You are not logged in.

#1101 2012-09-29 11:05:36

fredbezies
Member
Registered: 2011-07-28
Posts: 270

Re: Progress on Unity under Arch Linux!

pekmop1024 wrote:

fredbezies, broken version of what? smile
gtk-window-decorator is working; you can set decoration with gnome-tweak-tool.

Compiz is broken. So, gtk-window-decorator is broken too.

Gnome 3.6 isn't in Arch repos yet, are you trying to say that we must use gnome-unstable?
It's ridiculous, you must just sit down and wait when 3.6 will be in official Arch repos.

Never said : use gnome-unstable. You'll wait at least a week or so. Some packages were not modified for at least 3 days on gnome-unstable. Just look at arch-commits mailing list.

And as gnome-unstable will be systemd only, you'll have to wait again systemd is fully enabled on archlinux.

Offline

#1102 2012-09-29 16:42:43

pekmop1024
Member
From: Kiev/Feodosia
Registered: 2010-04-21
Posts: 125
Website

Re: Progress on Unity under Arch Linux!

fredbezies wrote:

Compiz is broken. So, gtk-window-decorator is broken too.

compiz is not broken, as is not broken gtk-window-decorator.
what are you talking about? I have 3 machines of both architectures running current version of both compiz and gtk-window-decorator without any problems (except that I need gnome-tweak-tool to set decorations).
stop reporting bullshit and panic at this thread, please.


ArchLinux x86_64 (desktop): i7 970@4.3GHz - 24GB - GTX680 DirectCU II TOP - Crucial M4 128GB - 3x2TB Seagate - Creative X-Fi Platinum - Zalman ZM1000HP
ArchLinux i686 PAE (passive cooled): i3 540 - 4GB - GT610 Silent - Crucial M4 64GB - Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
ArchLinux i686 (HTPC): Core 2 Duo E6400 - 2GB - GT520 Silent - 80GB Seagate

Offline

#1103 2012-09-30 06:00:22

rnd
Member
Registered: 2012-09-29
Posts: 3

Re: Progress on Unity under Arch Linux!

Hello all,

I'm installed unity from unity.xe-xe.org, and after login from lightdm I see only mouse pointer and standard gnome 3 wallpaper without unity panel or launcher.

What can I do with it? Thanks.

Last edited by rnd (2012-09-30 06:03:37)

Offline

#1104 2012-09-30 06:05:07

pekmop1024
Member
From: Kiev/Feodosia
Registered: 2010-04-21
Posts: 125
Website

Re: Progress on Unity under Arch Linux!

Seems that compiz did not start.
You can try to run it from terminal and you will see error messages.
First questions are:
1) did you have installed all of unity repo, as recommended?
2) did you try to reset compiz settings?


ArchLinux x86_64 (desktop): i7 970@4.3GHz - 24GB - GTX680 DirectCU II TOP - Crucial M4 128GB - 3x2TB Seagate - Creative X-Fi Platinum - Zalman ZM1000HP
ArchLinux i686 PAE (passive cooled): i3 540 - 4GB - GT610 Silent - Crucial M4 64GB - Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
ArchLinux i686 (HTPC): Core 2 Duo E6400 - 2GB - GT520 Silent - 80GB Seagate

Offline

#1105 2012-09-30 06:19:11

rnd
Member
Registered: 2012-09-29
Posts: 3

Re: Progress on Unity under Arch Linux!

I have compiz running (as `ps aux` shows).

pekmop1024 wrote:

1) did you have installed all of unity repo, as recommended?

I'm installed just "unity" package with all of it dependencies - is anything else needed?

pekmop1024 wrote:

2) did you try to reset compiz settings?

Yes, I tried to make `compiz.reset` with no effect.

Offline

#1106 2012-09-30 06:20:53

pekmop1024
Member
From: Kiev/Feodosia
Registered: 2010-04-21
Posts: 125
Website

Re: Progress on Unity under Arch Linux!

I'm installed just "unity" package with all of it dependencies - is anything else needed?

Completely wrong. You need to install all of repo packages:

# pacman -S $(pacman -Slq unity)

ArchLinux x86_64 (desktop): i7 970@4.3GHz - 24GB - GTX680 DirectCU II TOP - Crucial M4 128GB - 3x2TB Seagate - Creative X-Fi Platinum - Zalman ZM1000HP
ArchLinux i686 PAE (passive cooled): i3 540 - 4GB - GT610 Silent - Crucial M4 64GB - Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
ArchLinux i686 (HTPC): Core 2 Duo E6400 - 2GB - GT520 Silent - 80GB Seagate

Offline

#1107 2012-09-30 06:25:25

rnd
Member
Registered: 2012-09-29
Posts: 3

Re: Progress on Unity under Arch Linux!

Ah, my mistake - confused by arch wiki unity guide.

Thanks, will try that.

Offline

#1108 2012-09-30 06:26:44

pekmop1024
Member
From: Kiev/Feodosia
Registered: 2010-04-21
Posts: 125
Website

Re: Progress on Unity under Arch Linux!

You also will need libwnck package, if it is not installed yet.


ArchLinux x86_64 (desktop): i7 970@4.3GHz - 24GB - GTX680 DirectCU II TOP - Crucial M4 128GB - 3x2TB Seagate - Creative X-Fi Platinum - Zalman ZM1000HP
ArchLinux i686 PAE (passive cooled): i3 540 - 4GB - GT610 Silent - Crucial M4 64GB - Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
ArchLinux i686 (HTPC): Core 2 Duo E6400 - 2GB - GT520 Silent - 80GB Seagate

Offline

#1109 2012-09-30 10:11:47

qiuwei
Member
Registered: 2009-12-18
Posts: 245

Re: Progress on Unity under Arch Linux!

pekmop1024 wrote:

You also will need libwnck package, if it is not installed yet.

Hi, pekmop1024, are you updating unity-extra repo now? Because there is no lightdm-unity-greeter any more in your repo.

Offline

#1110 2012-10-01 14:25:40

b9anders
Member
Registered: 2007-11-07
Posts: 681

Re: Progress on Unity under Arch Linux!

So, I noticed the online accounts package today. However, when I try to add an account it briefly says "please authorise Ubuntu to access your account" before going back to to the main window and nothing more happening.

I expect that some webkit pop-up window was supposed to have loaded to authorise, but nothing happened. Anyone else who can make it work?

Offline

#1111 2012-10-01 16:04:57

quiro91
Member
Registered: 2012-06-13
Posts: 29

Re: Progress on Unity under Arch Linux!

actually I'm using the git repository

fredbezies wrote:
quiro91 wrote:

ok, I succeeded in installing unity 6.6.0, but I had to remove metacity-ubuntu, but know my desktop looks like this:
http://imgur.com/oiKXb
What should I do?

Wait for a working compiz version. It is currently broken, if you use unity-xe-xe.org repository.

Offline

#1112 2012-10-01 17:40:24

oi_wtf
Member
From: /home/wtf
Registered: 2012-03-11
Posts: 190

Re: Progress on Unity under Arch Linux!

b9anders wrote:

So, I noticed the online accounts package today. However, when I try to add an account it briefly says "please authorise Ubuntu to access your account" before going back to to the main window and nothing more happening.

I expect that some webkit pop-up window was supposed to have loaded to authorise, but nothing happened. Anyone else who can make it work?

read this: https://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php … 0#p1163660 (the second part)

Last edited by oi_wtf (2012-10-01 17:41:07)


Laptop:   Arch Linux (x86_64) and Win8.1 (x86_64);  Intel Core i7-3630QM @ 2.40GHz, 8 GiB RAM, NViDiA GeForce GT 650M 2 GiB
Desktop: Arch Linux (x86_64) and Win8.1 (x86_64);  Intel Core i7-4771  @ 3.50GHz, 8 GiB RAM, NViDiA GeForce GTX 660 Ti 2GiB

Offline

#1113 2012-10-02 12:35:14

b9anders
Member
Registered: 2007-11-07
Posts: 681

Re: Progress on Unity under Arch Linux!

oi_wtf wrote:
b9anders wrote:

So, I noticed the online accounts package today. However, when I try to add an account it briefly says "please authorise Ubuntu to access your account" before going back to to the main window and nothing more happening.

I expect that some webkit pop-up window was supposed to have loaded to authorise, but nothing happened. Anyone else who can make it work?

read this: https://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php … 0#p1163660 (the second part)

Thanks. smile

I wrestled a bit before I realised the 'qmake' line needing adding to libaccounts-qt too, but it works now.

Offline

#1114 2012-10-02 20:36:56

chenxiaolong
Member
From: /home/chenxiaolong
Registered: 2010-11-03
Posts: 779

Re: Progress on Unity under Arch Linux!

b9anders wrote:
oi_wtf wrote:
b9anders wrote:

So, I noticed the online accounts package today. However, when I try to add an account it briefly says "please authorise Ubuntu to access your account" before going back to to the main window and nothing more happening.

I expect that some webkit pop-up window was supposed to have loaded to authorise, but nothing happened. Anyone else who can make it work?

read this: https://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php … 0#p1163660 (the second part)

Thanks. smile

I wrestled a bit before I realised the 'qmake' line needing adding to libaccounts-qt too, but it works now.

libaccounts-qt and signon-ui are in the git repo now smile


Current system: Lenovo W520
Unity-for-Arch repos' build statuses and old packages: https://jenkins.noobdev.io/

Offline

#1115 2012-10-02 20:57:19

chenxiaolong
Member
From: /home/chenxiaolong
Registered: 2010-11-03
Posts: 779

Re: Progress on Unity under Arch Linux!

Here is a list of things that are working in Fedora 18 Alpha with GNOME 3.6 (and also Arch when GNOME 3.6 lands):

* LightDM guest session (fiddling with SELinux on Fedora right now, should work find in Arch)
* Ubuntu online accounts is fully working when empathy-ubuntu 3.6.0 is installed
* LightDM remote session is mostly working
* /etc/timezone is no longer required. I ported indicator-datetime to use systemd's timedated. Can someone tell me if GNOME 3.6 will require systemd in Arch? If not, I'll write a fallback mechanism so /etc/timezone can still be used.
* Window decorations are fully working. No hacks, no crashes, no metacity-ubuntu smile
* GNOME Control Center 3.6 (Ubuntu has 3.4). I've ported the appearance panel to 3.6: http://i.imgur.com/yvf1d.png
* Network Manager runs properly in LightDM (for Remote Desktop). Arch needs to fix their PAM configuration files to include pam_systemd.so for this to work in Arch.
* Indicator Power no longer crashes and can be updated to version 12.10.*.
* Nautilus 3.6 with indicator for file operations (thanks to GNOME 3 PPA maintainers)

There are probably still things I forgot to mention. Let's just say that lots of stuff is now working big_smile

Oh, and of course: http://i.imgur.com/Kqcyp.jpg Is this Ubuntu or something else? big_smile

Last edited by chenxiaolong (2012-10-02 21:05:34)


Current system: Lenovo W520
Unity-for-Arch repos' build statuses and old packages: https://jenkins.noobdev.io/

Offline

#1116 2012-10-02 21:10:17

qiuwei
Member
Registered: 2009-12-18
Posts: 245

Re: Progress on Unity under Arch Linux!

chenxiaolong wrote:

Here is a list of things that are working in Fedora 18 Alpha with GNOME 3.6 (and also Arch when GNOME 3.6 lands):

* LightDM guest session (fiddling with SELinux on Fedora right now, should work find in Arch)
* Ubuntu online accounts is fully working when empathy-ubuntu 3.6.0 is installed
* LightDM remote session is mostly working
* /etc/timezone is no longer required. I ported indicator-datetime to use systemd's timedated. Can someone tell me if GNOME 3.6 will require systemd in Arch? If not, I'll write a fallback mechanism so /etc/timezone can still be used.
* Window decorations are fully working. No hacks, no crashes, no metacity-ubuntu smile
* GNOME Control Center 3.6 (Ubuntu has 3.4). I've ported the appearance panel to 3.6: http://i.imgur.com/yvf1d.png
* Network Manager runs properly in LightDM (for Remote Desktop). Arch needs to fix their PAM configuration files to include pam_systemd.so for this to work in Arch.
* Indicator Power no longer crashes and can be updated to version 12.10.*.
* Nautilus 3.6 with indicator for file operations (thanks to GNOME 3 PPA maintainers)

There are probably still things I forgot to mention. Let's just say that lots of stuff is now working big_smile

Oh, and of course: http://i.imgur.com/Kqcyp.jpg Is this Ubuntu or something else? big_smile

Wow, chenxiaolong, you are the hero!

Offline

#1117 2012-10-02 21:13:42

Unia
Member
From: The Netherlands
Registered: 2010-03-30
Posts: 2,471
Website

Re: Progress on Unity under Arch Linux!

chenxiaolong wrote:

Can someone tell me if GNOME 3.6 will require systemd in Arch? If not, I'll write a fallback mechanism so /etc/timezone can still be used.

Yes, it will. Finally, I contributed my itchy little bit to this project too big_smile (I don't use it, but I follow every move.. wink)


If you can't sit by a cozy fire with your code in hand enjoying its simplicity and clarity, it needs more work. --Carlos Torres

Offline

#1118 2012-10-03 03:45:33

iOmega
Member
Registered: 2009-09-19
Posts: 12

Re: Progress on Unity under Arch Linux!

I've installed Arch like in new tutorial. Installed X, prove it with xterm, so it's working! Got it under Virtualbox, but can't get Unity to work with unity.xe-xe,org repository, i did install all Unity packages with pacman -S $(pacman -Slq unity)

Got no LightDM apparently, and when i try to launch Unity through command some compiz erros came up :

WARNING: no DISPLAY variable set, setting it to :0
unity-panel-service: no process found
compiz (core) - info: Loading plugin: core
compiz (core) - info: Starting plugin: core
compiz (core) - Fatal: Couldn't open display :0
compiz (core) - info: Stopping plugin: core
compiz (core) - info: Unloading plugin: core

And i did unmention and added entry to inittab for LightDM to show up but i get this whenever i start the system:

INIT: Id "x" respawning too fast: disabled for 5 minutes.

What i'm doing wrong?

Offline

#1119 2012-10-03 03:57:36

pekmop1024
Member
From: Kiev/Feodosia
Registered: 2010-04-21
Posts: 125
Website

Re: Progress on Unity under Arch Linux!

lightdm is in unity-extra, and (currently, but not always) you will need lightdm-unity-greeter from aur
I'll add greeter to extra later.


ArchLinux x86_64 (desktop): i7 970@4.3GHz - 24GB - GTX680 DirectCU II TOP - Crucial M4 128GB - 3x2TB Seagate - Creative X-Fi Platinum - Zalman ZM1000HP
ArchLinux i686 PAE (passive cooled): i3 540 - 4GB - GT610 Silent - Crucial M4 64GB - Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
ArchLinux i686 (HTPC): Core 2 Duo E6400 - 2GB - GT520 Silent - 80GB Seagate

Offline

#1120 2012-10-03 04:12:16

iOmega
Member
Registered: 2009-09-19
Posts: 12

Re: Progress on Unity under Arch Linux!

Ok, but what about that compiz thing? Cause i used gdm but desktop it's like kinda broken D:

Offline

#1121 2012-10-03 04:13:08

pekmop1024
Member
From: Kiev/Feodosia
Registered: 2010-04-21
Posts: 125
Website

Re: Progress on Unity under Arch Linux!

try to install libwnck, if it is not installed
also, did you enabled 3D acceleration in VB machine properties, and installed proper vbox modules and drivers in guest system?

Last edited by pekmop1024 (2012-10-03 04:14:53)


ArchLinux x86_64 (desktop): i7 970@4.3GHz - 24GB - GTX680 DirectCU II TOP - Crucial M4 128GB - 3x2TB Seagate - Creative X-Fi Platinum - Zalman ZM1000HP
ArchLinux i686 PAE (passive cooled): i3 540 - 4GB - GT610 Silent - Crucial M4 64GB - Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
ArchLinux i686 (HTPC): Core 2 Duo E6400 - 2GB - GT520 Silent - 80GB Seagate

Offline

#1122 2012-10-03 19:54:36

Reded
Member
From: Manchester, England
Registered: 2012-02-21
Posts: 233

Re: Progress on Unity under Arch Linux!

Quick question, how do I get the music lens working, and (if possible) the photo one? big_smile

And is there any way to add other lenses? I know there's many available for Ubuntu.


"Some humans would do anything to see if it was possible to do it. If you put a large switch in some cave somewhere, with a sign on it saying "End-of-the-World Switch. PLEASE DO NOT TOUCH", the paint wouldn't even have time to dry."

Offline

#1123 2012-10-03 19:57:11

qiuwei
Member
Registered: 2009-12-18
Posts: 245

Re: Progress on Unity under Arch Linux!

Reded wrote:

Quick question, how do I get the music lens working, and (if possible) the photo one? big_smile

And is there any way to add other lenses? I know there's many available for Ubuntu.

Doesn't it work?

Offline

#1124 2012-10-03 20:11:08

Reded
Member
From: Manchester, England
Registered: 2012-02-21
Posts: 233

Re: Progress on Unity under Arch Linux!

It does not unfortunately. Does it need a specific media player? Same goes for Photo one.


"Some humans would do anything to see if it was possible to do it. If you put a large switch in some cave somewhere, with a sign on it saying "End-of-the-World Switch. PLEASE DO NOT TOUCH", the paint wouldn't even have time to dry."

Offline

#1125 2012-10-03 22:12:55

iOmega
Member
Registered: 2009-09-19
Posts: 12

Re: Progress on Unity under Arch Linux!

I got it to work! But it's a little bit slow and all the things that i open leave like a mark in background, like i open Home and then minimize it but it seems like it is there, don't know how to tell it, hope someone can understand.

That it's the only problem so far.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB