You are not logged in.

#1 2012-12-07 21:33:01

bronco21016
Member
From: Da Zoo, MI
Registered: 2011-09-23
Posts: 41

[SOLVED]logitechmediaserver makepkg issues

I use Arch setup on a 4 GB USB Flash drive as the OS to manage a 4 HDD 3 TB RAID 10 setup as a NAS. Whew... lots to spit out there.

At any rate for her birthday the significant other got a Squeezebox alarm clock. It's a pretty nice unit even though I really wish it would play nicely with all of the Airplay devices we have setup for music throughout the house.

To support the new device I'm trying to install logitechmediaserver from the AUR but I'm getting errors when I run makepkg.

I don't have any other users on the system so I'm running makepkg --asroot from a build directory in root's home directory. I know not supposed to use root.. I'm lazy

Everytime makepkg gets to the unzip part I start getting a bunch of 'Can't create' files or 'Write failed' errors and makepkg fails with 'Failed to extract'.

I don't believe this is an issue with makepkg or the package but I'm wondering if maybe I'm hitting some permissions issues or space issues.

My root partition according to df is full. Does makepkg write files to the root directory? Do I need to slim down my install? It's currently at 2.6 GB.

Just confused what's going on and need a nudge in the right direction.

Thanks!

Last edited by bronco21016 (2012-12-20 03:46:56)

Offline

#2 2012-12-08 15:04:08

Lone_Wolf
Member
From: Netherlands, Europe
Registered: 2005-10-04
Posts: 4,404

Re: [SOLVED]logitechmediaserver makepkg issues

yes, makepkg needs to write files.

normally these are put in the folder from where it's run, but you can change that through makepkg.conf / environment variables.

building packages tends to require a lot of space, you could try building the package on your main system.
If it runs the same architecture as the NAS and you use default makepkg.conf settings, it should be installable .


Booting with apg Openrc, NOT systemd.
Automounting : not needed, i prefer pmount
Aur helpers : makepkg + my own local repo === rarely need them

Offline

#3 2012-12-16 00:22:46

bronco21016
Member
From: Da Zoo, MI
Registered: 2011-09-23
Posts: 41

Re: [SOLVED]logitechmediaserver makepkg issues

Lone_Wolf wrote:

yes, makepkg needs to write files.

normally these are put in the folder from where it's run, but you can change that through makepkg.conf / environment variables.

building packages tends to require a lot of space, you could try building the package on your main system.
If it runs the same architecture as the NAS and you use default makepkg.conf settings, it should be installable .

Thanks for the idea about building the package else where! I'm going to setup a 32-bit environment in a VM on my desktop and do exactly as you suggested.

Offline

#4 2012-12-16 08:48:27

WorMzy
Forum Moderator
From: Scotland
Registered: 2010-06-16
Posts: 5,550

Re: [SOLVED]logitechmediaserver makepkg issues

If you have enough RAM, you could use a tmpfs. If you're going to use the compiled package on another PC, I recommend building in a clean chroot too. A fresh VM with just base and base-devel groups installed should suffice for that.


Sakura:-
Mobo: ASUS P8Z77-V PRO // Processor: Intel Core i7-3770K 3.4GHz // GFX: nVidia GeForce GTX 970 Ti // RAM: 32GB (4x 8GB) Corsair DDR3 (@ 2133MHz) // Storage: 1x 3TB Seagate SATAII 5x 1TB Samsung SATAII, 2x 120GB Corsair SSD

Offline

#5 2012-12-16 09:26:33

tomk
Forum Fellow
From: Ireland
Registered: 2004-07-21
Posts: 9,839

Re: [SOLVED]logitechmediaserver makepkg issues

General tip - if you want to tell us about error messages, post the complete exact verbatim output, not your summary.

Offline

#6 2012-12-16 15:20:59

bronco21016
Member
From: Da Zoo, MI
Registered: 2011-09-23
Posts: 41

Re: [SOLVED]logitechmediaserver makepkg issues

tomk wrote:

General tip - if you want to tell us about error messages, post the complete exact verbatim output, not your summary.

Normally I would but it would take about 6 pages. Every single file in the tarball was getting the write failed messages. I guess I could have just showed a couple of lines.

I only have 512MB of RAM since it's just a NAS so I don't think tmpfs is an option really. Thanks!

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB