxiaolong
Member
From: /home/chenxiaolong
Registered: 2010-11-03
Posts: 779

Re: Progress on Unity under Arch Linux!

For anyone who still have missing window decorations, the latest Compiz release will fix the issue (I have to see if GNOME 3.6 is required for this). No metacity-ubuntu is needed.

Btw, I haven't packaged this version yet.

Last edited by chenxiaolong (2012-09-24 17:27:02)


Current system: Lenovo W520
Unity-for-Arch repos' build statuses and old packages: https://jenkins.noobdev.io/

Offline

#1072 2012-09-24 19:08:26

oddfox
Member
From: Spokane, WA
Registered: 2012-08-26
Posts: 8
Website

Re: Progress on Unity under Arch Linux!

Looking forward to using it when it's packaged.  smile

Offline

#1073 2012-09-27 09:23:56

quiro91
Member
Registered: 2012-06-13
Posts: 29

Re: Progress on Unity under Arch Linux!

There's an update for gtk3-ubuntu in the AUR (versione 3.4.4-1); am I supposed to update it?

Offline

#1074 2012-09-27 11:02:35

franzor
Member
Registered: 2012-01-23
Posts: 46

Re: Progress on Unity under Arch Linux!

Wow there are a lot of updates! Thanks for the work!

I have a little problem with libindicate-qt
after Starting build() it starts patching and ignores one patch because the file already exists and then "Error: a failure occured in build()"

Any news on that?!


EDIT: unity fails to build (yes i have added LDFLAGS=-lpthread before cmake, still fails at the same point as before.
Specifically fails at building CXX object unityshell.cpp.o

Can somebody help me please because i now have no panel/drawer because i already updated the other packages!

Last edited by franzor (2012-09-27 12:57:13)


Desktop PC: AMD Phenom XII 965-Black 8GB-Ram Ge-Force GTX-560ti Corsair Force GT/Crucial M4 Arch-Linux/Windows 7
Gaming Laptop: Intel-I7 2630QM 8GB-Ram Ge-Force GT-540m Ubuntu 12.04
Work Laptop: Intel-I3 2350 8GB-Ram Intel HD-Graphics Arch-Linux

Offline

#1075 2012-09-27 17:36:35

pekmop1024
Member
From: Kiev/Feodosia
Registered: 2010-04-21
Posts: 125
Website

Re: Progress on Unity under Arch Linux!

I have built all packages without any problems so far... uploading to repo now smile
Thanks, chenxiaolong!

EDIT: Anyone knows how to remove all mount points from launcher? Old method is not working anymore. I have 12 mounts, it looks terrible sad

Last edited by pekmop1024 (2012-09-27 18:07:05)


ArchLinux x86_64 (desktop): i7 970@4.3GHz - 24GB - GTX680 DirectCU II TOP - Crucial M4 128GB - 3x2TB Seagate - Creative X-Fi Platinum - Zalman ZM1000HP
ArchLinux i686 PAE (passive cooled): i3 540 - 4GB - GT610 Silent - Crucial M4 64GB - Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
ArchLinux i686 (HTPC): Core 2 Duo E6400 - 2GB - GT520 Silent - 80GB Seagate

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB