You are not logged in.

#1 2005-10-03 14:46:24

EmbraceThePenguin
Member
From: New Mexico, USA
Registered: 2004-08-09
Posts: 197

Apache and PHP not working together

Hey all,

Ok, I reinstalled my server yesterday and followed the LAMP wiki to set up Apache, MySQL, and PHP. Now, I got Apache and MySql working great, but when I go to directory that has a .php file to open, my brower is asking me what application I want to open with the file.

I have set up this to handle the docuemtns:

DirectoryIndex index.php index.phtml index.html
AddType application/x-httpd-php .php
AddType application/x-httpd-php-source .phps

and still no go.

Anyone got this to work?

Thanks!!!

Joe

Offline

#2 2005-10-03 15:16:22

cactus
Taco Eater
From: t͈̫̹ͨa͖͕͎̱͈ͨ͆ć̥̖̝o̫̫̼s͈̭̱̞͍̃!̰
Registered: 2004-05-25
Posts: 4,615
Website

Re: Apache and PHP not working together

Did you uncomment
LoadModule php5 mod_php5.so
or whatever that line says...

Look for the loadmodule with php in it. Uncomment that, and restart apache.


"Be conservative in what you send; be liberal in what you accept." -- Postel's Law
"tacos" -- Cactus' Law
"t̥͍͎̪̪͗a̴̻̩͈͚ͨc̠o̩̙͈ͫͅs͙͎̙͊ ͔͇̫̜t͎̳̀a̜̞̗ͩc̗͍͚o̲̯̿s̖̣̤̙͌ ̖̜̈ț̰̫͓ạ̪͖̳c̲͎͕̰̯̃̈o͉ͅs̪ͪ ̜̻̖̜͕" -- -̖͚̫̙̓-̺̠͇ͤ̃ ̜̪̜ͯZ͔̗̭̞ͪA̝͈̙͖̩L͉̠̺͓G̙̞̦͖O̳̗͍

Offline

#3 2005-10-03 15:17:00

EmbraceThePenguin
Member
From: New Mexico, USA
Registered: 2004-08-09
Posts: 197

Re: Apache and PHP not working together

As a side note, in the Wiki, it mentions to add

LoadModule php4_module lib/apache/libphp4.so

to the conf file. However, that module is not anywhere in the lib path and crashed httpd when I add that.

Maybe a broken install?

Thanks!!!

Offline

#4 2005-10-03 15:17:54

EmbraceThePenguin
Member
From: New Mexico, USA
Registered: 2004-08-09
Posts: 197

Re: Apache and PHP not working together

cactus wrote:

Did you uncomment
LoadModule php5 mod_php5.so
or whatever that line says...

Look for the loadmodule with php in it. Uncomment that, and restart apache.

I did that and it still is no go.

Offline

#5 2005-10-03 15:22:42

cactus
Taco Eater
From: t͈̫̹ͨa͖͕͎̱͈ͨ͆ć̥̖̝o̫̫̼s͈̭̱̞͍̃!̰
Registered: 2004-05-25
Posts: 4,615
Website

Re: Apache and PHP not working together

http://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?t=15596

Check and see if what I said in my last post is happening to you as well...


"Be conservative in what you send; be liberal in what you accept." -- Postel's Law
"tacos" -- Cactus' Law
"t̥͍͎̪̪͗a̴̻̩͈͚ͨc̠o̩̙͈ͫͅs͙͎̙͊ ͔͇̫̜t͎̳̀a̜̞̗ͩc̗͍͚o̲̯̿s̖̣̤̙͌ ̖̜̈ț̰̫͓ạ̪͖̳c̲͎͕̰̯̃̈o͉ͅs̪ͪ ̜̻̖̜͕" -- -̖͚̫̙̓-̺̠͇ͤ̃ ̜̪̜ͯZ͔̗̭̞ͪA̝͈̙͖̩L͉̠̺͓G̙̞̦͖O̳̗͍

Offline

#6 2005-10-03 15:39:26

EmbraceThePenguin
Member
From: New Mexico, USA
Registered: 2004-08-09
Posts: 197

Re: Apache and PHP not working together

cactus wrote:

http://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?t=15596

Check and see if what I said in my last post is happening to you as well...

Yeah, I checked and the path is correct...

Maybe I should just reinstall it?

Thanks!!!

Offline

#7 2005-10-03 15:40:43

EmbraceThePenguin
Member
From: New Mexico, USA
Registered: 2004-08-09
Posts: 197

Re: Apache and PHP not working together

Now, when I was working with Gentoo, I had to specify a option at apache startup for PHP. It was -D PHP4.

Do I have to do that for Arch and if so, where would I put it at?

Thanks!!!

Offline

#8 2005-10-03 15:44:16

Moo-Crumpus
Member
From: Hessen / Germany
Registered: 2003-12-01
Posts: 1,443

Re: Apache and PHP not working together

No, you haven't. Ask the archlinux wiki, there are the answers.


Frumpus addict
[mu'.krum.pus], [frum.pus]

Offline

#9 2005-10-03 15:46:26

EmbraceThePenguin
Member
From: New Mexico, USA
Registered: 2004-08-09
Posts: 197

Re: Apache and PHP not working together

Shhessh... All I had to do was clear out my firefox cache and the php test page came up.... Jeeezzz


However, the php test page came up, but when I try to lauch any other php web app like a forum, the page is just blank... Any ideas on that?

Thanks!!!

Joe

Offline

#10 2005-10-03 15:47:21

EmbraceThePenguin
Member
From: New Mexico, USA
Registered: 2004-08-09
Posts: 197

Re: Apache and PHP not working together

Moo-Crumpus wrote:

No, you haven't. Ask the archlinux wiki, there are the answers.

That is where I got the info to install...

Thanks!!!

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB